Which of the following operating system reads and reacts in actual time?


Options: Quick Response System B. Real Time System C. Time Sharing System D. Batch Processing System

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 16607 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Operating System Related questions:


83. Ctrl + O
Options: a. Save Document b. Print Document c. Close Document d. Open Document

Ans:–  D ,–  D


. What is defined by Handout Master?
Options: a. Slide Formatting b. Slide Transaction c. Layout of Handout d. Layout of Slide

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


. When you delete a text box object from a slide in PowerPoint Presentation
Options: a.  The object is deleted but text box and the text inside is left on the slide b.  The text box is deleted and the text is pasted on the slide c.  The text box and text both are deleted d.  None of above

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


16. MSD . exe does not have information on:
Options: a. Cache b. Video c. Operating System d. Com or port

Ans:Correct answer: a,Correct answer: a


The term PUSH and POP is related to the
Options: a. array b. lists c. stacks d. all of above

Ans: c, c


Data security threats include
Options: hardware failure,    privacy invasion,    fraudulent manipulation of data,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


16. How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?
Options: a. 0″ b. 0.5″ c. 1″ d. 1.5″

Ans:– A ,– A


Which one of the following statements most accurately reflects the nature of ac power?
Options: The current in an ac circuit flows in one direction, but changes value periodically,    The current in an ac circuit flows in one direction at a steady level,    The current in an ac circuit changes direction periodically,    The current in an ac circuit flows in two directions at the same time

Ans:C ,C


A quotation system obtains potential delivery time data from the
Options: production schedule file,    inventory file,    product catalog file,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


For a memory system, the cycle time is
Options: same as the access time,    longer than the access time,    shorter than the access time,    submultiple of the access time

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
Options: a. Double b. Single Accounting c. Double Accounting d. Single Engineering

Ans:– d,– d


A parity error usually indicates a problem with:
Options: memory,    hard drive,    hard drive controller,    I/O controller

Ans:A ,A


The problem of thrashing is affected significantly by:
Options: program structure,    program size,    primary-storage size,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


You have your laptop directly connected into a router's Ethernet port. Which of the following are among the requirements for the copy flash tftp command to be successful? TFTP server software must be running on the router. TFTP server software must be running on your laptop. The Ethernet cable connecting the laptop directly into the router's Ethernet port must be a straight-through cable. The laptop must be on the same subnet as the router's Ethernet interface. The copy flash tftp command must be supplied the IP address of the laptop.
Options: 1, 3 and 4,    2, 4 and 5,    3 and 5 only,    5 only

Ans:B ,B


. CPU speed of a personal computer is

Options: A) 32 KIPS B) 100 KIPS C) 1 MIPS D) None of these

Ans:B,B


Which of the following summation operations is performed on the bits to check an error-detecting code?
Options: Codec,    Coder-decoder,    Checksum,    Attenuation

Ans:C ,C


You can show the shortcut menu during the slide show by
Options: a. Clicking the shortcut button on the formatting toolbar b. Right clicking the current slide c. Clicking an icon on the current slide d. a and b

Ans: – B , – B


Which command is required for connectivity in a Frame Relay network if Inverse ARP is not operational?
Options: frame-relay arp,    frame-relay map,    frame-relay interface-dci,    frame-relay lmi-type

Ans:B ,B


5. …..system is built directly on the hardware
Options: a. Environment b. System c. Operating d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


In Computer System Scanner is ______ Device?
Options: Input B. Output         C. Both D. None

Ans:– A ,


In CRC there is no error if the remainder at the receiver is _____.
Options: equal to the remainder at the sender,    zero,    nonzero,    the quotient at the sender

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is(are) true of an artificial intelligence system?
Options: it is computer application where the computer makes decisions or judgment,    it is infallible since it is computer-based,    ultimately, it is expected to replace professionals such as doctors,    two of the above

Ans:A ,A


Conversion of hexadecimal number 1D7F16 to a decimal number is
Options: 755110,    877110,    555710,    778110

Ans:A ,A


Programmers use _____ to organize and summarize the results of their problem analysis.
Options: Flowcharts,    Input charts,    IPO charts,    Output charts

Ans:C ,C


If special forms are needed for printing the output, the programmer specifies these forms through
Options: JCL,    IPL,    Utility programs,    Load modules

Ans:A ,A


When a host knows its physical address but not its IP address, it can use _____.
Options: RARP,    ARP,    IGMP,    ICMP

Ans:A ,A


Using the _____ switch causes FDISK to display the partition status of your hard disk without executing FDISK.
Options: /show,    /display,    /status,    /part

Ans:C ,C


What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer?
Options: A) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers B) Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers C) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently D) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible.

Ans:C,C


  What is the maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint? A.  100% B.  200% C.  300% D.  400%
Options:

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is not used for storage purposes with main frame computers?
Options: removable disks,    fixed disks,    mass storage systems,    diskettes

Ans:D ,D


A spreadsheet package is one type of _____ support tool.
Options: operational,    decision,    success,    simulation

Ans:B ,B


. A numeric value can be treated as label value if …… precedes it.
Options: a. Apostrophe (‘) b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Tilde (~)

Ans:– a,– a


. To set an exception to an AutoCorrect rule, click _____ on the menu bar and then click AutoCorrect Options to display the AutoCorrect dialog box.
Options: a. Format b. Edit c. Tools d. View

Ans: – C , – C


Which of the following commands is used to copy a file wb from the programs directory into a file called wbx in the misc directory?
Options: copy programs/wb misc/wbx,    cp programs/wb misc/wbx,    tar programs/wb misc/wbx,    copy a:programs/wb b:misc/wbx

Ans:B ,B


A computer program that instructs other programs to perform a particular type of operation is
Options: System software,    Application program,    Compiler,    Interpreter

Ans:A ,A


A data warehouse administrator is concerned with which of the following?
Options: The time to make a decision but not the typical roles of a database administrator,    The time to make a decision and the typical roles of a database administrator,    The typical roles of a data administrator and redesigning existing applications,    The typical roles of a database administrator and redesigning existing applications

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following store command to retrieve data from database?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Arrays are best data structures
Options: a. for relatively permanent collections of data b. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c. for both of above situation d. for none of above situation  

Ans:a,a


. The date and time displays on
Options: a. Taskbar b. Status bar c. System tray d. Launch pad

Ans: c, c


Which of the following high speed non¬impact printers are fast enough to print the entire book in about 1 minute.
Options: Laser,    Dot-matrix,    Page,    Line

Ans:C ,C


What multicast addresses does EIGRPv6 use?
Options: FF02::A,    FF02::9,    FF02::5,    FF02::6

Ans:A ,A


What is the easiest way to place same graphic in same place in all slides
Options: Place graphic in Notes Master B. Place graphic in Slide Master c. Place graphic in Handout Master D. Place graphic manually in all slide

Ans:– B ,


. What is Dr. Watson?
Options: a. IT Expert b. Diagnosis tool c. Surgeon d. None

Ans: b, b


The Paste Special command lets you copy and paste:
Options: a. Multiply the selection by a copied value b. Cell comments c. Formatting options d. The resulting values of a formula instead of the actual formula

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. In EXCEL, you can sum a large range of data by simply selecting a tool button called …..?
Options: a. AutoFill b. Auto correct c. Auto sum d. Auto format

Ans:– c,– c


. If you want to have a blank line after the title in a worksheet, what is the best thing for you to do?
Options: a. Re-format the spreadsheet b. Insert a row c. Increase the column width d. Use the spacebar

Ans:– b,– b


What is the number of separate protocol layers at the serial interface gateway specified by the X.25 standard?
Options: 4,    2,    6,    3

Ans:D ,D


What is the use of Notes in slides?
Options: It will be displays at the time of Slide Presentation B. This is just Note about the slide       C. This is just for printing purpose only D. Notes cannot be inserted in Slides

Ans:– B ,


Who founded the Linux Kernel?
Options: Bill Gates,    Ben Thomas,    Richard Stallman,    Linus Torvalds

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a storage device?
Options: Tape B. Hard Disk C. Floppy Disk D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com