Which of the following is still useful for adding numbers?


Options: EDSAC,    ENIAC,    Abacus,    UNIVAC

Ans:C,(Canswer






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


With DOS, you may use the * and ?
Options: a. when changing the default settings b. to represent unspecified characters in a filename c. instead of wildcard characters d. in the extension but not in the drive name or the file name

Ans:9 b.,9 b.


All inputs must be in ON position to have an output is known as
Options: NOT gate,    AND gate,    OR gate,    XOR gate

Ans:B ,B


Which is LEAST likely to interfere with upgrading to a newer DOS version?
Options: ROM BIOS,    Video controller,    Compressed drives,    Existing backup files

Ans:B ,B


. A set of rods where numbers were carved and used for multiplication and division aids is known as

Options: A) Pascaline B) Napier’s Bones C) Stepped Reckoner D) Slide Rule

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is true about ColdFusion Markup Language (CFML)?
Options: It is stored in .asp files.,    It is executed on the client.,    It does not use tags.,    It allows for coding of custom tags in an HTML file.

Ans:D ,D


A sound card typically uses which IRQ?
Options: 6,    5,    15,    1

Ans:B ,B


what is full form of ENIAC
Options:

Ans:Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer,


Which of the following might be used to convert high-level language instructions into machine language?
Options: system software,    applications software,    an operating environment,    an interpreter

Ans:D ,D


. Essential files of MS DOS are
Options: a. Command . com b. Io.sys c. Msdos.sys d. All of above

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


. Ctrl + I
Options: a. Italic b. Left Indent c. Save Document d. Close Document

Ans:–  A,–  A


Bug means
Options: A logical error in a program,    A difficult syntax error in a program,    Documenting programs using an efficient documentation tool,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


How can you print three copies of a workbook?
Options: a. Select File>Properties form the menu and type 3 in the Copies to print text box. b. Select File >Print from the menu and type 3 in the Number of copies text box. c. Click the Print button on the standard toolbar to print the document then take it to Kinko’s and have 2 more copies made d. Press Ctrl+P+3

Ans:8211; b,8211; b


First CAD system called AutoCAD for the PCs was announced in the year 1982. Can you tell who announced it?
Options: Intel Corpn.,    Rolta India Ltd.,    Autodesk Inc,    AT & T Corp.

Ans:C ,C


A UNION query is which of the following?
Options: Combines the output from no more than two queries and must include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from no more than two queries and does not include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from multiple queries and must include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from multiple queries and does not include the same number of columns.

Ans:C ,C


. The
Options: A) Analog Computers B) Digital Computers C) Hybrid Computers D) Mainframe Computers

Ans:C,C


A co-processor
Options: a. Is relatively easy to support in software b. Causes all processor to function equally c. Works with any application d. Is quite common in modern computer

Ans:a,a


Which command will be used with vi editor to replace text from cursor to right?
Options: r,    R,    s,    S

Ans:B ,B


What command will permit SMTP mail to only host 1.1.1.1?
Options: access-list 10 permit smtp host 1.1.1.1,    access-list 110 permit ip smtp host 1.1.1.1,    access-list 10 permit tcp any host 1.1.1.1 eq smtp,    access-list 110 permit tcp any host 1.1.1.1 eq smtp

Ans:D ,D


.   Special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: a. Effects b. Custom animations c. Transitions d. Preset animations

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


. A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: a. Dialog box b. Worksheet c. Clipboard d. Toolbar

Ans:– b,– b


. The basic elements of a form or a report are called:
Options: a. Controls b. Objects c. Windows d. Properties

Ans:– a,– a


. Where you can find the font?
Options: a. C:Font b. C:windowsfont c. C:control panelfont d. All of above

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


What are the data transmission channels available for carrying data from one location to another?
Options: Narrowband,    Voiceband,    Broadband,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The complete information about an entity in a database is called
Options: a. Data b. Information c. Field d. Record

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


What command is used to assign only read permission to all three categories of the file'letter'?
Options: chmod u + r, g + r, o - x letter,    chmod ugo = r letter,    chmod a - rw letter,    chmod go + r letter

Ans:B ,B


Administrate supervision of database activities is the responsibility of the
Options: Database administrator,    DP Manager,    DB Manager,    DP administration

Ans:A ,A


A language based on graphics for use in education is
Options: PROLOG,    LOGO,    COBOL,    BASIC

Ans:B ,B


A _____ boot is when DOS is restarted without turning off the computer.
Options: warm,    reboot,    shutdown,    system up

Ans:A ,A


Doubling the operating frequency of a purely inductive circuit:
Options: doubles the amount of current through the inductors,    has no effect on the current through the inductors,    cuts the current through the inductors one-half,    increases the current, but by an amount that can be determined only by doing a complete analysis of the circuit

Ans:C ,C


Which best describes a fragmented hard drive?
Options: The platters are bad,    Data files are corrupted,    Clusters of data are damaged,    Files are not stored in consecutive clusters

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not usually characteristic of upper management decisions?
Options: Decisions require judgment,    Decisions are structured,    Decisions are long range,    Decisions are unpredictable

Ans:D ,D


. In a PowerPoint presentation
Options: a.  Sound clips can be inserted but not movie clips b.  Movie clips can be inserted but not sound clips c.  Both cannot be inserted d.  Both can be inserted

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


In Microsoft PowerPoint, two kinds of sound effects files that can be added to the presentation are
Options: a. .wav files and .mid files b. .wav files and .gif files c. .wav files and .jpg files d. .jpg files and .gif files

Ans: – A , – A


. The Name box
Options: a. Shows the location of the previously active cell b. Appears t the left of the formula bar c. Appears below the status bar d. Appears below the menu bar

Ans:– b,– b


To create a formula, you can use:
Options: a. Values but not cell references b. C ell references but not values c. Values or cell references although not both at the same time d. Value and cell references

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following is not one of the major components of decision-support system?
Options: language system,    knowledge system,    expert system,    problem-processing system

Ans:C ,C


During the normal PC boot process, which of the following is active first?
Options: RAM BIOS,    CMOS,    ROM BIOS,    Hard disk information

Ans:C ,C


Which file is the batch file that is read while booting a computer?
Options: a. Autoexec.bat b. Auto-batch c. Autoexecutive.bat d. Auto.bat

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


An input/output device at which data enters or leaves a computer system is
Options: Keyboard,    Terminal,    Printer,    Plotter

Ans:B ,B


Personnel who design, program, operate and maintain computer equipment refers to
Options: Console-operator,    Programmer,    Peopleware,    System Analyst

Ans:C ,C


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E,E


Computers cannot communicate with each other directly over telephone lines because they use digital pulses whereas telephone lines use analog sound frequencies. What is the name of the device which permits digital to analog conversion at the start of a long distance transmission?
Options: Interface,    Modem,    Attenuation,    Teleprocessor

Ans:B ,B


In enterprise data modeling, which is incorrect?
Options: You review current systems.,    You implement the new database.,    You describe the data needed at a very high level of abstraction.,    You plan one or more database development projects.

Ans:B ,B


. A/n _____ Device is any device that provides information, which is sent to the CPU

Options: A) Input B) Output C) CPU D) Memory

Ans:A,A


0. Data access time is depends on
Options: Seek time B. Rotational delay C. Operating frequency D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


Resolution in a CRT refers to:
Options: the speed at which the monitor can accept data from the computer,    the number of phosphor dots that react when hit by the electron beam,    the number of addressable elements on the tube,    the number of pixels in each square centimeter

Ans:C ,C


. Ctrl + V
Options: Paste Texts in the beginning of Document B. Paste Images in the beginning of Document         C. Paste Tables at the middle of Document D. None of the above

Ans:– D ,


How many digits of the Network User Address are known as the DNIC (Data Network Identification Code)?
Options: first three,    first four,    first five,    first seven

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is correct?
Options: a. =AVERAGE(4, 5, 6, 7) b. =AVERAGE(A1, B1, C1) c. =AVERAGE(A1:A9, B1:B9) d. =All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


How can you create a uniform appearance by adding a background image to all slides?
Options: a. Create a template b. Edit the slide master c. Use the autocorrect wizard d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B

www.000webhost.com