. Which of the following is true regarding Referential Integrity?


Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans: – C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 18824






More Database Systems Related questions:


The 7-bit ASCII code widely used
Options: For data communication work,    In IBM mainframe models,    For coding external memory,    In large machines produced by non-IBM vendors

Ans:A ,A


. You were giving your presentation, and you need to click a slide that’s few slides back. How do you get there?
Options: a. Press ESC to get back into a normal view; click the slide thumbnail in normal view; then click the resume slide show button b. Press backspace until your desired slide c. Right click, point to go on the shortcut menu, point to by title, and click the slide you want to go to d. All of above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text?
Options: OCR,    OMR,    MICR,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. To select more than one slide in the presentation
Options: a. Just Click on slide b. Ctrl + Click on slide c. Alt + Click on slide d. Shift + Click on slide

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


  Shortcut key to insert a hyperlink in a slide A.  Ctrl + H B.  Ctrl + K C.  Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– B ,


During the maintenance phase
Options: System requirements are established,    System analysis is carried out,    Programs are tested,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Which file starts MS Word?
Options: a. winword.exe b. word.exe c. msword.exe d. word2003.exe

Ans:– A,– A


What is the difference between integral and derivative control?
Options: derivative control does not eliminate offset error,    integral control has slower response to an error signal.,    derivative control responds to a change in the rate of change in the error signal,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. In which language is source program written?
Options: A) English B) Symbolic C) High level D) Temporary

Ans:C,C


. What is the best way to create another copy of a slide?
Options: a.  Click the slide then press Ctrl+A and paste in new slide b.  From Insert Menu choose Duplicate Slide c.  Redo everything on a new slide that you had done on previous slide d.  None of above

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


. The report footer section is most useful for displaying:
Options: a. grand totals b. Column headings c. subtotals d. page numbers

Ans:– a,– a


. Who used punched cards practically for the first time in the history of computers?
Options: A) Charles Babbage B) Dr. Herman Hollerith C) Howard Aikin D) Joseph Jacquard

Ans:5-B,5-B


The action of parsing the source program into the proper syntactic classes is known as
Options: syntax analysis,    lexical analysis,    interpretation analysis,    general syntax analysis

Ans:B ,B


The situation when in a linked list START=NULL is
Options: a. underflow b. overflow c. housefull d. saturated  

Ans:a,a


The two functional areas concerned with material flow are
Options: production and marketing,    manufacturing and purchasing,    marketing and finance,    manufacturing and finance

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following features should you use when typing in the notes text box?
Options: a. Slide show b. Insert c. Slide maser d. Zoom

Ans: – D , – D


Word has Web authoring tools allow you to incorporate _____ on Web pages.
Options: a. bullets b. hyperlinks c. sounds d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


.   Which of the following displays when an image is selected?
Options: a. Add clip art only if it relates to your topic b. Be sure to place at least one clipart image per slide c. Resize the image so it takes up as much space as your text d. A and b

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


Which of the following network access standard is used for connecting stations to a packet-switched network?
Options: X.3,    X.21,    X.25,    X.75

Ans:C ,C


Computer memory consists of
Options: RAM,    ROM,    PROM,    All of the above

Ans:D,(Danswer


The EXISTS keyword will be true if:
Options: any row in the subquery meets the condition only.,    all rows in the subquery fail the condition only.,    both of these two conditions are met.,    neither of these two conditions is met.

Ans:A ,A


. In slide layout panel how many layouts are available for text layout by default?
Options: a. 4 b. 7 c. 12 d.  None of above

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to specify the size of the disk to format.
Options: FORMAT/F : size,    FORMAT/N : sector,    FORMAT/T : tracks,    FORMAT/V

Ans:A ,A


What is an interpreter?
Options:  An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B.  An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C.  An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D.  None of the above

Ans:– B ,


You can select a single range of cells by
Options: a. Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells b. Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells c. Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key d. Dragging over the desired cells

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


An AI technique that allows computers to understand associations and relationships between objects and events is called:
Options: heuristic processing,    cognitive science,    relative symbolism,    pattern matching

Ans:D ,D


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> struct emp { char name[20]; int age; }; int main() { emp int xx; int a; printf("%d\n", &a); return 0; }
Options: Error: in printf,    Error: in emp int xx;,    No error.,    None of these.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is correct about err used in the declaration given below? typedef enum error { warning, test, exception } err;
Options: It is a typedef for enum error.,    It is a variable of type enum error.,    The statement is erroneous.,    It is a structure.

Ans:A ,A


Your router has the following IP address on Ethernet0: 172.16.2.1/23. Which of the following can be valid host IDs on the LAN interface attached to the router? 172.16.1.100 172.16.1.198 172.16.2.255 172.16.3.0
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3 only,    3 and 4 only,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


. You can not link Excel worksheet data to a Word document
Options: a. With the right drag method b. With a hyperlink c. With the copy and paste special commands d. With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar

Ans:– d,– d


One of the following is not considered a method of input control in a CAD system.
Options: Joystick,    Programmable function box,    Plotter,    Touch terminal

Ans:C ,C


What is the control units function in the CPU?
Options: a. To transfer data to primary storage b . to store program instruction c . to perform logic operations d . to decode program instruction

Ans:2.d,2.d


A resistor has a rated value of 100 ohm and a tolerance of 10%. What is its minimum and maximum allowable resistance value?
Options: 90 Ohm - 101 ohm,    90 Ohm - 110 ohm,    98 Ohm - 100.1 ohm,    99 Ohm - 102 ohm

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following properties identifies the type of information stored in a field?
Options: a. Data type b. Field description c. Field name d. Field properties

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Which command is used to extract specific columns from the file?
Options: cat,    cut,    grep,    paste

Ans:B ,B


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to issue multiple CREATE TABLE, CREATE VIEW, and GRANT statements in a single transaction?
Options: CREATE PACKAGE,    CREATE SCHEMA,    CREATE CLUSTER,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?
Options: a. Esc key b. The spacebar c. The Enter key d. The mouse button

Ans: – A , – A


In computer based information system (CBIS), DFD stands for:
Options: data flow diagram,    data flow descent,    dotted flow diagram,    such a terminology does not exist in CBIS

Ans:A ,A


. In Excel, by default Numeric Values appears in
Options: a. Left aligned b. Right aligned c. Center aligned d. Justify aligned

Ans:– b,– b


Which key do you press to check spelling?
Options: F3 B. F5 C. F7 D. F9

Ans:– C ,


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { void v = 0; printf("%d", v); return 0; }
Options: Error: Declaration syntax error 'v' (or) Size of v is unknown or zero.,    Program terminates abnormally.,    No error.,    None of these.

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to set the three permissions for all the three categories of users of a file?
Options: chgrp,    chown,    chmod,    chusr

Ans:C ,C


If you wanted to deny FTP access from network 200.200.10.0 to network 200.199.11.0 but allow everything else, which of the following command strings is valid?
Options: access-list 110 deny 200.200.10.0 to network 200.199.11.0 eq ftp access-list 111 permit ip any 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255,    access-list 1 deny ftp 200.200.10.0 200.199.11.0 any any,    access-list 100 deny tcp 200.200.10.0 0.0.0.255 200.199.11.0 0.0.0.255 eq ftp,    access-list 198 deny tcp 200.200.10.0 0.0.0.255 200.199.11.0 0.0.0.255 eq ftp access-list 198 permit ip any 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255

Ans:D ,D


When you boot a PC and don't hear any beep, this could suggest which of the following?
Options: The monitor is turned off,    Keyboard not plugged in,    Normal PC boot,    Bad or disconnected speaker

Ans:D ,D


If you begin typing an entry into a cell and then realize that you don’t want your entry placed into a cell, you:
Options: a. Press the Erase key b. Press Esc c. Press the Enter button d. Press the Edit Formula button

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11b?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:C ,C


The least expensive OCR units can read
Options: hand printed numbers,    machine printed numbers,    marks,    handwriting

Ans:C ,C


. You can set Page Border in Excel from
Options: a. From Border tab in Format Cells dialog box b. From Border tool in Formatting toolbar c. From Line Style tool in Drawing toolbar d. You can not set page border in Excel

Ans:– d,– d


. A Chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: a. Insert -> Pictures –> Chart b. Insert –> Chart c. Edit –> Chart d. View -> Chart

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


. What happens when a user selects a record in a form and presses [Delete]?
Options: a. The record is deleted in the form and from its source table. b. The record is deleted in the form, but not from its source table. c. The record is neither deleted in the form, nor from its source table. d. The record is not deleted in the form, but is deleted from its source table.

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a

www.000webhost.com