Which of the following layer of OSI model also called end-to-end layer?


Options: Presentation layer B. Network layer C. Session layer D. Transport layer

Ans: – D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 8601 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Networks Related questions:


A monitor's _____ is the distance between the holes in the mask behind the screen. This helps determine how sharp the dots appear.
Options: refresh rate,    dot pitch,    resolution,    color depth

Ans:B,B


. On which aspect the analog computers are better than digital?
Options: A) Speed B) Accuracy C) Reliability D) Automatic

Ans:B,B


The cray X-MP, IBM 3090 and connection machine can he characterized as
Options: SISD,    SIMD,    MISD,    MIMD

Ans:B ,B


What could cause a fixed disk error?
Options: No-CD installed,    Bad RAM,    Slow processor,    Incorrect CMOS settings

Ans:D ,D


. The memory resident portion of operating system is called the
Options: a. Registry b. API c. CMOS d. Kernel

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


MODULA is a
Options: Programming language,    Low-level language,    Assembly language,    Machine language

Ans:A ,A


A _____ decision is routine one that's made following the completion of a preplanned series of steps.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:B ,B


Dot-matrix is a type of
Options: Tape,    Printer,    Disk,    Bus

Ans:B ,B


Messages from one computer terminal can be sent to another by using data networks. The message to be sent is converted to an electronic digital signal, transmitted via a cable, telephone or satellite and then converted back again at the receiving end. What is this system of sending messages called?
Options: Paperless office,    Electronic mail,    Global network,    Electronic newspaper

Ans:B ,B


.   Which of the following format options should be used to display dollars on an axis?
Options: a. Normal b. Percentage c. Currency d. Comma

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


. Pick out odd
Options: a. Windows b. Window c. DOS d. Linux

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


Which of the following products implemented the CODASYL DBTG model?
Options: IDMS,    DB2,    dBase-II,    R:base

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following devices can be sued to directly image printed text?

Options: A) OCR B) OMR C) MICR D) All of above

Ans:A,A


A display of a volume model that shows all of its edges is called a:
Options: surface model,    3-D model,    wire-frame,    solid model

Ans:C ,C


After you service a laser printer, you notice dirty print. Which of the following would correct the problem.
Options: Clean the developer tank,    Reset the printer,    Run several blank pages,    Clean the laser diode

Ans:C ,C


Resolution in a CRT refers to:
Options: the speed at which the monitor can accept data from the computer,    the number of phosphor dots that react when hit by the electron beam,    the number of addressable elements on the tube,    the number of pixels in each square centimeter

Ans:C ,C


A view is which of the following?
Options: A virtual table that can be accessed via SQL commands,    A virtual table that cannot be accessed via SQL commands,    A base table that can be accessed via SQL commands,    A base table that cannot be accessed via SQL commands

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { const int i=0; printf("%d\n", i++); return 0; }
Options: 10,    11,    No output,    Error: ++needs a value

Ans:D ,D


In Computer terminology ‘CAD’ is stands for
Options: A. Computer And Design B. Computer Algorithm in Design C. Computer Aided Design D. None of the above

Ans:C,


During system study, data can be collected through
Options: questionnaires,    interviews,    on-site observations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: A) Data collection terminal B) OCR register terminal C) Video Display terminal D) POS terminal

Ans:-D,-D


If the English Philosopher Thomas Hobbes could be called 'grandfather' of artificial intelligence, then who could be called its father?
Options: A.M. Turning,    John McCarthy,    Allen Newell,    Herbert Simon

Ans:A ,A


Arrays are best data structures
Options: a. for relatively permanent collections of data b. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c. for both of above situation d. for none of above situation  

Ans:a,a


What is the alternative name for a diskette?
Options: Floppy disk,    Hard disk,    Flexible disk,    Winchester disk

Ans:A ,A


. To instruct Word to stop bulleting paragraphs, do any of the following except _____.
Options: a. press the enter key twice b. click the Undo button on the Standard toolbar c. press the backspace key to remove the bullet d. click the Bullets button on the Formatting toolbar

Ans:– B,– B


An Information system that responds immediately to the needs of the physical system is called a(n)
Options: inline system,    on line system,    offline system,    realtime system

Ans:D ,D


Bring a page into memory only when it is needed is called
Options: Demand Memory B. Demand Paging C. Page Fault D. Page Segmentation

Ans:– B ,


. A flashing or blinking light on the screen is called
Options: a. An icon b. A pixel c. A cursor d. None of the above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


To test the IP stack on your local host, which IP address would you ping?
Options: 127.0.0.0,    1.0.0.127,    127.0.0.1,    127.0.0.255

Ans:C ,C


What is the size of the reserved memory area?
Options: 64 kb,    384 kb,    640 kb,    1024 kb

Ans:B ,B


In a punched card system, data is processed by a
Options: keypunch machine, sorter, and posting machine,    accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine,    sorter, posting machine, and billing machine,    accounting machine, keypunch machine, and sorter

Ans:D,D


. What is the short cut key to replace a data with another in sheet?
Options: a.  Ctrl + R b.  Ctrl + Shift + R c.  Ctrl + H d.  Ctrl + F

Ans:– c,– c


. Hyperlinks cannot be
Options: a. Special shapes like stars and banners b. Drawing objects like rectangles ovals c. Pictures d. All can be hyperlinks

Ans:– d,– d


The pieces of equipment which are attached to the CPU of a computer and which it can access are called
Options: output devices,    control units,    hardware,    disk drive

Ans:E ,E


What would be the equivalent pointer expression for referring the array element a[i][j][k][l]
Options: ((((a+i)+j)+k)+l),    *(*(*(*(a+i)+j)+k)+l),    (((a+i)+j)+k+l),    ((a+i)+j+k+l)

Ans:B ,B


. What happens when a user selects a record in a form and presses [Delete]?
Options: a. The record is deleted in the form and from its source table. b. The record is deleted in the form, but not from its source table. c. The record is neither deleted in the form, nor from its source table. d. The record is not deleted in the form, but is deleted from its source table.

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which command is used with file named 'note' to remove the executable permission from the user and assign read permission to the group and others?
Options: chmod u-x, go+r note,    chmod go+r, u+x note,    chmod g-x, uo+r note,    chmod go+x, u-x note

Ans:A ,A


What is an interpreter?
Options:  An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B.  An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C.  An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D.  None of the above

Ans:– B ,


A prefix for billion which is equal to _____ is called as billi.
Options: 100,    10000,    1000,    10

Ans:D ,D


. When was the transistors invented?

Options: A) 1948 B) 1938 C) 1958 D) 1968

Ans:A,A


Suppose a voltage source has an ideal voltage of 15V and a source resistance of 0.2W. For what values of load resistance will the voltage source appear stiff?
Options: 20 Ohm,    30 Ohm,    10 Ohm,    100 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


. When a thread waits indefinitely for some resource, but other threads are actually using it is called
Options: Starvation B. Demand Paging C. Segmentation D. None of them

Ans: – A ,


A distributed database is which of the following?
Options: A single logical database that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A loose collection of file that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A single logical database that is limited to one location.,    A loose collection of file that is limited to one location.

Ans:A ,A


. To exit from the Resume Wizard and return to the document window without creating a resume, click the _____ button in any panel in the Resume Wizard dialog box.
Options: a. Cancel b. Back c. Next d. Finish

Ans:– D,– D


. What was the first computer to perform all calculation using electronics rather than wheels, ratchets, or mechanical switches?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Z3 D) None of above

Ans:B,B


A noiseless 3 KHz Channel transmits bits with binary level signals. What is the maximum data rate?
Options: 3 Kbps,    6 Kbps,    12 Kbps,    24 Kbps.

Ans:B ,B


. Formatting a cell in Currency, you can specify
Options: a. Decimal Places b. Currency Symbol c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


. To set an exception to an AutoCorrect rule, click _____ on the menu bar and then click AutoCorrect Options to display the AutoCorrect dialog box.
Options: a. Format b. Edit c. Tools d. View

Ans: – C , – C


. What was the nick name of the computer used by the Americans in 1952 for their H-bomb project?

Options: A) ENIAC B) EDSAC C) MANIAC D) UNIVAC

Ans:C,C


. How do you wrap the text in a cell?
Options: a. Format, cells, font b. Format, cells, protection c. format, cells, number d. Format, cells, alignment

Ans:– d,– d

www.000webhost.com