Which of the following is the user programmed semiconductor memory?


Options: SRAM,    DRAM,    EPROM,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 5595 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


How many truth table entries are necessary for a four-input circuit?
Options: 4,    8,    12,    16

Ans:D ,D


.  In a module, a(n) _______ is a series of commands and properties that perform a specific task.
Options: a.            event b.           property c.           procedure d.            macro

Ans:– c,– c


. Paper spreadsheets can have all the same advantages as an electronic spreadsheet except which of the following?
Options: a. Rows and columns b. Headings c. Speed d. None

Ans:– c,– c


The number of bits that are typically stored on each track of a magnetic disk is usually
Options: the same,    different,    depend on the program to be stored,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options: a. Tab stop box b. Left Indent c. Right Indent d. Center Indent

Ans:– D,– D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char far *near *ptr1; char far *far *ptr2; char far *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is a voiceband channel?
Options: Telephone line,    Telegraph line,    Coaxial cable,    Microwave systems

Ans:A ,A


Which menu do you choose to create header? (in MS Office 2003)
Options: format, header and footer B. view, header C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following terminals' output most closely resembles the output produced by a plotter?
Options: graphics terminal,    POS terminal,    hardcopy terminal,    all the above

Ans:A,A


What type of addressing format is used by Class A network.
Options: Net.Net.Net.Node,    Net.Net.Node.Node,    Net.Node.Net.Node,    Net.Node.Node.Node

Ans:D ,D


Memory
Options: is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory.,    is the device where information is stored,    is a sequence of instructions,    is typically characterized by interactive processing and time-slicing of the CPU's time to allow quick response to each user.

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following command is used to close the active window?
Options: a. Ctrl+F4 b. Ctrl+F5 c. Alt+F6 d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


An algorithm is best described as
Options: A computer language,    A step by step procedure for solving a problem,    A branch of mathematics,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. You can use print manage window
Options: a. To checkstatus of files in the print queue b. To cancel the print job c. To interrupt printing d. All of the above

Ans: d, d


64. What is the default font used in MS Word 2007 document?
Options: a. Times New Roman b. Arial c. Calibri d. Preeti

Ans:– C ,– C


A magnetic tape volume that is used on a data processing operation without any change to its contents is
Options: Magnetic disk,    Punched paper tape,    Master tape,    Card reader

Ans:C ,C


. Current SIMMs have either __ or __ connectors (pins)
Options: A) 9 or 32 B) 30 or 70 C) 28 or 72 D) 30 or 72

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not an Schema?
Options: Database Schema B. Physical Schema C. Critical Schema D. Logical Schema

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following are kinds of instructions?
Options: Input,    Arithmetic,    Conditional branching,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


How many bits are used in the address bus?
Options: 7,    8,    9,    16

Ans:D ,D


The size of a field with Number data type can not be
Options: a. 2 b. 4 c. 8 d. 16

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. Which of the following is valid statement?
Options: A) Data in itself is useless unless it is processed B) The data that is processed is called a program C) The data which is not yet processed is information D) Information is processed by computer to generate data.

Ans:A,A


. Which file keeps commands to execute automatically when OS is started?
Options: a. command . com b. any batch file c. autoexec.bat d. config.sys

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a weaving machine?
Options: Pascal,    Hollerith,    Babbage,    jacquard

Ans:D,D


. What lets you to create new presentation by selecting ready-made font color and graphics effects?
Options: a.  Presentation Template b.  Master Slide c.  Design Template d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Some of the columns of a relation are at different sites is which of the following?
Options: Data Replication,    Horizontal Partitioning,    Vertical Partitioning,    Horizontal and Vertical Partitioning

Ans:C ,C


How can you rebuild the RPM file to include the new patches?
Options: - - recompile,    - - rebuild,    - - generate,    - - execute

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following technique is used for fragment?
Options: a technique used in best-effort delivery systems to avoid endlessly looping packets,    a technique used by protocols in which a lower level protocol accepts a message from a higher level protocol and places it in the data portion of the low level frame,    one of the pieces that results when an IP gateway divides an IP datagram into smaller pieces for transmission across a network that cannot handle the original datagram size,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


.   An organization has a president, vice president, managers and supervisors. On what level of an organization chart are the vice presidents
Options: a. Fourth level b. Third level c. Second level d. First level

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


You have an interface on a router with the IP address of 192.168.192.10/29. What is the broadcast address the hosts will use on this LAN?
Options: 192.168.192.15,    192.168.192.31,    192.168.192.63,    192.168.192.127

Ans:A ,A


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the term "Lexical analysis" is associated with
Options: recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions,    recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols,    creation of more optional matrix,    use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following Operating systems is better for implementing a Client-Server network
Options: MS DOS B. Windows 95     C. Windows 98 D. Windows 2000

Ans:– D ,


A system program which helps the execution of user programs is known as
Options: System software,    Application program,    Batch operating system,    Utilities

Ans:C ,C


Which is true regarding EIGRP successor routes? A successor route is used by EIGRP to forward traffic to a destination. Successor routes are saved in the topology table to be used if the primary route fails. Successor routes are flagged as "active" in the routing table. A successor route may be backed up by a feasible successor route. Successor routes are stored in the neighbor table following the discovery process.
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 3,    1 and 4,    3, 4 and 5

Ans:C ,C


The Software which contains rows and columns is called ______
Options: Database B. Drawing C. Spreadsheet D. Word processing

Ans:– C ,


Demodulation is the process of
Options: converting digital signals to analog signals,    converting analog signals to digital signals,    combining many low speed channels into one high speed channel,    dividing the high-speed signals into frequency bands

Ans:B ,B


. After creating the table which of the following is correct?
Options: a. Fields cannot be added b. Fields cannot be deleted c. Fields can added but only once d. Fields can added and deleted as needed

Ans:– d,– d


. The insertion point looks like a(n) ____.
Options: a. H-pointer b. I-pointer c. H-beam d. I-beam

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


The Process Manager has to keep track of:
Options: the status of each program,    the priority of each program,    the information management support to a programmer using the system,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


Modulation is the process of
Options: converting analog signals to digital signals,    converting digital signals to analog signals,    Multiplexing various signals into high speed line signals,    performing data encryption.

Ans:B ,B


______________ is a classical approach to database design?
Options: Left – Right approach B. Right – Left approach C. Top – Down approach D. Bottom – Up approach

Ans:– C ,


  ASCII stands for
Options: A. American Standard Code for Information Interchange B. American Scientific Code for International Interchange C. American Standard Code for Intelligence Interchange D. American Scientific Code for Information Interchange

Ans:A,


Which command will be used with vi editor to insert text to left of cursor?
Options: s,    S,    a,    i

Ans:D ,D


. After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. Color Effects

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


A modern digital computer has
Options: Extremely high speed,    Large memory,    Almost unlimited array,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which is not utility program?
Options: a. Backup b. Scandisk c. Data recovery d. XCOPY

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int y=128; const int x=y; printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: 128,    Garbage value,    Error,    0

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following applies to external DOS commands?
Options: External commands reside in RAM until called,    External commands are stored on disk separately from COMMAND.COM,    External commands must always be used with the /e switch,    External commands can only be executed from a batch file.

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to display the device name of the terminal you are using?
Options: who,    ls,    tty,    stty

Ans:C ,C


First-in-First-Out (FIFO) scheduling is
Options:  Non Preemptive Scheduling B.  Preemptive Scheduling C.  Fair Share Scheduling D.  Deadline Scheduling

Ans:– A ,

www.000webhost.com