Which of the following is the 1's complement of 10?


Options: 01,    110,    11,    10

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11171 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:– c,– c


The most straightforward resource flow is
Options: manpower,    machines,    material,    money

Ans:B ,B


. Holding down the Shift key and rotate the image will rotate in increments of
Options: a. 10 degrees b. 15 degrees c. 20 degrees d. 25 degrees

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


A screen element of MS Word that is usually located below the title bar that provides categorized options is
Options:  A) Menu mar, B) Tool Bar, C) Status Bar, D) All of the above, 

Ans:-A,-A


Main storage is also called
Options: Accumulator,    Control unit,    Register unit,    memory

Ans:D ,D


You can place an ISA device in an EISA slot.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not the user file extension?
Options: a. .ppt b. .xls c. .sys d. .#do

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


In LISP, the addition 3 + 2 is entered as
Options: 3 + 2,    3 add 2,    3 + 2 =,    (+ 3 2)

Ans:D ,D


. The Third Generation Computer was made with ________.
Options: A) Vacuum Tube B) Discrete Components C) IC D) Bio Chips

Ans:C,C


In the Financial Decision-Making System which of the following is not a transaction processing system input:
Options: cash receipts,    cash returns,    cash issues,    warehouse requisition slip

Ans:D ,D


. Concatenation of text can be done using
Options: a. Apostrophe (‘) b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Ampersand (&)

Ans:– d,– d


A command that lets you change one or more fields in a record is
Options: a. insert b. modify c. lookup d. none of above 

Ans:.b,.b


Which of the following products was an early implementation of the relational model developed by E.F. Codd of IBM?
Options: IDMS,    DB2,    dBase-II,    R:base

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to display the end of the file?
Options: head - r,    tail,    eof,    bof

Ans:B ,B


Suppose a current source has an Ideal current of 10 mA and an internal resistance of 20 MW. For what values of load resistance will the current source appear stiff?
Options: 20 k Ohm or more,    200 k Ohm or less,    200 k Ohm or more,    20 km or less

Ans:B ,B


On a class B network, how many subnets are available with a subnet mask of 248?
Options: 2,    6,    30,    62

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following modes are valid when a switch port is used as a VLAN trunk? Blocking Dynamic auto Dynamic desirable Nonegotiate Access Learning
Options: 1, 2 and 6,    2, 3 and 4,    4, 5 and 6,    2, 4, and 5

Ans:B ,B


. Which command is used to provide access to program located in other directory or disk?
Options: a. Tree b. Path c. Dir d. CD

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


The channel in the data communication model can be
Options: postal mail service,    telephone lines,    radio signals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: a. effects b. custom animations c. transitions d. present animations

Ans: – C , – C


IGRP uses which of the following as default parameters for finding the best path to a remote network? Hop count MTU Cumulative interface delay STP Path bandwidth value
Options: 1 and 3,    3 and 5,    2, 3 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. You can detect spelling and grammar errors by
Options: a. Press Shift + F7 b. Press Ctrl + F7 c. Press Alt+ F7 d. Press F7

Ans:– D,– D


76. How do you close a word document without closing Word window?
Options: a. Click on the Close button on the title bar b. Click on Xminimize button on the title bar c. Click on the Close command on Office menu d. Click Exit on the File menu

Ans:– C ,– C


A variable P is called pointer if
Options: a. P contains the address of an element in DATA. b. P points to the address of first element in DATA c. P can store only memory addresses d. P contain the DATA and the address of DATA

Ans:- a,- a


. What is an index?
Options: a. A wizard that creates a functional database structure based on the user’s selections b. A widely recognized naming convention for database objects c. A sort order for records, which is identified in the table design d. A set of relationship rules that enforce defined database relationships

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


If you delete the contents of NVRAM and reboot the router, what mode will you be in?
Options: Privileged mode,    Global mode,    Setup mode,    NVRAM loaded mode

Ans:C ,C


. Referential integrity cannot be set for _______________ relationships.
Options: a. One-To-One b. Indeterminate c. One-To-Many d. Many-To-Many

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a weaving machine?
Options: Pascal,    Hollerith,    Babbage,    jacquard

Ans:D,D


The extract process is which of the following?
Options: Capturing all of the data contained in various operational systems,    Capturing a subset of the data contained in various operational systems,    Capturing all of the data contained in various decision support systems,    Capturing a subset of the data contained in various decision support systems

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following provides a list ofx synonyms?
Options: Find command B. Replace Command C. Thesaurus D. Spelling and Grammar

Ans:– C ,


. Which unit is known as nerve center of computer?
Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) Registers

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is the expansion of EBCDIC
Options: Extended bit comparable to digital interface for computer,    Extended bootable computerised digital infrared calculator,    Extended binary coded decimal interchange code,    Extended binary coded decimal information code

Ans:C ,C


In a computer system, which device is functionally opposite of a Key-board?
Options: Mouse,    Trackball,    Printer,    Joystick

Ans:C ,C


A circuit has two different voltage sources that are connected in a series-aiding form. If the sources are rated at 6 V and 9 V, what is the total source voltage?
Options: 15 V,    16 V,    7.5 V,    8 V

Ans:A ,A


. Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as
Options: a. font styles b. font effects c. word art d. text effects

Ans: – B , – B


What is the power dissipation of a resistance that has 24 V dropped across it and 0.25 A flowing through it?
Options: 3 W,    6 W,    64 W,    122 W

Ans:B ,B


A typical worksheet has …. Number of columns
Options: a. 128 b. 256 c. 512 d. 1024

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. In the IBM PC-At, what do the words AT stand for
Options: A) Additional Terminals B) Advance technology C) Applied technology D) Advanced terminology

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is also known as SOROBAN
Options: ENIAC,    Abacus,    EDSAC,    UNIVAC

Ans:B ,B


. Easily reloctable language is
Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) High level language D) Medium level language

Ans:B,B


What is stderr ?
Options: standard error,    standard error types,    standard error streams,    standard error definitions

Ans:C ,C


In which version of DOS. CHKDSK command has been changed to SCANDISK?
Options: a. 5.0 b. 6.2 c. 6.0 d. 6.2

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


A medium for transferring data between two locations is called
Options: Network,    Communication channel,    Modem,    Bus

Ans:B ,B


Which runs on computer hardware and serve as platform for other software to run on?
Options: Operating System B. Application Software C. System Software D. All

Ans:– A ,


Which daemon is used for the Apache server?
Options: apached,    httpd,    html,    shttp

Ans:B ,B


To duplicate a controls formatting you can use___
Options: a. Manager b. Wizard c. Painter d. Control

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Backup and recovery procedures are primarily implemented to
Options: handle the contingency when a file gets corrupted,    to provide data redundancy,    to show different versions of data and programs,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is considered a high-level language?
Options: Machine language,    FORTRAN,    Assembly language,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


In DOS, what key would you press to step through the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat?
Options: F1,    F3,    F5,    F8

Ans:D ,D


Which is an electronic device that can store temporarily a single bit of data.
Options: Accumulator,    Buffer,    Memory,    Latch

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com