Which of the following is Page Orientation?


Options: Landscape B. Portrait C. Gutter D. Only A & B

Ans: – D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 12462 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Word Related questions:


Which of the following is responsible for coordinating various operations using timing signals?
Options: Arithmetic-logic Unit,    Control unit,    Memory unit,    Input/Output unit

Ans:B ,B


Which system was developed by Rank-Xeron for use with office computers and other equipment.
Options: UNIX,    ETHERNET,    PC-DOS,    MS-DOS

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following files contains information related to password aging?
Options: Shadow,    password,    profile,    All the three

Ans:B ,B


87. Which of the following is not available in Font Spacing?
Options: a. Normal b. Loosely c. Condensed d. Expanded

Ans:– B ,– B


. To send email, we use
Options: a. MS Excel b. Outlook Explorer c. HTML d. Netscape Navigator

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


To create a formula, you first:
Options: a. Select the cell you want to place the formula into b. Type the equals sign (=) to tell Excel that you’re about to enter a formula c. Enter the formula using any input values and the appropriate mathematical operators that make up your formula d. Choose the new command from the file menu

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { const char *s = ""; char str[] = "Hello"; s = str; while(*s) printf("%c", *s++); return 0; }
Options: Error,    H,    Hello,    Hel

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation?
Options: a. File, add a new slide b. Insert, New slide c. File Open d. File, New

Ans: – B , – B


The hardware in which data may be stored for a computer system is called
Options: Registers,    Bus,    Control unit,    Memory

Ans:D ,D


Vision sensors:
Options: will remain very costly,    can not improve much in the next decade,    will more closely match the capabilities of the human eye,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Checking the quality of software in both simulated and line environments, is known as
Options: checking,    usability,    validity,    validation

Ans:D ,D


. Which of following are not PowerPoint views?
Options: a. Page View b. Print View c. Normal View d. Outline View

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


Corporate modeling languages often do provide for
Options: model definition,    DML commands,    editing,    report specification

Ans:A ,A


. How can you show or hide the gridlines in Excel Worksheet?
Options: a.  Go to Tools >> Options >> View tab and mark or remove the check box named Gridline b.  Click Gridline tool on Forms toolbar c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


Zani's framework of effective MIS argues that MIS can only be designed in a:
Options: top down fashion,    co-ordinative fashion,    by managerial participation,    bottom up

Ans:A ,A


The most popular language for interactive use is
Options: COBOL,    PASCAL,    BASIC,    FORTRAN

Ans:C ,C


The conference that launched the AI revolution in 1956 was held at:
Options: Dartmouth,    Harvard,    New York,    Stanford

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following have the fastest access time?
Options: Semiconductor Memories B. Magnetic Disks C. Magnetic Tapes D. Compact Disks

Ans: – A ,


How would you round off a value from 1.66 to 2.0?
Options: ceil(1.66),    floor(1.66),    roundup(1.66),    roundto(1.66)

Ans:A ,A


A pen shaped device which can sense light, and is used to point at spots on a video screen.
Options: Mouse,    Light pen,    Joystick,    Plotter

Ans:B ,B


. The command fixes the minor errors of the disk
Options: a. Error.fix b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK/f d. Defrag

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


A process controller:
Options: can interface to digital and analog I/O,    is useful in a continuous process control application,    can solve a PID process control equation easily,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Environmental information has greater value on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Over the last ten years, productivity has risen most rapidly in:
Options: Italy,    Japan,    France,    United States

Ans:B ,B


An Enterprise Resource Planning application is an example of a(n) ________ .
Options: single-user database application,    multiuser database application,    e-commerce database application,    data mining database application

Ans:B ,B


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the term "Syntax analysis" is associated with
Options: recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions,    recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols,    creation of more optional matrix,    use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code

Ans:A ,A


The real "brain" of an artificial intelligence system is referred to as:
Options: bubble memory,    the expert system,    recursive technology,    natural language interfaces

Ans:B ,B


If attributes A and B determine attribute C, then it is also true that:
Options: A → C.,    B → C.,    (A,B) is a composite determinant.,    C is a determinant.

Ans:C ,C


The network layer, in reference to the OSI model, provide
Options: data link procedures that provide for the exchange of data via frames that can be sent and received,    the interface between the X.25 network and packet mode device,    the virtual circuit interface to packet-switched service,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What is the size of Host bits in Class B of IP address?
Options: 04 B. 08 C. 16 D. 32

Ans:– C ,


A lock that allows concurrent transactions to access different rows of the same table is known as a
Options: Field-level lock B. Row-level lock C. Table-level lock D. Database-level lock

Ans:– A ,


Using ODL, you can define which of the following?
Options: Attribute,    Structure,    Operation,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not an input device?
Options: A) OCR B) Optical scanners C) Voice recognition device D) COM (Computer Output to Microfilm)

Ans:-D,-D


. GUI means
Options: a. Graphic user interface b. Geographic user interface c. Graphical user interface d. Geometric user interface

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


DNS is the abbreviation of
Options:  Dynamic Name System B.  Dynamic Network System C.  Domain Name System D.  Domain Network Service

Ans:– C ,


Which one of. the following phrases most accurately describes the nature of a pulsating dc voltage?
Options: The voltage remains at one polarity and at a steady level,    The voltage remains at one polarity but changes value periodically,    The voltage causes current to flow in two directions at the same time,    The voltage reverses polarity periodically

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a reason that operational data are difficult to read?
Options: Non-duplicated data,    Dirty data,    Missing values,    Non-integrated data

Ans:A ,A


With an IP address of 201.142.23.12, what is your default subnet mask?
Options: 0.0.0.0,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:D ,D


A worksheet range is a
Options: a. A command used for data modeling b. A range of values such as from 23 to 234 c. A group of cells d. A group of worksheets

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


A byte consists of
Options: A) One bit B) Four bits C) Eight bits D) Sixteen bits

Ans:-C,-C


Under virtual storage,
Options: a single program is processed by two or more CPUs,    two or more programs are stored concurrently in primary storage,    only the active pages of a program are stored in primary storage,    interprogram interference may occur

Ans:C ,C


. Queries can be created in Access by
Options: a. Typing Queries in SQL View b. Drag and Drop fields on Query Builder c. Using Query Wizard d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


.  How to create additional Guide Lines?
Options: a. by holding Ctrl key, click on existing Guide Line and drag b. by holding Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag c. by holding Ctrl + Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag d. Additional Guide Lines cannot be created

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


. The BIOS is the abbreviation of ________.
Options: A) Basic Input Output System B) Best Input Output System C) Basic Input Output Symbol D) Base Input Output System

Ans:A,A


. SQL stands for __________.
Options: a. Standard Query Language b. Structured Query Language c. Simplified Query Language d. Static Query Language

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


File specification books are created primarily for the use of
Options: systems analysts,    programmers,    operators,    managers

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following phrasers best describes flux density?
Options: The concentration of lines of magnetic force,    The rate of change of the number of lines of magnetic force,    The opposition to a build-up of magnetic fields,    The force that maintains lines of force

Ans:A ,A


. How was the generation of computer classified?

Options: A) by the device used in memory & processor B) by the speed of computer C) by the model of the computer D) by the accuracy of computer

Ans:A,A


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void display(char *s, ...); void show(char *t, ...); int main() { display("Hello", 4, 12, 13, 14, 44); return 0; } void display(char *s, ...) { show(s, ...); } void show(char *t, ...) { int a; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, s); a = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%f", a); }
Options: Error: invalid function display() call,    Error: invalid function show() call,    No error,    Error: Rvalue required for t

Ans:B ,B


. RJ45 UTP cable has ________ Cables.
Options: A) 2 pair B) 3 pair C) 4 pair D) 5 pair

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com