Which of the following is not Modification of the Database


Options: Deletion B. Insertion C. Sorting D. Updating

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 17969 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Database Systems Related questions:


The code that should be adequate for present and anticipated data processing both for machine and human use is
Options: Conciseness,    Uniqueness,    Operability,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The device that can both feed data into and accept data from a computer is
Options: ALU,    CPU,    Input-Output device,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which term is used to describe RAM?
Options: Dynamic RAM (DRAM),    Static RAM (SRAM),    Video RAM (VRAM),    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int fun(int **ptr); int main() { int i=10; const int *ptr = &i; fun(&ptr); return 0; } int fun(int **ptr) { int j = 223; int *temp = &j; printf("Before changing ptr = %5x\n", *ptr); const *ptr = temp; printf("After changing ptr = %5x\n", *ptr); return 0; }
Options: Address of i Address of j,    10 223,    Error: cannot convert parameter 1 from 'const int **' to 'int **',    Garbage value

Ans:C ,C


One method of programming a computer to exhibit human intelligence is called modeling or:
Options: simulation,    cognitization,    duplication,    psychic amelioration

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not true regarding Conditional Formatting?
Options: a. You can add more than one condition to check b. You can set condition to look for Bold and apply Italics on them. c. You can apply Font, border and pattern formats that meets the specified conditions d. You can delete any condition from Conditional Formatting dialog box if it is not requried

Ans:– b,– b


A reflective marker that indicates the end of the usable tape is
Options: End user,    End-of-tape,    Optical mark reader,    FAX

Ans:B ,B


Offline device is
Options: a device which is not connected to CPU,    a device which is connected to CPU,    a direct access storage device,    an I/O device

Ans:A ,A


Which layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with the user?
Options: Network,    Application,    Data-link,    Session

Ans:B ,B


. The computer size was very large in
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generation D) Fourth Generation

Ans:2-A,2-A


The activity of a file
Options: is a low percentages of number of records added or deleted from a file,    if high, reduces processing efficiency for sequential and nonsequential files,    is a measure of the percentage of existing records updated during a run,    refers to how closely the files fits into the allocated

Ans:A ,A


You record the algorithm in the _____ column of the IPO chart.
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:C ,C


Transmission of computerised data from one location to another is called
Options: data transfer,    data flow,    data communication,    data management

Ans:C ,C


. Which Chart can be created in Excel?
Options: a. Area b. Line c. Pie d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


. Which is not a system tool?
Options: a. Folder b. Backup c. Scandisk d. Format

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


The total capacitive reactance of a parallel capacitor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sum of the individual capacitive-reactance values,    equal to the sum of the individual capacitance values,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current,    less than the capacitance value of the smallest capacitor

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following are kinds of instructions?
Options: Input,    Arithmetic,    Conditional branching,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A receiving host has failed to receive all of the segments that it should acknowledge. What can the host do to improve the reliability of this communication session?
Options: Send a different source port number.,    Restart the virtual circuit.,    Decrease the sequence number.,    Decrease the window size.

Ans:D ,D


. To save your computer from viruses you will do
Options: a. Install antivirus software and run it b. Make physical safe for the removal disk c. Scan the removable disk before using it d. All of the above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


From which menu you can insert Header and Footer?
Options:  A) Insert Menu, B) View Menu, C) Format menu, D) Tools Menu,

Ans:-B,-B


Individuals who intend to pursue a career as an information-system manager should have:
Options: technical expertise in information systems,    human-relations skills,    ability to communicate in written form,    two of the above

Ans:E ,E


The 0 and 1 in the binary numbering system are called binary digits or _____
Options: bytes,    kilobytes,    decimal bytes,    bits

Ans:D ,D


Ideally, the chairman of the MIS committee should be the
Options: vice-president of manufacturing,    vice-president of marketing,    vice-president of finance,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


. Which of the following statements about a tab control in a form is incorrect?
Options: a. It can contain only one object. b. It defines a layered space. c. It is a control object. d. It is created in multipage forms.

Ans:– a,– a


In a rule-based system, procedural domain knowledge is in the form of:
Options: production rules,    rule interpreters,    meta-rules,    control rules

Ans:A ,A


. A .... is a named location on a disk where files are stored
Options: a. Folder b. Pod c. Version d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


A compiler is a translating program which
Options: A) Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language B) Translates entire source program into machine language program C) It is not involved in program’s execution D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


Which approach to speech recognition avoids the problem caused by the variation in speech patterns among different speakers?
Options: Continuous speech recognition,    Isolated word recognition,    Connected word recognition,    Speaker-dependent recognition

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following systems software does the job of merging the records from two files into one?
Options: Security software,    Utility program,    Networking software,    Documentation system

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
Options: terminal,    light pen,    digitizer,    mouse

Ans:A ,A


. What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: a. Group of Columns b. Group of Worksheets c. Group of Rows d. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– d,– d


Sending data from one place to another, by physical or electronic means is
Options: E-mail,    Internet,    Data transmission,    Distributed processing.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is(are) true of the EDP auditors?
Options: they should have computer expertise,    they will be replaced by traditional auditors in the near future,    two of the above,    currently, there is a very high demand for them, particularly from firms that use personal computers

Ans:A ,A


The main activity(ies) of Designer in CAD is/are:
Options: Control of the design process in information distribution.,    Application of creativity, ingenuity, and experience.,    Organisation of design information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. What produces useful information out of data?
Options: A) Computer B) Processing C) Programming D) none of above

Ans:B,B


. The command to display the contents of a file fast.it
Options: a. TYPE it fast b. COPY fast.it CON c. COPY CON fast.it d. None of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


To start Microsoft PowerPoint application
Options: a. Click on Start >> Programs >> All Programs >> Microsoft PowerPoint b. Hit Ctrl + R then type ppoint.exe and Enter c. Click Start >> Run then type powerpnt then press Enter d. All of above

Ans:– C ,– C


. A DBMS that runs on many different operating systems is said to be __________.
Options: a. scalable b. robust c. platform independent d. distributed

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


hat is the use of Document Map?
Options: to quickly format the document B. to quickly print required page C. to quickly navigate the document D. to quickly correct spelling mistakes

Ans:– C ,


  A function inside another function is called _______
Options: Nested function B. Round function C. Sum function D. Text function

Ans:– A ,


. Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation without having to spend too much time on it?
Options: a. AutoContent Wizard b. Animation c. Color Schemes d. Chart Wizard

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


An anti static strap uses a small _____ to make sure you do not become the least path of resistance to the ground?
Options: capacitor,    diode,    transistor,    resistor

Ans:D ,D


When using a database management system, the first thing that you must do is to
Options: create a database file,    activate file editor,    load the software into your micro¬computer,    keep a floppy disk in readiness

Ans:C ,C


In Excel, the Fill Color button on the Formatting toolbar is used for what?
Options: To insert a background. B. To add borders. C. To select a distribution of figures. D. To add shading or color to a cell range.

Ans:– D ,


. The MS DOS operating system is a
Options: a. Graphical user interface, single tasking operating system b. Graphical user interface, multitasking operating system c. Command driven interface, single tasking operating system d. Command driven interface, multitasking operating system

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Which command is used to copy a file wb with the same name from the programs directory to the misc directory?
Options: copy programs/wb misc/wb,    cp programs/wb misc,    tar programs/wb misc/wb,    copy a:programs/wb b:misc/wb

Ans:B ,B


A time sharing system imply
Options: a . more than one processor in the system b . more than one program in memory c . more than one memory in the system d. None of above

Ans:10.b,10.b


. Today’s computer giant IBM was earlier known by different name which was changed in 1924. What was that name?
Options: A) Computer Tabulating Recording Co. B) The Tabulator Ltd. C) International Computer Ltd. D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is an unordered collection of elements that may contain duplicates?
Options: Set,    Bag,    List,    Dictionary

Ans:B ,B


. Which is the first electronic digital computer?
Options: A) ENIAC B) MARK I C) Z3 D) ABC

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com