Which of the following is the allocation method of a disk space?


Options: Contiguous allocation B. Linked allocation C. Indexed allocation D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 13281






More Operating System Related questions:


Which of the following best describes the scopes on each DHCP server, in the absence of configuration problems with DHCP addresses, if you use multiple DHCP servers in your environment?
Options: Unique to that subnet only,    For different subnets,    For no more than two subnets,    For no subnets

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following locks the item from change but not from read?
Options: Implicit lock,    Explicit lock,    Exclusive lock,    Shared lock

Ans:D ,D


Programs are executed on the basis of a priority number in a
Options: Batch processing system B. Multiprogramming C. Time sharing D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following methods can not be used to enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing an arrow key b. Pressing the tab key c. Pressing the Esc key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– c,– c


What will the function randomize() do in Turbo C under DOS?
Options: returns a random number.,    returns a random number generator in the specified range.,    returns a random number generator with a random value based on time.,    return a random number with a given seed value.

Ans:C ,C


What is the name given to the 8-bit unit used for coding data?
Options: block of characters,    byte,    word,    K

Ans:B ,B


_____ write computer programs that perform jobs specified by the user.
Options: Programmer,    Data entry operator,    System Analyst,    Computer operator

Ans:A ,A


The transfer of data from a CPU to peripheral devices of a computer is achieved through
Options: modems,    computer ports,    interfaces,    buffer memory

Ans:B ,B


. What is the easiest method to run MS Dos in Windows environment?
Options: a. My computer b. Go to Dos from Start menu c. Click on icon on desktop d. Type Command in run dialog box

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


. To remove the content of selected cells you must issue ______ command
Options: a.  Edit >> Delete b.  Edit >> Clear >> Contents c.  Edit >> Clear >> All d.  Data >> Delete

Ans:– b,– b


The _____, or typeface, defines the appearance and shape of letters, numbers, and special characters.
Options: a. font b. font size c. point d. paragraph formatting

Ans:– A,– A


. Which of the following does not occur during the power-on-self-test (POST)?
Options: a. The scandisk utility begins to run b. The video card and video memory are tested c. The BIOS identification process occurs d. Memory chipare checked to ensure that they are working properly

Ans: a, a


. Edit >> Delete command
Options: a.  Deletes the content of a cell b.  Deletes Formats of cell c.  Deletes the comment of cell d.  Deletes selected cells

Ans:– d,– d


. The Delete key of keyboard is assigned to which command in Excel?
Options: a.  Edit >> Clear >> Contents b.  Edit >> Clear >> All c.  Edit >> Delete d.  All of above

Ans:– a,– a


The process used to set up a programs once the system is operational is
Options: Operating system,    Black bon,    Boot strap,    Utility

Ans:C ,C


A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options:  A) Keep an account of money spent, B) Do a computer search in media center, C) Maintain an inventory, D) Type a biography,

Ans:-D,-D


The modern enterprise is interconnected internally and externally by the Internet, intranets, and other networks. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internetworked enterprise,    Information super highway,    Business applications of telecommunications,    Client/Server networks

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
Options: a. Number b. Character c. Label d. Date/Time

Ans:– b,– b


The situation when in a linked list START=NULL is
Options: a. underflow b. overflow c. housefull d. saturated

Ans:- a,- a


The terminal device often used in checking charge cards that offers both a limited keyboard input and visual output is the:
Options: Intelligent terminal,    POS terminal,    Video display terminal,    Audio response unit

Ans:C ,C


The minimum number of MOS transistors required to make a dynamic RAM cell is
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:A ,A


The process of entering data into a storage location
Options: adds to the contents of the location,    cause variation in its address number,    is known as a readout operation,    is destructive of previous contents

Ans:D ,D


. Ctrl + Q
Options: Paragraph formatting (Line Space and Paragraph Space) B. Close Word Application without saving Document C. Print Whole Document without confirmation D. Does nothing

Ans:– A ,


How can you rebuild the RPM file to include the new patches?
Options: - - recompile,    - - rebuild,    - - generate,    - - execute

Ans:A ,A


Which is not the function of the Operating System?
Options: Memory management B. Disk management C. Application management D. Virus Protection

Ans:– D ,


Suppose that you have a the maintenance package identifies several possible field replaceable units (FRUs) that will resolve the problem. What should you do after turning the power off?
Options: Replace the indicated parts, one at a time in the recommended sequence, until the problem is resolved; return unused FRUs to stock,    Replace all of the indicated FRUs at once and return the machine to the customer if the problem is resolved,    Follow the same procedure as in ays replace the system board first if it is on the list of possible FRUs If multiple FRUs are indicated, then software is the most likely source of the problem,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to copy all files from the currently logged drive and directory with the extension .TXT to the drive A?
Options: COPY A: *.TXT,    COPY *.TXT A:,    COPY *.TXT C:,    COPY *.TXT ALL.TXT

Ans:B ,B


Assume integer is 2 bytes wide. What will be the output of the following code? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> #define MAXROW 3 #define MAXCOL 4 int main() { int (*p)[MAXCOL]; p = (int (*) [MAXCOL])malloc(MAXROW *sizeof(*p)); printf("%d, %d\n", sizeof(p), sizeof(*p)); return 0; }
Options: 2, 8,    4, 16,    8, 24,    16, 32

Ans:A ,A


The disadvantage of dynamic RAM over static RAM is
Options: higher power consumption,    variable speed,    need to refresh the capacitor charge every once in two milliseconds,    higher bit density

Ans:C ,C


. Good design determines
Options: a. Credibility b. Readability c. First impression d. All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


. Which command is used to undelete a bunch of files withextension .doc that you have just deleted?
Options: a. Undelete b. Undelete/all c. Undelete *.doc d. All of above

Ans:- c,- c


If a relationship has a cascade updates constraint, then if ________ in the parent table is changed, then the same change will automatically be made to any corresponding foreign key value.
Options: the primary key,    any alternate key,    a surrogate key,    a foreign key

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following subdirectory(ies) contains the device files?
Options: /dev,    /bin,    /etc,    /home

Ans:A ,A


. What was the nick name of the computer used by the Americans in 1952 for their H-bomb project?

Options: A) ENIAC B) EDSAC C) MANIAC D) UNIVAC

Ans:C,C


Codes which do not require to be frequently updated also promote user efficiency due to
Options: Simplicity,    Sortability,    Stability,    Expansibility

Ans:C ,C


Demodulation is the process of
Options: converting digital signals to analog signals,    converting analog signals to digital signals,    combining many low speed channels into one high speed channel,    dividing the high-speed signals into frequency bands

Ans:B ,B


A _____ is responsible for the design and control of a company's data base
Options: DBA,    DBM,    DPMA,    EDP auditor

Ans:A ,A


The SJF algorithm executes first the job
Options: that last entered the queue,    that first entered the queue,    that has been in the queue the longest,    with the least processor needs

Ans:D ,D


An electronic logic gate whose output is logic 0 only when all inputs are logic 1 is
Options: NOR,    NAND,    OR,    NOT

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog friday tuesday sunday /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%c", *++argv[1]); return 0; }
Options: r,    f,    m,    y

Ans:A ,A


. An error in software or hardware is called a bug. What is the alternative computer jargon for it?
Options: A) Leech B) Squid C) Slug D) Glitch

Ans:D,D


What SQL command will allow you to change the table STUDENT to add the constraint named GradeCheck that states that the values of the Grade column must be greater than 0?
Options: ALTER TABLE STUDENT ALTER CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck CHECK (Grade > 0);,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck CHECK (Grade > 0)


. Relationships between tables can be graphically viewed in the _______________ window.
Options: a. Design b. Joins c. Relationships d. Tables

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


. Which bar is usually located below that Title Bar that provides categorized options?
Options: a. Menu bar b. Status Bar c. Tool bar d. Scroll bar

Ans: –  A , –  A


Which menu option can be used to split windows into two?
Options: Format -> Window B. View -> Window-> Split C. Window -> Split D. View –> Split

Ans:– C ,


. What is the function ofradio button?
Options: a. To select multiple option b. To select single option c. To select all option d. All of above

Ans: b, b


. If you need to remove only the formatting done in a range (numbers and formula typed there should not be removed), you must
Options: a.  From Edit menu choose Clear and then Formats b.  From Edit menu choose Delete c.  Click on Remove Formatting tool on Standard Toolbar d.  Double click the Format Painter and then press Esc key in keyboard

Ans:– a,– a


We can remove a relationship defined between two tables by
Options: a. From Edit menu choose Delete Relationship b. Select the relationship line and press Delete c. Choose Delete option from Relationship menu d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


The channel in the data communication model can be
Options: postal mail service,    telephone lines,    radio signals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


  A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: AutoStyle B. Template C. Wizard D. Pre formatting

Ans:– B ,

www.000webhost.com