Which of the following is Relation-algebra Operation


Options: Select B. Union C. Rename D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 14259 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Database Systems Related questions:


The _____ command allows you to modify the default prompt to provide other information
Options: prompt,    windows,    cursor,    click

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to display the subdirectory structure of the currently logged drive and pause the screen display after each screenful of information?
Options: TREE,    DELTREE/F,    DIR | MORE,    TREE | MORE

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is the correct order of evaluation for the below expression? z = x + y * z / 4 % 2 - 1
Options: * / % + - =,    = * / % + -,    / * % - + =,    * % / - + =

Ans:A ,A


.   You can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Clicking the edit object b. Double clicking the organization chart object c. Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organization Chart object d. B and c

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


. The notable features like keyboards, monitors, GUI were developed in
Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:C,C


Which command is used to move all files to the bin sub-directory of the parent directory?
Options: mv *.* /bin/,    mv * /bin/*,    mv * ../bin,    mv * ../bin *.*

Ans:C ,C


What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: Copy handle B. Fill handle C. Insert handle D. Border

Ans:– B ,


What is the default subnet mask for a class C network?
Options: 127.0.0.1,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:D ,D


. Which command permits to see the directory structure in DOS?
Options: a. Display structure b. Tree c. Dir/all d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


A list consists of last names, first names, addresses, and pin codes if all people in the list have the same last and the same pin code, a useful key would be
Options: the pin code,    the last name,    a compound key consisting of the first name and the last name,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


You are working with a network that is 172.16.0.0 and would like to have the maximum number of hosts per subnet. This assumes support for eight subnets. What subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.255.192.0,    255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0

Ans:C ,C


Algorithm and Flow chart help us to
Options: Know the memory capacity B. Identify the base of a number system C. Direct the output to a printer D. Specify the problem completely and clearly

Ans:– D ,


One of a class of storage devices that can access storage locations in any order is
Options: DTE,    DASD,    DDE,    DDC

Ans:B ,B


What service is used to translate domain names to IP addresses?
Options: NFS,    SMB,    NIS,    DNS

Ans:D ,D


. The processing speed of first generation computers was
Options: A) milliseconds B) microseconds C) nanoseconds D) picoseconds

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following parameters decided the performance of the memory?
Options: Latency B. Cycle time C. Transfer rate D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following terms describe 1024 kilobytes?
Options: Kilobyte,    Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Terabyte

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following command is not available in Tools menu?
Options:  A) Auto text, B) Autocorrect, C) Auto summarize, D) Macro, 

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following hardware components is the most important to the operation of a database management system?
Options: high-resolution video display,    printer,    high speed, large-capacity disk,    plotter

Ans:C ,C


In Word, the mailing list is known as the ____________.
Options:  A) Data sheet, B) Source, C) Data source, D) Sheet,

Ans:-C,-C


. Using a custom animation effect, how do you make text appear on a slide by letter
Options: a. Apply the animation scheme fade in one by one. b. Apply an entrance effect, and then set it to by letter in the effect option dialog box c. Apply the fly in entrance to the text, and then set its speed to very slow. d. All of above

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


In a PC, how much memory is available to application software?
Options: 1024 KB,    760 KB,    640 KB,    560 KB

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following rules out the use of GO TO?
Options: Flowchart,    HIPO-DIAGRAMS,    Nassi-Shneiderman diagram,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The @active data warehouse architecture includes which of the following?
Options: At least one data mart,    Data that can extracted from numerous internal and external sources,    Near real-time updates,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following terms is the most closely related to main memory?
Options: A) Non volatile B) Permanent C) Control unit D) Temporary

Ans:D,D


Input segments of AI programming contain(s)
Options: sound,    smell,    touch,    sight and taste

Ans:E ,E


. The ..... program compresses large files into a smaller file
Options: a. WinZip b. WinShrink c. WinStyle d. None of above

Ans: a, a


. Ctrl + Y
Options: Undo the last Action B. Repeat the last Action C. Delete the last page D. Delete the first page

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following can be use as slide background?
Options: Gradient B. Texture C. Picture D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


. Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using…..
Options: Standard Formulas B. Array Formula C. Complex Formulas D. Smart Formula

Ans: – B ,


If I create ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table to store ‘student_id’ of ‘Students’ table, then this ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table is called:
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


How does Tomcat execute a JSP?
Options: As a CGI script,    As an independent process,    By one of Tomcat's threads,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following resources must be protected by the operating system?
Options: I/O B. Memory C. CPU D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


How can you quickly reinstate a deleted footer placeholder in master view?
Options: a. Create a new slide master b. Re-apply the footer placeholder c. Re-apply the slide layout d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


What is the maximum header size of an IP packet?
Options: 32 bytes B. 64 bytes C. 30 bytes D. 60 bytes

Ans:– D ,


Binary numbers need more places for counting because:
Options: 0's and 1's can be added in front of them,    0's and 1's have to be properly placed,    They are always big numbers,    Binary base is small

Ans:D ,D


The numbers in our worksheet look like this: You want them to look like this: $1,000.How can you accomplish this?
Options: a. None of these b. Select Format > Money from the menu c. Click the Currency Style button on the formatting toolbar d. You have to retype everything and manually add the dollar signs, commas, and decimals.

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


Which type of cable is most likely in use with rj-45 connectors?
Options: 10base2,    10base5,    10baseT,    10baseFL

Ans:C ,C


A square symbols
Options: defines a source or destination of system data,    identifies data flow,    represents a process that transforms incoming data flow(s) into outgoing data flows,    is a data store-data at rest, or a temporary repository of data

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?

Options: A) Terminal B) Light pen C) Digitizer D) Mouse

Ans:A,A


Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory
Options: a. Best case b. Worst case c. Average case d. Null case  

Ans:d,d


The reliability life cycle of a product:
Options: has three distinct rates of failure,    cannot be predicted,    All of the above,    stays constant with environmental conditions

Ans:A ,A


Which bitwise operator is suitable for turning on a particular bit in a number?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    | operator

Ans:D ,D


A modern digital computer has
Options: Extremely high speed,    Large memory,    Almost unlimited array,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Mnemonic a memory trick is used in which of the following language?
Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) High level language D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


The earliest device that qualifies as a digital computer is
Options: EDSAC,    Abacus,    ENIAC,    EDVAC

Ans:B ,B


In normal view, how can you quickly change to handout master view?
Options: a. Click the outline tab and select handout master view b. Press the shift key and click the handout master view button c. On the view menu, click slide sorter, and click handouts. d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


You want to improve network performance by increasing the bandwidth available to hosts and limit the size of the broadcast domains. Which of the following options will achieve this goal?
Options: Managed hubs,    Bridges,    Switches,    Switches configured with VLANs

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a non-impact printer?
Options: Daisy wheel printer,    Drum printer,    Laser printer,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


When was punched-card equipment used for the first time to process the British census?
Options: 1910,    1907,    1911,    1914

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com