Which of the following is not used for storage purposes with main frame computers?


Options: removable disks,    fixed disks,    mass storage systems,    diskettes

Ans:D,D


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19660 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to switch to the monochrome display from color display?
Options: MODE BLACK,    MODE B/W,    MODE MONO,    MODE CO40

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not one of the three ways to classify an action assertion?
Options: Condition,    Integrity Control,    Authorization,    Enabler

Ans:D ,D


What is the difference between mnemonic codes and machine codes?
Options: There is no difference.,    Machine codes are in binary, mnemonic codes are in shorthand English.,    Machine codes are in shorthand English, mnemonic codes are in binary.,    Machine codes are in shorthand English, mnemonic codes are a high-level language.

Ans:B ,B


The insect type robot Attila is a more competent version of the robot Genghis an weights 1.7 kg. What is the number of microprocessors carried by its body?
Options: 15,    10,    33,    15

Ans:B ,B


. A page fault occurs when
Options: a. the Deadlock happens b. the Segmentation starts c. the page is found in the memory d. the page is not found in the memory

Ans: d, d


. Word length of a Personal Computer is ___
Options: A) 4 bits B) 8 bits C) 16 bits D) 64 bits

Ans:B,B


Information should be accurate, timely, complete, and _____
Options: accuracy,    concise,    simulation,    decision

Ans:B ,B


. The full form of EEPROM is
Options: A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


What is the benefit of the Networking?
Options: File Sharing B. Easier access to Resources C. Easier Backups D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


. You can auto fit the width of column by
Options: a.  double clicking on the column name on column header b.  Double click on the cell pointer in worksheet c.  Double clicking on column right border on column header d.  Double clicking on the column left border of column header

Ans:– c,– c


The box on the chart that contains the name of each individual record is called the ________.
Options: cell B. title C. axis D. legend

Ans:– D ,


Why does the data communication industry use the layered OSI reference model? It divides the network communication process into smaller and simpler components, thus aiding component development, design, and troubleshooting. It enables equipment from different vendors to use the same electronic components, thus saving research and development funds. It supports the evolution of multiple competing standards and thus provides business opportunities for equipment manufacturers. It encourages industry standardization by defining what functions occur at each layer of the model.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 4,    2 and 3,    3 only

Ans:B ,B


The wildcard in a WHERE clause is useful when?
Options: An exact match is necessary in a SELECT statement.,    An exact match is not possible in a SELECT statement.,    An exact match is necessary in a CREATE statement.,    An exact match is not possible in a CREATE statement.

Ans:B ,B


What are the decimal and hexadecimal equivalents for the binary number 10110111?
Options: 69/0x2102,    183/B7,    173/A6,    83/0xC5

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a valid format for mounting a CD-ROM drive?
Options: mount -t iso9660 /dev/cdrom / mnt/cdrom,    mount /dev/cdrom,    mount /mnt/cdrom,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a restriction for a table to be a relation?
Options: The cells of the table must contain a single value.,    All of the entries in any column must be of the same kind.,    The columns must be ordered.,    No two rows in a table may be identical.

Ans:C ,C


Digitizers can be converted from "dumb" to "smart" through the addition of:
Options: a microprocessor,    an electromagnetic coupling,    keyboard,    a scanner

Ans:A ,A


If attributes A and B determine attribute C, then it is also true that:
Options: A → C.,    B → C.,    (A,B) is a composite determinant.,    C is a determinant.

Ans:C ,C


. Using Find command in Word, we can search?
Options: a. characters b. formats c. symbols d. All of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


Which of the following is not information you can specify using the solver?
Options: a. Input cells b. Constraints c. Target cell d. Changing cells

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


The minimum number of MOS transistors required to make a dynamic RAM cell is
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:A ,A


How do you display current date and time in MS Excel?
Options: date () B. Today () C. now () D. time ()

Ans:– C ,


Bit map terminal
Options: support displays containing multiple windows,    requires considerable amount of video RAM,    requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. To change the volume label
Options: a. Vol b. Label c. Scandisk d. None

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


A set of programs that handle a firms database responsibilities is called
Options: a. database management system (DBMS) b. database processing system (DBPS) c. data management system (DMS) d. all of above

Ans:.d,.d


The new organization established to implement the Fifth Generation Project is called:
Options: ICOT (Institute for New Generation Computer Technology),    MITI (Ministry of International Trade and Industry),    MCC (Microelectronics and Computer Technology Corporation),    SCP (Stategic Computing Program)

Ans:A ,A


53. A master document contains_________, each of which contains a pointer to a file on a disk?
Options: a. Placeholders b. subdocuments c. bookmarks d. references

Ans:–  B ,–  B


. The operating feature that integrates the file created in different application into WebPages
Options: a. Web integration b. Internet integration c. Intranet integration d. Hypertext integration

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


. The memory resident portion of operating system is called the
Options: a. Registry b. API c. CMOS d. Kernel

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


. Which is not a valid file system?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. FXZ

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Data Manipulation Language (DML) is not to
Options: Create information table in the Database B. Insertion of new information into the Database C. Deletion of information in the Database D. Modification of information in the Database

Ans:– A ,


In any hierarchy of data organization, the smallest entity to be processed as a single unit is called
Options: data field,    data record,    data file,    database

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following can be use as slide background?
Options: a. Gradient b. Texture c. Picture d. All of the Above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


. In 1830, Charles Babbage designed a machine called the Analytical Engine which he showed at the Paris Exhibition. In which year was it exhibition?
Options: A) 1820 B) 1860 C) 1855 D) 1870

Ans:3-C,3-C


.   The quickest way to create a PowerPoint presentation is to use the
Options: a. Word for windows templates b. Auto creation wizard c. Auto content wizard d. Presentation wizard

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


The access method used for cassette tape is
Options: Direct,    Random,    Sequential,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


. How to use Format Painter multiple times
Options: By Click on Lock Format Painter Icon B. By Double Click on the Format Painter Icon C. By Selecting Edit -> Format Painter -> Multiple Use D. Format Painter cannot be use multiple times

Ans:– B ,


In AI programming, a list may contain:
Options: cells,    fields,    pointers,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A stack is
Options: a . an 8-bit register in the microprocessor b . a 16-bit register in the microprocessor c . a set of memory locations in R/WM reserved for storing information temporarily during the execution of computer d . a 16-bit memory address stored in the program counter

Ans:6.c,6.c


Modems use _____ transmission.
Options: Synchronous,    Asynchronous,    Timed interval,    PPP

Ans:B ,B


. Formatting a cell in Currency, you can specify
Options: a. Decimal Places b. Currency Symbol c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


Which DOS command allows you to compress existing disks and to create new compressed volumes?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:B ,B


In creating a procedure, you may get a message if you have compile errors. Which of the following is true?
Options: The line numbers reported match the line numbers you see in your text editor.,    SQL*Plus will automatically show the errors to you.,    To see the errors, enter SHOW ERRORS in SQL*Plus.,    If there are no syntax errors, you will receive the message "NO ERRORS."

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is correct regarding the Background of slides
Options: a. Background color of slides can be change b. Picture can be set as Slide Background c. Texture can be set as Slide Background d. All of the Above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


A foreign key is:
Options: a column containing the primary key of another table.,    used to define data types.,    used to define null status.,    all of the above are above correct.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following control structures is used in every program?
Options: Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence,    Switching

Ans:C ,C


Chief component of first generation computer was
Options: A) Transistors B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves C) Integrated Circuits D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


Which of the following subdirectory(ies) contains the device files?
Options: /dev,    /bin,    /etc,    /home

Ans:A ,A


A double sided magnetic disk pack has six disks. Can you tell how many surfaces of this pack are normally used?
Options: 10,    12,    6,    9

Ans:A ,A


Which device does the general population associate most with automation?
Options: Flexible manufacturing,    Robots,    Numerical control machine,    Computer graphics workstation

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com