Which of the following memories contains a thin film of magnetic material sandwitched between two permanent bias magnets?


Options: ROM,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory,    Bubble memory

Ans:C,C


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 12124 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a daisy chaining priority control scheme?
Options: priority is programmable,    it is relatively easy to add more devices to the chain,    the failure of one device may affect other devices on the chain,    the number of control lines is independent of the number of devices on the chain

Ans:A ,A


When desk-checking an algorithm, you should set up a table that contains _____.
Options: One column for each input item,    One column for each output item,    One column for each processing item,    Both a and b

Ans:E ,E


. Seek time is

Options: A) time to position the head over proper track B) time to position the head over proper sector C) time to position the head over proper cylinder D) none of above

Ans:A,A


. What is a light pen?
Options: Mechanical Input device B. Optical input device C. Electronic input device D. Optical output device

Ans: – B ,


What is the name of the computer terminal which gives paper printout?
Options: Display screen,    Soft copy terminal,    Hard copy terminal,    Plotter

Ans:C ,C


Which is true when you insert an excel worksheet into a word document?
Options: word is the destination document B. excel is the destination document C. the worksheet is the destination document D. the document is the source document

Ans: – A ,


The feedback loop in the general systems model is represented fey
Options: data flow,    decision flow,    information flow,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In Cisco's Unified Wireless Solution, what is the split-MAC architecture?
Options: The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses to create a forward/filter table and break up collision domains.,    The split-MAC architecture allows the splitting of 802.11 protocol packets between the AP and the controller to allow processing by both devices.,    The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses on the wireless network and IP addresses on the wired network.,    The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses to create a forward/filter table and break up broadcast domains.

Ans:B ,B


You accidentally erased a record in the sheet. What command can be used to restore it immediately?
Options: Insert B. Copy C. Undo D. Replace

Ans:– C ,


The attribution of human form or qualities to things such as machines or computers is called
Options: cybernetics,    cybernation,    artificial intelligence,    anthropomorphism

Ans:D ,D


. Why Drop Caps are used in document?
Options: a. To drop all the capital letters b. To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter c. To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter d. None of above

Ans: – C , – C


Dot-matrix is a type of
Options: Tape,    Printer,    Disk,    Bus

Ans:B ,B


What is meant by quad-density (QD) diskette?
Options: It is double-sided disk,    It is double density disk,    It has double the number of tracks per inch,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Top Management is more interested in
Options: day-to-day operations,    strategic decisions,    tactical decision,    both b and c

Ans:D ,D


. Microsoft Windows7 is not possible to installed on FAT32 Disk Format.
Options: True B. False

Ans:– A ,


An Access database object that is used to enter, view or edit records
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Query d. Report

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. What do you call the chart that shows the proportions of how one or more data elements relate to another data element?
Options: a. XY Chart b. Line Chart c. Pie Chart d. Column Chart

Ans:– c,– c


The systems have been classified in different ways
Options: physical or abstract,    open or closed,    man-made information system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. You can merge the main document with data source in Excel. In mail merge operation, Word is usually
Options: a.  server b.  source c.  client d.  none

Ans:– c,– c


.  A report module includes code for all event _______ triggered by events occurring on a specific report or its controls.
Options: a.            properties b.           procedures c.           macros d.            commands

Ans:– b,– b


DOS system file consists of
Options: a. IBMBIO.COM, IBMDOS.COM, COMMAND.COM b. COMMAND.COM, IBMBIO.COM, FORMAT.COM c. SYS.COM,IBMBIO.COM,IBMDOS.COM d. None of the above

Ans:10 a.             ,10 a.            


.   To create a PowerPoint presentation from a template
Options: a. Click File, New, select the presentations tab and choose a template b. Click File, New Template and choose a template c. Import a presentation template from PowerPoint’s template wizard d. Click Create Template from scratch, Now

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


The command that can be used to restrict incoming messages to a user is
Options: mesg,    grep,    halt,    sleep

Ans:A ,A


What is the maximum length allowed for primary name of a computer file under DOS?
Options: a.8 b. 12 c. 3 d. None of the above

Ans:3 a.       ,3 a.      


Two dimensional arrays are also called
Options: a. tables arrays b. matrix arrays c. both of above d. none of above

Ans:- c,- c


. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?
Options: a. Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu b. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column c. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column d. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is Relation-algebra Operation
Options: Select B. Union C. Rename D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


The company that grew out of research at the MIT AI lab is:
Options: AI corp,    LMI,    Symbolics,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following command is used to move the pointer from one pane to next pane?
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F5 d. F6

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


The chunks of a memory are known as
Options: Sector B. Offset C. Page D. Frame

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following are kinds of instructions?
Options: Input,    Arithmetic,    Conditional branching,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


96. What is the shortcut key for “Font” dialog box?
Options: a. Ctrl + F b. Ctrl + D c. Ctrl + G d. None of the above

Ans:–  B ,–  B


Which of the following is not tree about expert systems?
Options: Expert systems are collections of human knowledge,    Export systems are expensive to design.,    export systems are usually designed to run on small general-purpose computers,    Maintenance support may be difficult to obtain for an expert system.

Ans:D ,D


CD-ROM is a
Options: A) Semiconductor memory B) Memory register C) Magnetic memory D) None of above

Ans:-D,-D


  Which is the shortcut key to jump to the first slide of the presentation? A.  Home B.  Alt + Home C.  Ctrl + Home D.  Shift + Home
Options:

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following is internal memory?
Options: A) Disks B) Pen Drives C) RAM D) CDs

Ans:C,C


The general type of process found in industry is:
Options: discrete parts,    continuous,    batch,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following software types is used to simplify using systems software?
Options: spreadsheet,    operating environment,    timesharing,    multitasking

Ans:C ,C


The Octal number to be given alogn with chmod command to make a file readable, writable and executable to the owner, readable and executable to group and others is:
Options: 000,    755,    744,    555

Ans:B ,B


What are the tabs that appear at the bottom of each workbook called?
Options: Reference tabs B. Position tabs C. Location tabs D. Sheet tabs

Ans:– D ,


What is the number of separate protocol layers at the serial interface gateway specified by the X.25 standard?
Options: 4,    2,    6,    3

Ans:D ,D


Suppose the peak value of a sinusoidal voltage is 50 V. What is the rms value?
Options: 37.4 V,    35.4 V,    38.74 V,    30.4 V

Ans:B ,B


What is the inductive reactance of a 0.1-H coil that is operating at 1000 Hz?
Options: 100 Ohm,    Less than 1 Ohm,    628 Ohm,    444 Ohm

Ans:C ,C


. Generally quick launch toolbar is displayed on
Options: a. the left side of taskbar b. the right side of taskbar c. on the middle of taskbar d. a bar out of taskbar

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using
Options: a. standard formulas b. array formula c. complex formulas d. smart formula

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


A relocate program form is one which
Options: cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation.,    consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation.,    can itself performs the relocation of its address-sensitive portions.,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following can be accesses by transfer vector approach of linking?
Options: External data segments,    External subroutines,    Data located in other procedures,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. How many relations may exist between tables in databases?
Options: a. 4 b. 3 c. 2 d. 1

Ans:– b,– b


Which JDBC driver Type(s) can you use in a three-tier architecture and if the Web server and the DBMS are running on the same machine?
Options: Type 1 only,    Type 2 only,    Both Type 3 and Type 4,    All of Type 1, Type 2, Type 3 and Type 4

Ans:D ,D


A database management system
Options: allows simultaneous access to multiple files,    can do more than a record management system,    is a collection of programs for managing data in a single file,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com