Which of the following memory unit that processor can access more rapidly


Options:  Main Memory B.  Virtual Memory C.  Cache memory D.  Read Only Memory

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11950 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Operating System Related questions:


The batch file uses the extension
Options: a. BAT b.DOC c..PRG d. .DOS

Ans:11 a       ,11 a      


. You were giving your presentation, and you need to click a slide that’s few slides back. How do you get there?
Options: a. Press ESC to get back into a normal view; click the slide thumbnail in normal view; then click the resume slide show button b. Press backspace until your desired slide c. Right click, point to go on the shortcut menu, point to by title, and click the slide you want to go to d. All of above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


. What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: a. Copy handle b. Fill handle c. Insert handle d. Border

Ans:– b,– b


Who founded the Linux Kernel?
Options: Bill Gates,    Ben Thomas,    Richard Stallman,    Linus Torvalds

Ans:D ,D


Magnetic tape can serve as
Options: Input media,    Output media,    Secondary storage media,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A worksheet range is a
Options: a. A command used for data modeling b. A range of values such as from 23 to 234 c. A group of cells d. A group of worksheets

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


ART (Automatic Reasoning Tool) is designed to be used on:
Options: LISP machines,    personal computers,    microcomputers,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which device is required for the Internet connection?
Options: Joystick B. Modem C. CD Drive D. NIC Card

Ans:– B ,


In computer based information system (CBIS), DFD stands for:
Options: data flow diagram,    data flow descent,    dotted flow diagram,    such a terminology does not exist in CBIS

Ans:A ,A


. In a folder, which of the following command is used to rename the file or folder
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F2 d. F7

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


The Corporate router receives an IP packet with a source IP address of 192.168.214.20 and a destination address of 192.168.22.3. Looking at the output from the Corporate router, what will the router do with this packet? Corp#sh ip route [output cut] R 192.168.215.0 [120/2] via 192.168.20.2, 00:00:23, Serial0/0 R 192.168.115.0 [120/1] via 192.168.20.2, 00:00:23, Serial0/0 R 192.168.30.0 [120/1] via 192.168.20.2, 00:00:23, Serial0/0 C 192.168.20.0 is directly connected, Serial0/0 C 192.168.214.0 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
Options: The packet will be discarded.,    The packet will be routed out the S0/0 interface.,    The router will broadcast looking for the destination.,    The packet will be routed out the Fa0/0 interface.

Ans:A ,A


A wrist grounding strap contains which of the following:
Options: Surge protector,    Capacitor,    Voltmeter,    Resistor

Ans:D ,D


. Which operation is not performed by computer
Options: A) Inputting B) Processing C) Controlling D) Understanding

Ans:D,D


Which key deletes the character to the right of the cursor
Options: End B. Backspace C. Home D. Delete

Ans:– D ,


The terms "red book", "yellow book", and "orange book" refer to:
Options: SCSI,    ide,    floppy drive technology,    CD-ROM standards

Ans:D ,D


In DOS, which of the following keys will bypass the CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT files?
Options: F8,    F5,    F4,    Fl

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following statements is true?
Options: The secondary voltage for a step-down power transformer is greater than the primary voltage,    The secondary current for a step-down power transformer is greater than the primary voltage,    Parallel RLC circuit operated below its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not an option when printing handouts?
Options: a. Six slides per page b. Five slides per page c. Three slides per page d. Two slides per page

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


How many types of storage loops exist in magnetic bubble memory?
Options: 8,    4,    16,    2

Ans:D ,D


The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B,B


B7:B9 indicates
Options: a. Cells B7 and cell B9 only, b. Cells B7 through B9, c. Cell B8 only, d. None of the above

Ans:b,Cells B7 through B9


. What is the shortcut key to hide entire column?
Options: a. CTRL + − b. CTRL + 0 c. CTRL + H d. CTRL + C

Ans:– b,– b


Mistakes made in the requirements analysis stage show up in
Options: System design,    System development,    System testing,    System implementation

Ans:D ,D


How can you print three copies of a workbook?
Options: a. Select File>Properties form the menu and type 3 in the Copies to print text box. b. Select File >Print from the menu and type 3 in the Number of copies text box. c. Click the Print button on the standard toolbar to print the document then take it to Kinko’s and have 2 more copies made d. Press Ctrl+P+3

Ans:8211; b,8211; b


Which key do you press to force a page break?
Options: CTRL+ALT B. CTRL+ break C. CTRL+ Enter D. none of the above

Ans:– C ,


. The metal disks, which are permanently housed in, sealed and contamination free containers are called
Options: A) Hard disks B) Floppy disk C) Winchester disk D) Flexible disk

Ans:C,C


A float occupies 4 bytes. If the hexadecimal equivalent of these 4 bytes are A, B, C and D, then when this float is stored in memory in which of the following order do these bytes gets stored?
Options: ABCD,    DCBA,    0xABCD,    Depends on big endian or little endian architecture

Ans:D ,D


What of the following is considered to be a pivotal event in the history of AI.
Options: 1949, Donald O, The organization of Behaviour,,    1950, Computing Machinery and Intelligence.,    1956, Dartmouth University Conference Organized by John McCarthy,    1961, Computer and Computer Sense.

Ans:C ,C


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the inconsistent values problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:B ,B


Backup and recovery procedures are primarily implemented to
Options: handle the contingency when a file gets corrupted,    to provide data redundancy,    to show different versions of data and programs,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for ……
Options: Business Applications B. Marketing Applications C. Scientific Applications D. None of the above

Ans:C ,


What is the phase shift between total current and voltage in the circuit of a 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with a capacitor that has a reactance of 100 ohm
Options: 180 degree,    30 degree,    45 degree,    75 degree

Ans:C ,C


....... transforms one interface into other interface
Options: a. Program b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


. How many types of storage loops exists in magnetic bubble memory
Options: A) 8 B) 4 C) 16 D) 2

Ans:D,D


The SJF algorithm executes first the job
Options: that last entered the queue,    that first entered the queue,    that has been in the queue the longest,    with the least processor needs

Ans:D ,D


Accounting data
Options: is oriented to the future,    is prone to error,    deals only with internal activities of the firm,    must be converted into information to be of value to the manager

Ans:D ,D


A popular technique for forecasting is
Options: correlation analysis,    regression analysis,    linear programming,    Monte Carlo

Ans:B ,B


How many devices does USB support?
Options: 127,    125,    100,    225

Ans:A ,A


How many class A, B and C network IDs can exist?
Options: 128,    126,    16,382,    2,113,658

Ans:D ,D


Standard computer control products:
Options: are available off the shelf,    are very expensive and not cost effective,    do not exist yet,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Columns dialog box can be opened from
Options: a. Format menu Columns submenu b. Double click on column space in ruler c. Press Alt + O + C d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


The memory address of fifth element of an array can be calculated by the formula
Options: a. LOC(Array[5]=Base(Array)+w(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array b. LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[5])+(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array c. LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[4])+(5-Upper bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array d. None of above

Ans:- a,- a


In which version of DOS. CHKDSK command has been changed to SCANDISK?
Options: a. 5.0 b. 6.2 c. 6.0 d. 6.2

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


A single packet on a data link is known as
Options: Path,    Frame,    Block,    Group

Ans:B,(Banswer


Which type device is a piece of equipment that receives information from a CPU?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU,    Memory

Ans:B,B


How can you break the current column and start a new column immediately?
Options: a. Press Ctrl + Shift + Enter b. Press Alt + Enter c. Press Ctrl + Enter d. Press Alt + Shift + Enter

Ans:– A,– A


. This type of software is similar to an accountant’s worksheet
Options: a. Word processing b. Database c. Spreadsheets d. Graphics

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following is a disadvantage of replication?
Options: Reduced network traffic,    If the database fails at one site, a copy can be located at another site.,    Each site must have the same storage capacity.,    Each transaction may proceed without coordination across the network.

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not true about Find and Replace in Excel
Options: a.  You can search for bold and replace with italics b.  You can decide whether to look for the whole word or not c.  You can search in formula too d.  You can search by rows or columns or sheets

Ans:– d,– d


. Which of the following function will return a value of 8?
Options: a. ROUNDUP(8.4999, 0) b. ROUNDDOWN(8.4999, 0) c. ROUND(8.4999, 0) d. Only B and C

Ans:– d,– d

www.000webhost.com