Which of the following is not process states?


Options: New B. Running C. Ready D. Finished

Ans:– D ,






More Operating System Related questions:


The default extension for an Oracle SQL*Plus file is:
Options: .txt.,    .pls.,    .ora.,    .sql.

Ans:D ,D


. To add a Header/Footer in Handout
Options: a. View -> Page Setup b. View -> Header/Footer c. View -> Handout Master d. None of Above

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


. Using the ribbon where should you go to activate the ruler on your document?
Options: a. View >> toolbars b. File >> Open c. View >> Ruler d. Insert >> Reference

Ans: – C , – C


The maximum combined length of the command-line arguments including the spaces between adjacent arguments is
Options: 128 characters,    256 characters,    67 characters,    It may vary from one operating system to another

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used with vi editor to save file and remain in the editing mode?
Options: :q,    :w,    q!,    :x

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following technique is used for fragment?
Options: a technique used in best-effort delivery systems to avoid endlessly looping packets,    a technique used by protocols in which a lower level protocol accepts a message from a higher level protocol and places it in the data portion of the low level frame,    one of the pieces that results when an IP gateway divides an IP datagram into smaller pieces for transmission across a network that cannot handle the original datagram size,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


.   To insert a new slide in the current presentation, we can choose
Options: a. Ctrl + M b. Ctrl + N c. Ctrl + O d. Ctrl + F

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


.   Which option in PowerPoint allows to carry slides from one computer to another?
Options: a. Save As b. Save and Go c. Pack and Go d. Web and Go

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


. You can open the Highlight Changes dialog box by choosing Track Changes from the …. Menu.
Options: a. Edit b. Insert c. Format d. Tools

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is two way list?
Options: a. grounded header list b. circular header list c. linked list with header and trailer nodes d. none of above  

Ans:d,d


. Which of the following are the cheapest memory devices in terms of Cost/Bit?
Options: A) Semiconductor memories B) Magnetic Disks C) Compact Disks D) Magnetic Tapes

Ans:C,C


The use of specialized workstations:
Options: provides limited growth potentials for 3-D,    reduces the host computer workload and allows more users,    reduces the host computer workload,    has a high cost-performance tradeoff

Ans:B ,B


Before moving a subdocument to another location within a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: Normal View B. Outline View C. Web Layout View D. Print Layout View

Ans:– B ,


The device that can both feed data into and accept data from a computer is
Options: ALU,    CPU,    Input-Output device,    All of the above

Ans:C,(Canswer


. Shimmer, Sparkle text, Blinking Background etc. are known as
Options: a. font styles b. font effects c. word art d. text effects

Ans: – D , – D


What happens if you edited an image inserted in PowerPoint
Options: a. The original file that was inserted is not changed b. The original file that was inserted is changed c. The original file is changed when you save presentation d. None of above

Ans: – A , – A


A programmer reviews the accuracy of an algorithm by _____ it.
Options: Analyzing,    Coding,    Desk-checking,    Planning

Ans:C ,C


How many digits of the DNIC (Data Network Identification Code) identify the country?
Options: first three,    first four,    first five,    first six

Ans:A ,A


.   To import text from a word document that uses headings into a PowerPoint presentation:
Options: a. This cannot be done in PowerPoint b. Click Insert, Slides from Outline c. Click Import, Word Document Headings d. Click File, New, Presentation from Word Headings

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


Semiconductor devices:
Options: are less reliable than electro¬mechanical components,    usually have a very short MTBF (mean time between failure),    have a very short infant mortality period,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not true of nonprocedural language?
Options: They can be English-like.,    They can take user-friendly forms.,    BASIC is an example of a nonprocedural language.,    All of the above are true

Ans:C ,C


. A bar that inform you the available options in your computer, opened applications, background running applications and can be used to switch between applications quickly is
Options: a. Menu bar b. Tool bar c. Status bar d. Task bar

Ans: d, d


Sequential file organization is most appropriate for which of the following applications?
Options: grocery-store checkout,    bank checking accounts,    payroll,    airline reservations

Ans:C ,C


A multi programming system is one that can
Options: run very fast,    share hardware resources with many programs simultaneously,    compute many programs simultaneously,    use many operating systems

Ans:B,B


Why does the data communication industry use the layered OSI reference model? It divides the network communication process into smaller and simpler components, thus aiding component development, design, and troubleshooting. It enables equipment from different vendors to use the same electronic components, thus saving research and development funds. It supports the evolution of multiple competing standards and thus provides business opportunities for equipment manufacturers. It encourages industry standardization by defining what functions occur at each layer of the model.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 4,    2 and 3,    3 only

Ans:B ,B


12. What is the default file extension for all Word documents?
Options: a. .txts b. .word c. .docs d. .docx

Ans:– D ,– D


Which of the following memories contains a thin film of magnetic material sandwitched between two permanent bias magnets?
Options: ROM,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory,    Bubble memory

Ans:C ,C


Which command below will instruct DOS to do a "quick format".
Options: FORMAT A: /QUICK,    FORMAT A: /Q,    FORMAT A: /QU,    FORMAT A: /QF

Ans:B ,B


The binary system uses powers of
Options: 2,    10,    8,    16

Ans:A ,A


. How can you remove borders applied in cells?
Options: a. Choose None on Border tab of Format cells b. Open the list on Border tool in Formatting toolbar then choose first tool (no border) c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


. The selected design template can be applied
Options: a.  To current slide only b.  To all the slides c.  To all the new presentation you create d.  All of above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


Which of the following terminals' output most closely resembles the output produced by a plotter?
Options: graphics terminal,    POS terminal,    hardcopy terminal,    all the above

Ans:A ,A


At cut off, the Q point is at
Options: upper end of the load line,    middle of the load line,    lower end of the load line,    infinity

Ans:C ,C


Which option will be used with ps command to slow the entire command line of the process being run?
Options: -4,    -f,    -1,    -2

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following commands is used to view your file 24 lines at a time?
Options: pg,    cat,    lp,    /p

Ans:A ,A


A linker
Options: creates a load module,    is not necessary with variable partitions,    must be run after the loader,    is not needed with a good compiler

Ans:A ,A


Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record's disk address. What information does this address specify?
Options: Track number,    Sector number,    Surface number,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


In order to combat foreign competition, U.S. companies are:
Options: automating,    ignoring the situation,    seeking import tariffs,    decreasing the salaries

Ans:A ,A


77. To switch between insert mode and overtype mode, _____.
Options: a. click Caption on the Insert menu b. double-click the OVR status indicator on the status bar c. click Text Box on the Insert menu d. double-click the INS status indicator on the status bar

Ans:– B ,– B


Adding a new account to the chart of accounts at the beginning of an accounting period is a
Options: simple revision,    moderately complex revision,    complex revision,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Point out the error in the program? struct emp { int ecode; struct emp *e; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following provides a list ofx synonyms?
Options: a. Find command b. Replace Command c. Thesaurus d. Spelling and Grammar

Ans: –  C , –  C


Binary numbers need more places for counting because:
Options: 0's and 1's can be added in front of them,    0's and 1's have to be properly placed,    They are always big numbers,    Binary base is small

Ans:D ,D


. Which was the world’s first microcomputer that used Intel 80386 microprocessor chip?
Options: A) IBM PS/2 B) HP-9830 C) DeskPro-386 D) IBM-360

Ans:5-C,5-C


. Good design determines
Options: a. Credibility b. Readability c. First impression d. All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


The computer translates the condition of each switch to a number. What number is represented by the ON state?
Options: +7,    +3.75,    1,    0

Ans:C ,C


The first AI programming language was called:
Options: BASIC,    FORTRAN,    IPL,    LISP

Ans:C ,C


How many NAND circuits are contained in a 7400 NAND IC?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:C ,C


Pressing F8 key for three times selects
Options:  A) A word, B) A sentence, C) A paragraph, D) Entire document,

Ans:B,B


.   Special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: a. Effects b. Custom animations c. Transitions d. Preset animations

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C

www.000webhost.com