. Which of the following is the most commonly used encoding standard of Unicode?


Options: UTF-6 B. UTF-7 C. UTF-8 D. UTF-9

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 7854 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


An abstract class is which of the following?
Options: A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances.,    A class that has no direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances.,    A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may not have direct instances.,    A class that has no direct instances, but whose descendants may not have direct instances

Ans:B ,B


An application where only one user accesses the database at a given time is an example of a(n) ________ .
Options: single-user database application,    multiuser database application,    e-commerce database application,    data mining database application

Ans:A ,A


Needing to using more complicated SQL in database applications is a(n) ________ of normalization.
Options: advantage,    disadvantage,    either an advantage or disadvantage,    neither an advantage nor disadvantage

Ans:B ,B


Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options: a. Web layout view b. Print Layout view c. Reading View d. Print Preview

Ans:– D,– D


Binary numbers need more places for counting because:
Options: 0's and 1's can be added in front of them,    0's and 1's have to be properly placed,    They are always big numbers,    Binary base is small

Ans:D,D


How many control unit(s) is/are available in SISD (single data stream, single data stream) architecture?
Options: one,    two,    more than one,    Mone

Ans:A ,A


An oval represents which of the following in an ERD?
Options: Attribute,    Entity,    Optional One,    Relationship

Ans:A ,A


. It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options: a. create b. modify c. sort d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


A regular TV set can be hooked up to a computer so as to received computer signal instead of a television program. This hooking up is achieved with the help of a
Options: modem,    adapter,    cable,    aerial

Ans:B,B


What do you mean by Memory Compaction?
Options: Combine multiple equal memory holes into one big hole B. Combine multiple small memory holes into one big hole C. Divide big memory hole into small holes D. Divide memory hole by 2

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following specifies the network address and host address of the computer?
Options: The IP address,    The TCP address,    The subnet mask,    The default gateway

Ans:A ,A


A step-by-step procedure used to solve a problem is called
Options: Operating system,    Algorithm,    Application program,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. To edit data in an embedded Excel worksheet object in a Word document
Options: a. Use the Excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application b. Edit the hyperlink c. Edit the data in a Excel source application d. Use the Word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:– a,– a


Who made the statement "if a robot can do a job, a person should not be doing it"?
Options: Prof. F. A. Fisher of Britain,    Ron Albo of Shugart Associates, California,    Prof. Meredith Turing, London University,    John Smith, USA

Ans:B ,B


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram “Diamonds” represents
Options: Attributes B. Multi-valued attributes C. Weak entity set D. Relationship sets

Ans:– D ,


Programs are executed on the basis of a priority number in a
Options: Batch processing system B. Multiprogramming C. Time sharing D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


. The___ operator will cause a record to be selected only if two or more conditions are satisfied
Options: a. Or b. If or c. Range d. And

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


A programmer reviews the accuracy of an algorithm by _____ it.
Options: Analyzing,    Coding,    Desk-checking,    Planning

Ans:C ,C


Data dictionary contains detail of
Options: data structures,    data flows,    data stores,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Multiprogramming systems:
Options: a. Are easier to develop than single programming systems b. Execute each job faster c. Execute more jobs in the same time period d. Are used only one large mainframe computers.

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


. Which menu bar selection would you access to openfile?
Options: a. Option b. Help c. View d. None of above

Ans: d, d


The electronic component that has been the key to recent developments in automation is the:
Options: improved vacuum tube,    integrated circuit,    diode,    transistor

Ans:B ,B


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { int (*p)() = fun; (*p)(); return 0; } int fun() { printf("IndiaBix.com\n"); return 0; }
Options: Error: in int(*p)() = fun;,    Error: fun() prototype not defined,    No error,    None of these

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a basic element within the microprocessor?
Options: microcontroller,    arithmetic-logic unit (ALU),    temporary register,    accumulator

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following data types automatically generates a consecutive number?
Options: a. Autonumber b. Memo c. Number d. Text

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


. A characteristic of card systems is:
Options: A) Slowness in processing data B) Using cards as records of transactions C) Needing a larger DP staff D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


A high-pass filter:
Options: passes lower-frequency signals and reduces higher-frequency signals,    passes higher-frequency signals and reduces lower-frequency signals,    has no effect on ac signals,    increases the level of all frequencies by a significant amount

Ans:B ,B


A zener diode has a voltage of 10 V and a current of 20 mA. What is the power dissipation?
Options: 200 mW,    300 mW,    20 mW,    10 mW

Ans:A ,A


. In a punched card system, data is processed by a

Options: A) Keypunch machine, sorter and posting machine B) Accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine C) Sorter, posting machine, and billing machine D) Accounting machine, keypunch machine and sorter

Ans:D,D


. The database language that allows you to access or maintain data in a database
Options: a. Dcl b. Dml c. Ddl d. None of above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


What command is used to list the jobs currently in print queues?
Options: lpq,    lpr,    lprm,    lpc

Ans:A ,A


The decimal equivalent of the binary number 11100001111 is
Options: 1806,    1807,    2806,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The input unit of a computer
Options: feeds data to the CPU or memory,    retrieves data from CPU,    directs all other units,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. The value of each bead in earth is
Options: A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7

Ans:A,A


. Which was the world’s first microcomputer that used Intel 80386 microprocessor chip?
Options: A) IBM PS/2 B) HP-9830 C) DeskPro-386 D) IBM-360

Ans:5-C,5-C


9. What is the maximum scale percentage available in Scale drop down box?
Options: a. 500 b. 200 c. 100 d. 90

Ans:#8211; B ,#8211; B


What can greatly reduce TCP/IP configuration problems?
Options: WINS Server,    WINS Proxy,    DHCP Server,    PDC

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is correct acronym of VGA?
Options: A) Video Graphics Array B) Visual Graphics Array C) Volatile Graphics Array D) Video Graphics Adapter

Ans:A,A


Business Intelligence (BI) systems do not obtain their data by which of the following means?
Options: Read and process data from an operational database,    Process transactions,    Process extracts from operational databases,    Process data purchased from data vendors

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following can be accesses by transfer vector approach of linking?
Options: External data segments,    External subroutines,    Data located in other procedures,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Why are vacuum tubes also called valves?
Options: A) Because they can amplify the weak signals and make them strong B) Because they can stop or allow the flow of current C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


. In MS Access, Field Value may contain
Options: a. Text b. Date & Time c. Picture d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MIN(x, y) (x<y)? x : y; int main() { int x=3, y=4, z; z = MIN(x+y/2, y-1); if(z > 0) printf("%d\n", z); return 0; }
Options: 3,    4,    0,    No output

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following provides a printed copy of your presentation?
Options: a. Outlines b. Speaker notes c. Audience handouts d. All of above

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


Many things can be done to minimize downtime loss. Identify two of them.
Options: establish a user forum program,    stock critical spare parts,    provide an extra workstation,    both b and c

Ans:D ,D


  Which access method is used to access cassette tape? A.  Direct B.  Sequential         C.  Both of the above D.  None of the above
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following does not occur during the power-on-self-test (POST)?
Options: a. The scandisk utility begins to run b. The video card and video memory are tested c. The BIOS identification process occurs d. Memory chipare checked to ensure that they are working properly

Ans: a, a


Which is considered a direct entry input device?
Options: A) Optical scanner B) Mouse and digitizer C) Light pen D) All of the above

Ans:-D,-D


In the DBMS approach, application programs perform the 
Options: a. storage function b. processing functions c. access control d. all of the above

Ans:.b,.b


Cascade delete option
Options: a. is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database b. will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table c. is available in Edit relationship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically when the record from parent table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:dash; c,dash; c

www.000webhost.com