Which of the following is not the External Security Threats?


Options: Front-door Threats B. Back-door Threats C. Underground Threats D. Denial of Service (DoS)

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 15195 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Networks Related questions:


. Which tool is used to generate printout of a table’s structure?
Options: a. Analyzer b. Designer c. Documenter d. Generator

Ans:– c,– c


What are the three decisions making operations performed by the ALU of a computer?
Options: A) Grater than B) Less than C) Equal to D) All of the above

Ans:-D,-D


Business Intelligence (BI) systems do not obtain their data by which of the following means?
Options: Read and process data from an operational database,    Process transactions,    Process extracts from operational databases,    Process data purchased from data vendors

Ans:B ,B


. The ...operating system was initially created in the early 1970s at AT and T"s Bell Labs
Options: a. Linux b. DOS c. Unix d. GNU

Ans: c, c


What command is not used to list the files chap01, chap02 and chap04?
Options: ls chap*,    ls chap[124],    ls - x chap0[124],    ls chap0[124]

Ans:B ,B


Frames from one LAN can be transmitted to another LAN via the device
Options: Router,    Bridge,    Repeater,    Modem

Ans:B ,B


Main storage is also called
Options: A. Accumulator B. Control Unit C. Register Unit D. Memory

Ans:D,


A _____ means that one record in a particular record type may be related to more than one record of another record type.
Options: One-to-one relationship,    One-to-many relationship,    Many-to-one relationship,    Many-to many relationship

Ans:B ,B


"User friendly" computers have ensured that
Options: management requires no system analysis and design.,    programmers are no longer needed,    structured programming is not needed,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


The functional area showing the greatest interest in the concept of functional information systems is the
Options: financial function,    manufacturing function,    both (a) and (6),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:D ,D


. Ctrl + P
Options: Open Paragraph Dialog Box B. Open Page Format Dialog Box C. Open Save Dialog Box D. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following would be a good starting point for troubleshooting if your router is not translating?
Options: Reboot.,    Call Cisco.,    Check your interfaces for the correct configuration.,    Run the debug all command.

Ans:C ,C


An incremental backup
Options: should be done each month,    uses more tapes,    saves all files,    saves only files that have recently changed

Ans:D ,D


. A ….is a pointing device
Options: a. Monitor b. Mouse c. Keyboard d. None of these

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


Which of the following is NOT a basic element of all versions of the E-R model?
Options: Entities,    Attributes,    Relationships,    Primary keys

Ans:D ,D


Which is valid statement
Options: A. 1 KB = 1024 Bytes B. 1 MB = 1024 Bytes C. 1 KB = 1000 Bytes D. 1 MB = 1000 Bytes

Ans:A,


The SJF algorithm executes first the job
Options: that last entered the queue,    that first entered the queue,    that has been in the queue the longest,    with the least processor needs

Ans:D ,D


. What is a Template in Microsoft Word?
Options: A template is a long document which contain several subdocuments B. A template is a structure for a particular type of document C. A template is a list of Styles and Headings D. None of above

Ans:– B ,


If the record management system allows you to edit values before they are recorded on disk, you can
Options: correct spelling changes before they are recorded,    change the name of a field,    change the width of a field,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following functions is(are) performed by the loader
Options: allocate space in memory for the programs and resolve symbolic references between object decks,    adjust all address dependent locations, such as address constants, to correspond to the allocated space.,    physically place the machine instructions and data into memory.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A network designer wants to connect 5 routers as point-to-point simplex line. Then the total number of lines required would be
Options: 5,    10,    20,    32

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is the latest version of MS Word?
Options:  A) Word 2000, B) Word 2007, C) Word 2010, D) Word 2011, 

Ans:-C,-C


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample monday tuesday wednesday thursday /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { while(--argc>0) printf("%s", *++argv); return 0; }
Options: sample monday tuesday wednesday thursday,    monday tuesday wednesday thursday,    monday tuesday thursday,    tuesday

Ans:B ,B


The period of a waveform is:
Options: the time required to complete one full cycle,    the number of cycles completed in one second,    the time required for the voltage to rise from 10% to 90% of the peak amplitude,    equal to 0.707 times the peak amplitude

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following can you change using the page setup dialog box?
Options: a. margins b. page orientation c. vertical alignment d. all of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


After copying the content how many times can you paste?
Options: A. 1 B. 16 C. 32 D. Many

Ans:D,


A Decision - Table is
Options: a way of representing the information flow,    a way of representing multiple conditions,    a ways to get an accurate picture of the system,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What of the following tool is used to check and repair Linux file systems?
Options: mkfs,    fdisk,    fsck,    mount

Ans:C ,C


Which DOS command is used to remove and scan memory and disk from viruses?
Options: MSAV,    DEFRAG,    SCANDISK,    VSAFE

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following processors use RISC technology?
Options: A) 486dx B) Power PC C) 486sx D) 6340

Ans:B,B


John Napier invented Logarithm in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:-A,-A


Piece of code that only one thread can execute at a time is called
Options: Mutual Exclusion B. Critical Section C. Synchronization D. All of them

Ans:– B ,


1 nibble equals to
Options: A. 1 bits B. 2 bits C. 4 bits D. 8 bits

Ans:C,


Point out the error in the following program (if it is compiled with Turbo C compiler). #include<stdio.h> int main() { display(); return 0; } void display() { printf("IndiaBIX.com"); }
Options: No error,    display() doesn't get invoked,    display() is called before it is defined,    None of these

Ans:C ,C


. Microsoft PowerPoint can insert objects from the following add-ins?
Options: a. Equation Editor b. Organization Chart c. Photo Album d. All of these

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


Finding the location of the element with a given value is:
Options: a. Traversal b. Search c. Sort d. None of above  

Ans:b,b


When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader, called a ______ is executed
Options: loader,    linker,    bootstrap loader,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


A type of line printer that uses an embossed steel band to form the letters printed on the paper is
Options: Golf ball printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Laser printer,    Band printer

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is not a valid Data Type in MS Access?
Options: a. Memo b. Picture c. Currency d. AutoNumber

Ans:– b,– b


What is the difference between the kinds of charges for an electron and a proton?
Options: An electron has a positive charge and a proton has no charge,    An electron has a positive charge and a proton has a negative charge,    An electron has a negative charge and a proton has a positive charge,    An electron has a negative charge and a proton has no charge

Ans:C ,C


. The question mark (?) indicates in file searching
Options: a. A single character b. A group of character c. Questions d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. To clear the content of recent opening files from document folder
Options: a. Start >> setting >> choose taskbar and start menu b. Start >> program and choose clear content c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which command loads a new version of the Cisco IOS into a router?
Options: copy flash ftp,    copy ftp flash,    copy flash tftp,    copy tftp flash

Ans:D ,D


The imitation of one device or system by another is
Options: Simulation,    Emulation,    Resilience,    Compaction

Ans:B ,B


What is the difference between mnemonic codes and machine codes?
Options: There is no difference.,    Machine codes are in binary, mnemonic codes are in shorthand English.,    Machine codes are in shorthand English, mnemonic codes are in binary.,    Machine codes are in shorthand English, mnemonic codes are a high-level language.

Ans:B ,B


.   Which is the best view for getting your thoughts for a presentation out on the computer?
Options: a. Outline view b. Notes page view c. Slide sorter view d. Slide view

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


. Which of the following methods cannot be used to edit the content of cell?
Options: a. Pressing the Alt key b. Clicking the formula bar c. Pressing F2 d. Double clicking the cell

Ans:– a,– a


Point out the correct statement will let you access the elements of the array using 'p' in the following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int i, j; int(*p)[3]; p = (int(*)[3])malloc(3*sizeof(*p)); return 0; }
Options: for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i+j]); } ,    for(i=0; i<3; i++) printf("%d", p[i]); ,    for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i][j]); } ,    for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i][j]);

Ans:C ,C


System Implementation Phase entails
Options: System check outs,    Pilot run,    Parallel runs,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


We can receive data either through our television aerial or down our telephone lines and display this data on our television screen. What is the general name given to this process?
Options: Viewdata,    Teletext,    Telesoftware,    Videotex

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com