Which of the following is not anti-viruses software?


Options: NAV B. F-Prot C. Oracle D. McAfee

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 5613 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What will be the output of the program in Turbo C (under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char *n; int age; }; struct emp e1 = {"Dravid", 23}; struct emp e2 = e1; strupr(e2.n); printf("%s\n", e1.n); return 0; }
Options: Error: Invalid structure assignment,    DRAVID,    Dravid,    No output

Ans:B ,B


The time factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: a. Counting microseconds b. Counting the number of key operations c. Counting the number of statements d. Counting the kilobytes of algorithm  

Ans:b,b


Storage capacity of magnetic disk depends on
Options: A) tracks per inch of surface B) bits per inch of tracks C) disk pack in disk surface D) All of above

Ans:D,D


Pipelining strategy is called implement
Options: a . instruction execution b . instruction prefetch c . instruction decoding d . instruction manipulation

Ans:5.b,5.b


Metadata enables database designers and users to do all of the following except:
Options: sample data.,    understand what data exist.,    what the fine distinctions are between similar data items.,    what the data mean.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is NOT an Oracle-supported trigger?
Options: BEFORE,    DURING,    AFTER,    INSTEAD OF

Ans:B ,B


Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? They acknowledge receipt of a TCP segment. They guarantee datagram delivery. They can provide hosts with information about network problems. They are encapsulated within IP datagrams.
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3,    3 and 4,    2, 3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


A global network of millions of business, government, educational, and research networks; computer systems; database; and end users. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internet works,    The Internet,    Internet revolution,    Internet technologies

Ans:B ,B


A 8-Mbps token ring has a token holding timer value of 10 msec. What is the longest frame (assume header bits are negligible) that can be sent on this ring?
Options: 8000 B frame,    80,000 B frame,    8 x 105 bit frame,    10,000 B frame

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following products was the first to implement true relational algebra in a PC DBMS?
Options: IDMS,    Oracle,    dBase-II,    R:base

Ans:D ,D


. In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: a. Scenarios b. Size c. Save d. Spelling Check

Ans:–  C,–  C


Which of the following statements is incorrect?
Options: Multiplexers are designed to accept data from several I/O devices and transmit a unified stream of data on one communication line.,    HDLC is a standard synchronous communication protocol.,    RTS/CTS is the way the DTE indicates that it is ready to transmit data and the way the DCE indicates that it is ready to accept data.,    RTS/CTS is the way the terminal indicates ringing

Ans:D ,D


What frequency range is used for microwave communications, satellite and radar?
Options: Low Frequency : 30 kHz to 300 kHz,    Medium Frequency : 300 kHz to 3 MHz,    Super High Frequency : 3000 MHz to 30000 MHz,    Extremely High Frequency :30,000 MHz

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is correct?
Options: =POWER(2^3) B. =POWER(2,3)             C. =POWER(2#3) D. =POWER(2*3)

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following statements is true concerning subqueries?
Options: Involves the use of an inner and outer query.,    Cannot return the same result as a query that is not a subquery.,    Does not start with the word SELECT.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following data structure cant store the non-homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None  

Ans:a,a


If the ASCII character H is sent and the character I is received, what type of error is this?
Options: single-bit,    multiple-bit,    burst,    recoverable

Ans:A ,A


The accuracy of a pick-and-place robot can be as good as:
Options: + 0.0005 inches,    + 0.05 inches,    0.008 inches,    + 3%

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a correlated subquery?
Options: Uses the result of an inner query to determine the processing of an outer query.,    Uses the result of an outer query to determine the processing of an inner query.,    Uses the result of an inner query to determine the processing of an inner query.,    Uses the result of an outer query to determine the processing of an outer query.

Ans:B ,B


. How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options: a. Press F8 again to disable b. Press Del to disable c. Press Esc to disable d. Press Enter to disable

Ans:– C,– C


. Which of the following methods CANNOT be used to delete records from a table?
Options: a. Selecting records and pressing [Delete] b. Pressing [Ctrl]+[’] c. Clicking the Delete Record button d. From the ribbon, selecting Delete Record

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Most current PC CAD systems are used for producing:
Options: solids modeling,    2-D drawings,    circuit simulation,    finite element analysis

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following methods CANNOT be used to copy a block of text from one part of a table to another?
Options: a. Press [Ctrl]+[C] and [Ctrl]+[V]. b. Right-click, choose from the shortcut menu Copy and Paste. c. Press [Ctrl]+[+] and [Ctrl]+[-]. d. From the ribbon, select Copy and Paste.

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


. To save an existing document with a different file name, click _____.
Options: a. the Save button on the Standard toolbar b. Save on the File menu c. the Save As button on the Standard toolbar d. Save As on the File menu

Ans: – D , – D


. Which command is used to copy the contents of one disk to another
Options: a. Diskcopy b. Delete c. Copy con d. Ctrl + Alt

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


The primary purpose of an operating system is to:
Options: make computer easier to use,    keep system programmers employed,    make the most efficient use of the hardware,    allow people to sue the computers

Ans:A ,A


Which keystroke is used for updating a field?
Options: A. F6 B. F9 C. F11 D. F12

Ans:B ,F9


Point out the error in the program f(int a, int b) { int a; a = 20; return a; }
Options: Missing parenthesis in return statement,    The function should be defined as int f(int a, int b),    Redeclaration of a,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


One byte can be used to encode any integer between 'O' and -inclusive
Options: 16,    256,    128,    255

Ans:D,D


The limits imposed by the firm itself or its environmental on the decision maker are called
Options: parameters,    constraints,    constructs,    perimeters

Ans:B ,B


Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


Marketing research data is gathered by
Options: observation,    In-depth interviews,    controlled experiment,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The first widely-used commercial form of Artificial Intelligence (Al) is being used in many popular products like microwave ovens, automobiles and plug in circuit boards for desktop PCs. It allows machines to handle vague information with a deftness that mimics human intuition. What is the name of this AI?
Options: Boolean logic,    Human logic,    Fuzzy logic,    Functional logic

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives?

Options: A) IBM B) Seagate C) Microsoft D) 3M

Ans:B,B


An autonomous homogenous environment is which of the following?
Options: The same DBMS is at each node and each DBMS works independently.,    The same DBMS is at each node and a central DBMS coordinates database access.,    A different DBMS is at each node and each DBMS works independently.,    A different DBMS is at each node and a central DBMS coordinates database access.

Ans:A ,A


. Tab scroll buttons are place on Excel screen
Options: a.  towards the bottom right corner b.  towards the bottom left corner c.  towards the top right corner d.  towards the top left corner

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is not a communication command?
Options: grep,    mail,    mesg,    write

Ans:A ,A


A CPU's processing power is measured in:
Options: IPS,    CIPS,    MIPS,    nano-seconds

Ans:C ,C


. Running multiple programs at the same time is called:
Options: a. Multitasking b. Foreground tasking c. Single tasking d. Symmetric

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


What is the result of segmenting a network with a bridge (switch)? It increases the number of collision domains. It decreases the number of collision domains. It increases the number of broadcast domains. It decreases the number of broadcast domains. It makes smaller collision domains. It makes larger collision domains.
Options: 1 and 5,    2, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 6,    1, 3 and 6

Ans:A ,A


. Which is the type of memory for information that does not change on your computer?

Options: A) RAM B) ROM C) ERAM D) RW / RAM

Ans:B,B


What command will display the forward/filter table?
Options: show mac filter,    show run,    show mac address-table,    show mac filter-table

Ans:C ,C


. Which command will you use in PowerPoint if you need to change the color of different objects without changing content?
Options: a.  Design Template b.  Color Scheme c.  Font Color d.  Object Color

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


67. Which of the following is not a type of page margin?
Options: a. Left b. Right c. Center d. Top

Ans:– C ,– C


How may valence electrons does a silicon atom have?
Options: 0,    1,    2,    4

Ans:D ,D


In MS-Word, for what does ruler help?
Options: to set tabs B. to set indents C. to change page margins D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


  Which option in PowerPoint allows you to create a package of your presentation for showing to another computer?
Options: Save As B. Save and Go C. Pack and Go D. Web and Go

Ans:– C ,


.   A chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: a. Insert -> Chart b. Insert -> Pictures -> Chart c. Edit -> Chart d. View -> Chart

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


A circuit has a Norton current of 10 mA and a Norton resistance of 10 kW. What is the Thevenin circuit?
Options: 1000 V and a series resistance of 10 k Ohm,    100 V and a parallel resistance of 10 k Ohm,    100 V and a series resistance of 10 k Ohm,    1000 V and a parallel resistance of 10 kOhm

Ans:C ,C


. When was the company named IBM?
Options: A) 1914 B) 1924 C) 1975 D) None of above

Ans:7-B,7-B

www.000webhost.com