Which of the following is not the approach to Handling Deadlocks


Options: Deadlock Prevention B. Deadlock Avoidance C. Detect & Recover D. Virtual Memory

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 14431 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Operating System Related questions:


The number of free electrons and holes in intrinsic semiconductor increases when the temperature
Options: Decreases,    Increases,    Stays the same,    0oC

Ans:B ,B


A process controller:
Options: can interface to digital and analog I/O,    is useful in a continuous process control application,    can solve a PID process control equation easily,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is true regarding VTP?
Options: All switches are VTP servers by default.,    All switches are VTP transparent by default.,    VTP is on by default with a domain name of Cisco on all Cisco switches.,    All switches are VTP clients by default.

Ans:A ,A


The personnel who deals with the computer & its management put together are called
Options: Software,    Humanware,    Firmware,    Hardware

Ans:B ,B


The model for a record management system might be
Options: handwritten list,    a Rolodex card file,    a business form,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What command do you use to create Linux file systems?
Options: fdisk,    mkfs,    fsck,    mount

Ans:B ,B


. The …enables the user to load devices drivers and programs into upper memory area while running DOS in 386 or higher microprocessor
Options: a. Himem.sys b. Emm386.exe c. Config.sys d. All of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


The Operating system manages
Options: Memory,    Processor,    Disks and I/O devices,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A program in execution is called
Options:  A Paging B.  A Process C.  A virtual memory D.  A Demand Page

Ans: – B ,


The standard suit of protocols used by the Internet, intranets, extranets, and some other networks.
Options: TCP/IP,    Protocol,    Open Systems,    Internetwork processor

Ans:A ,A


An IRQ allow interface cards to:
Options: Interrupt the CPU to request service,    Pass data to the CPU to be processed,    Pass data from one card to another,    Pass data to the computers memory

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box?
Options: a. Page Break Preview. b. Page Orientation c. Margins d. Headers and Footers

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


The basic logic gate whose output is the complement of the input is the:
Options: OR gate,    AND gate,    INVERTER gate,    comparator

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a reason that operational data are difficult to read?
Options: Non-duplicated data,    Dirty data,    Missing values,    Non-integrated data

Ans:A ,A


An ROP would be attached to a
Options: simplex channel,    duplex channel,    half duplex channel,    full duplex channel

Ans:A ,A


Which CAD display configurability allows work without any host support?
Options: Highly intelligent,    Medium intelligence,    Low intelligence,    One with no secondary storage capacity.

Ans:A ,A


. PowerPoint Application allows you to produce
Options: a. Animated Presentations b. Paper Printouts of Slides c. Notes for the Speaker d. All of the above.

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


. The earliest calculating devices are
Options: A) Abacus B) Clock C) Difference Engine D) None of these

Ans:A,A


....... transforms one interface into other interface
Options: a. Program b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


The maximum combined length of the command-line arguments including the spaces between adjacent arguments is
Options: 128 characters,    256 characters,    67 characters,    It may vary from one operating system to another

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?
Options: a. Esc key b. The spacebar c. The Enter key d. The mouse button

Ans: – A , – A


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the general-purpose remarks column problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:D ,D


. Which tab is not available on left panel when you open a presentation?
Options: a.  Outline b.  Slides c.  Notes d.  All of above are available

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


What is the meaning of Bandwidth in Network?
Options:  Transmission capacity of a communication channels B.  Connected Computers in the Network C.  Class of IP used in Network D.  None of Above

Ans:– A ,


. … controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer
Options: a. The platform b. The operating system c. Application software d. The motherboard

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


Which of the following is the 1's complement of 10?
Options: 01,    110,    11,    10

Ans:A ,A


To open Columns dialog box quickly
Options:  A) double click on the left margin area of ruler, B) double click the space between area on ruler, C) double click the right margin in ruler, D) All of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


In OLAP, we are interested in ________ .
Options: levels only,    dimensions only,    measures only,    measures and dimensions

Ans:D ,D


The data processing job expected to further decrease in the 1996s is that of:
Options: Keypuncher,    Data entry clerk,    Computer operator,    Programmer

Ans:A ,A


. What is Custom Shows in PowerPoint?
Options: a. Use the only some parts of the monitor is called Custom Shows b. The Presentation which can present only on particular date c. Creating Presentations within a Presentation d. There is no option of Custom Shows

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; char c; for(i=1; i<=5; i++) { scanf("%c", &c); /* given input is 'a' */ printf("%c", c); ungetc(c, stdin); } return 0; }
Options: aaaa,    aaaaa,    Garbage value.,    Error in ungetc statement.

Ans:B ,B


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { const int k=7; int *const q=&k; printf("%d", *q); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: Lvalue required,    Error: cannot convert from 'const int *' to 'int *const',    No error

Ans:D ,D


The Management Information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a
Options: hierarchical MIS structure,    distributed MIS structure,    centralized MIS structure,    decentralized MIS structure

Ans:C ,C


The box on the chart that contains the name of each individual record is called the ________.
Options: cell B. title C. axis D. legend

Ans:– D ,


Theories are evaluated with
Options: data,    information,    principles,    propositions

Ans:D ,D


. In Windows,start button is used to
Options: a. Run applications b. Device setting c. Turn off the system d. All of above

Ans: d, d


Router operates in which layer of OSI Reference Model?
Options:  Layer 1 (Physical Layer) B.  Layer 3 (Network Layer) C.  Layer 4 (Transport Layer) D.  Layer 7 (Application Layer)

Ans: – B ,


. Which is not utility program?
Options: a. Backup b. Scandisk c. Data recovery d. XCOPY

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


An oval represents which of the following in an ERD?
Options: Attribute,    Entity,    Optional One,    Relationship

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not one of the stages in the evolution of distributed DBMS?
Options: Unit of work,    Remote unit of work,    Distributed unit of Work,    Distributed request

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following tool is used to partition your hard drive?
Options: mkfs,    fdisk,    fsck,    mount

Ans:B ,B


The memory which is ultraviolet light erasable and electrically programmable is
Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    EPROM

Ans:D ,D


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, determining foreign keys is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:B ,B


Conversion of hexadecimal number 1D7F16 to a decimal number is
Options: 755110,    877110,    555710,    778110

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?
Options: Cells B. Rows C. Columns D. Document

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following is the DBMS type
Options: a. Flat File System b. Hierarchical DBMS c. Relational DMBS d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


What command is used to assign executable permission to all of the files named "report"?
Options: chmod ugo + x report,    chmod u + x report,    chmod ugo + rw report,    chmod ugo + r report

Ans:A ,A


. The shortcut keys for the _____ character formatting are ctrl+ shift+ plus sign.
Options: a. case of letters b. underline words, not spaces c. superscript d. all capital letters

Ans: – C , – C


.   To import text from a word document that uses headings into a PowerPoint presentation:
Options: a. This cannot be done in PowerPoint b. Click Insert, Slides from Outline c. Click Import, Word Document Headings d. Click File, New, Presentation from Word Headings

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


In SQL, which of the following is not a data definition language commands?
Options: RENAME,    REVOKE,    GRANT,    UPDATE

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com