Which of the following is not an Schema?


Options: Database Schema B. Physical Schema C. Critical Schema D. Logical Schema

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 10228 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Database Systems Related questions:


What is the use of “Hide Slide” option?
Options: to hide the selected slides during Presentation B. to hide the selected slides during Editing C. to hide the selected slides during Printing D. to hide the selected slides during Deleting

Ans: – A ,


An important first step in troubleshooting which component in a laser printer is causing a jam is to:
Options: note where in the paper path the paper stops,    check all voltages,    look up error codes,    turn the printer off, then on again

Ans:A ,A


A decrease in magnitude of current, voltage, a power of a signal in transmission between points, is known as
Options: Attenuation,    Amplitude,    Aloha,    Carrier

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is used to insure the high quality of computer output?
Options: computer output microfilm,    output controls,    voice output systems,    liquid crystal display

Ans:B ,B


The starting point for development of an MIS is;
Options: identification of business processes that are the essence of the business,    a distributed database management,    the system has a large number of PCs and a LAN.,    purchase of a mini computers

Ans:A ,A


. An organized collection of logically related data is known as 
Options: a. Data b. Meta data c. Database d. Information

Ans:– c,– c


If there are two entities with a relationship between them, and one of the entities is completely dependent on the other, then which of the following must exist?
Options: Derived attribute,    Optional one cardinality,    Multi-valued attribute,    Weak entity

Ans:D ,D


. Font folder is located on
Options: a. Program folder b. Ms Word file c. Control Panel folder d. Desktop folder

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


. How do you rearrange the data in ascending or descending order?
Options: Data, Sort B. Data, Form C. Data, Table D. Data Subtotals

Ans: – A ,


The relational model uses some unfamiliar terminology. A tuple is equivalent to a:
Options: record,    field,    file,    data base

Ans:A ,A


People often call ______ as the brain of computer system
Options: A) Control Unit B) Arithmetic Logic Unit C) Central Processing Unit D) Storage Unit

Ans:-C,-C


Which command displays current directory name or change from one to another?
Options: a. Chdir b. Cd c. Mkdir d. Both a and b

Ans:d. Both a and b,d. Both a and b


. FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for ____
Options: A) Business Applications B) Marketing Applications C) Scientific Applications D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


In simplex transmission
Options: Data format is simple,    Data transmission is one way,    Data can be transmitted to small distances only,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. RATS stand for
Options: A) Regression Analysis Time Series B) Regression Analysis Time Sharing C) Real Analysis Series D) All of above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following technique is used for fragment?
Options: a technique used in best-effort delivery systems to avoid endlessly looping packets,    a technique used by protocols in which a lower level protocol accepts a message from a higher level protocol and places it in the data portion of the low level frame,    one of the pieces that results when an IP gateway divides an IP datagram into smaller pieces for transmission across a network that cannot handle the original datagram size,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


  Who is credited for using punch cards to control patterns of a weaving machine?
Options:  Blaise Pascal B.  Herman Hollerith         C.  Jacquard D.  Charles Babbage

Ans:– C ,


4. Which command is used to provide access to files located in other directories or disks?
Options: a. Tree b. Path c. Dir d. Cd

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


A device invented by Dr. Bobeck in 1966, for mass storage of data is
Options: Punched paper tape,    Magnetic bubble storage,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following uses network address translation?
Options: Routers,    Network adapter drivers,    Hubs,    Windows 95

Ans:B ,B


The two major types of computer chips are
Options: A) External memory chip B) Primary memory chip C) Microprocessor chip D) Both b and c

Ans:D,D


A storage system for small amounts of data is
Options: Magnetic card,    Magnetic tape,    Punched card,    Optical mark reader

Ans:A ,A


A terminal having local processing capability is
Options: KIPS,    AI,    Intelligent terminal,    Optical terminal

Ans:C ,C


Tracing, of any input record or process, performed on a system, back to its original source, is an
Options: audit trial,    report generation,    batch processing,    conversion

Ans:A ,A


Where is metadata stored in MySQL?
Options: In the MySQL database metadata,    In the MySQL database metasql,    In the MySQL database mysql,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Voice response unit,    Voice recognition unit.,    Voice band

Ans:B,B


Arthur Samuel is linked inextricably with a program that played:
Options: checkers,    chess,    cricket,    football

Ans:A ,A


A stepping motor;
Options: has a speed proportional to voltage input,    has a commutator,    is a good choice where continuous rotation is needed,    can index positional movement.

Ans:D ,D


. While starting Window XP/7 extra booting options can be shown by pressing
Options: F1 B. F8 C. F9 D. F12

Ans:– B ,


. What does the expression [detail] ! [product] * 1.30 do?
Options: a. multiplies the contents of detail and product fields by 1.3 b. First divides detail by product and then multiplies by 1.3 c. multiplies the contents of detail in the product table by 1.3 d. multiplies the contents of product in the detail table by 1.3

Ans:– d,– d


. You can automatically adjust the size of text in a cell if they do not fit in width by
Options: a. Double clicking on the right border of column header b. From Format choose Columns and then Autofit Selection c. From Format Cells dialog box mark Shrink to fit check box d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


A human cannot feel a static discharge as high as _____ volts.
Options: 200,    2000,    10000,    50000

Ans:A ,A


The Management Information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a
Options: hierarchical MIS structure,    distributed MIS structure,    centralized MIS structure,    decentralized MIS structure

Ans:C ,C


55. A feature of MS Word that saves the document automatically after certain interval is available on
Options: a. Save tab on Options dialog box b. Save As dialog box c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


What is the name of the operating system that reads and reacts in terms of actual time.
Options: Batch system,    Quick response system,    Real time system,    Time sharing system

Ans:C ,C


In any hierarchy of data organization, the smallest entity to be processed as a single unit is called
Options: data field,    data record,    data file,    database

Ans:A ,A


In which directory can you store system user default files used for creating user directories?
Options: /usr/tmp,    /etc/default,    /etc/skel,    /etc/users

Ans:C ,C


. To install the new font
Options: a. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font b. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font -> install new font c. Start -> control panel -> font -> install new font d. Start -> setting -> font

Ans: b, b


You are working with a network that is 172.16.0.0 and would like to have the maximum number of hosts per subnet. This assumes support for eight subnets. What subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.255.192.0,    255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0

Ans:C ,C


. When using the MLA style, position explanatory notes either at the _____.
Options: a. top of the page as head notes or at the end of the paper as endnotes b. bottom of the page as footnotes or at the end of the paper as endnotes c. top of the page as head notes or at the beginning of the paper as front notes d. bottom of the page as footnotes or at the beginning of the paper as front notes

Ans: – B , – B


. Who developed a mechanical device in the 17th century that could add, subtract, multiple, divide and find square roots?
Options: A) Napier B) Babbage C) Pascal D) Leibniz

Ans:D,D


. To place something in the same position on every slide of presentation automatically, insert into
Options: a. Slide master b. Notes master c. Handout master d. None of the above

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


You type debug ip rip on your router console and see that 172.16.10.0 is being advertised to you with a metric of 16. What does this mean?
Options: The route is 16 hops away.,    The route has a delay of 16 microseconds.,    The route is inaccessible.,    The route is queued at 16 messages a second.

Ans:C ,C


. Disk copy command in DOS is used to
Options: a. Copy a file b. Copy contents of one floppy disk to another c. Copy contents of CD-ROM to another d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


. In which menu can you find features like Slide Design, Slide Layout etc.?
Options: a.  Insert Menu b.  Format Menu c.  Tools Menu d.  Slide Show Menu

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


. A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify as a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplish by using bookmarks?
Options: a. to add anchors in web page b. to mark the ending of a paragraph of document c. to quickly jump to specific location in document d. to add hyperlinks in webpage

Ans: – C , – C


To create primary key for a table when in design view
Options: a. Type PRIMARY in field type box when creating required field, b. Mark the Primary check box in field name of required field, c. Click the Primary Key button in Design ribbon when the cursor is in required field, d. None of the above

Ans:C,Click the Primary Key button in Design ribbon when the cursor is in required field


. You can load character map by
Options: a. Program >> accessories >> system tools >> character map b. Program >> Microsoft >> System tools >> character map c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Inventory is also referred to as:
Options: stock,    warehouse capacity,    materials,    materials in hand

Ans:A ,A


One of a class of storage devices that can access storage locations in any order is
Options: DTE,    DASD,    DDE,    DDC

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com