0. Which of the following options is appropriate to show the numbers 9779851089510 in a cell?


Options: Enclose the number is brackets B. Place the character T before the number C. Place the character TX before the number D. Apply the Text format in the cell and type the numbers

Ans: – D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19938 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


A communication network which is used by large organizations over regional, national or global area is called
Options: LAN,    WAN,    MAN,    Intranet

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void fun(char *msg, ...); int main() { fun("IndiaBIX", 1, 4, 7, 11, 0); return 0; } void fun(char *msg, ...) { va_list ptr; int num; va_start(ptr, msg); num = va_arg(ptr, int); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: IndiaBIX 1 7 11 0,    1,    4,    7

Ans:C ,C


The main purpose of the off line device is
Options: To reduce the no.of operator errors in recording data,    To save computer time,    To save floor space in the computer centre,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


You can enter which types of data into worksheet cells?
Options: a. Labels, values, and formulas b. Labe3ls and values but not formulas c. Values and formulas but not labels d. Formulas only

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


. The handout master contains placeholders for all of the following except
Options: a. Slide number b. Title c. Footer d. Header

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


. An online backing storage system capable of storing larger quantities of data is
Options: A) CPU B) Memory C) Mass storage D) Secondary storage

Ans:C,C


. MICR stands for
Options: A) Magnetic Ink Character Reader B) Magnetic Ink Code Reader C) Magnetic Ink Cases Reader D) None

Ans:A,A


What is the maximum data rate for the 802.11b standard?
Options: 6Mbps,    11Mbps,    22Mbps,    54Mbps

Ans:B ,B


A couple
Options: is a data item that moves from one module to another,    is represented by a line joining two modules,    means that the upper module has the capability of calling the lower module,    none of the above

Ans:A ,is a data item that moves from one module to another


In the formula, which symbol specifies the fixed columns or rows?
Options: $ B. * C. % D. &

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following code is used in present day computing was developed by IBM corporation ?
Options: a. ASCII b. Hollerith Code c. Baudot code d. EBCDIC code

Ans:6.d,6.d


Most networks are connected to other local area or wide area networks. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internet works,    The Internet,    Internet revolution,    Internet technologies

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following chips can be reprogrammed with special electric pulses?
Options: EPROM,    PROM,    ROM,    EEPROM

Ans:D ,D


in the context of animations, what is a trigger?
Options: a. An action button that advances to the next slide b. An item on the slide that performs an action when clicked c. The name of a motion path d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


Which of the following are the best units of data on an external storage device?
Options: Bits B. Bytes C. Hertz D. Clock cycles

Ans:8 – B ,


What kind of battery is most likely included in a cordless electric knife?
Options: Zinc-carbon battery,    Mercury-cell battery,    Nicad battery,    Lead-acid battery

Ans:B ,B


. What is the function of an operating system?
Options: a. Manages computer’s resources very efficiently b. Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution c. Manages the flow of data and instructions d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


.   Which of the following tools enable you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders?
Options: a. Text box tool b. Line tool; c. Fill color d. Auto shapes tool

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


In the PROLOG language system, facts are manipulated by:
Options: algorithms,    rules,    memory,    simulations

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following might be output as a result of using a CASE tool?
Options: programming code,    flowcharts and data flow diagrams,    prototypes and cost / benefit analysis,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is reliable communication?
Options: TCP B. IP C. UPD D. All of them

Ans:– A ,


The storage of computer programs and data files are the responsibility of a
Options: librarian,    computer operator,    Data entry operator,    programmer

Ans:A ,A


Legacy data is which of the following?
Options: Data contained in a newly-installed system,    Data rejected during the installation of a new system,    Data contained in a file system,    Data contained by a system used prior to the installation of a new system

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following commands sets the secret password to Cisco?
Options: enable secret password Cisco,    enable secret cisco,    enable secret Cisco,    enable password Cisco

Ans:C ,C


As a general rule.
Options: MIS performance criteria determine management information needs, and these needs determine the objectives of the firm.,    the firm's objective determine management information needs, and these needs determine MIS performance criteria,    management information needs determine MIS performance criteria, and these criteria determine the firm's objectives,    the firm's objectives determine MIS performance criteria, and these criteria determine manage¬ment information needs.

Ans:B ,B


. To add a Header/Footer in Handout
Options: a. View -> Page Setup b. View -> Header/Footer c. View -> Handout Master d. None of Above

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


Which of the following is not an advantage of multiprogramming?
Options: increased throughput,    shorter response time,    decreased operating-system overhead,    ability to assign priorities to jobs

Ans:C ,C


  ASCII stands for
Options: A. American Standard Code for Information Interchange B. American Scientific Code for International Interchange C. American Standard Code for Intelligence Interchange D. American Scientific Code for Information Interchange

Ans:A,


. Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a waving machine?
Options: A) Pascal B) Hollerith C) Babbage D) Jacquard

Ans:D,D


Ctrl + R
Options: a. Re-Open the last closed document b. Re-Print the last printed page c. Re-Apply the last paragraph formatting d. Right align the selected Paragraph

Ans:–  D,–  D


The Turnaround is
Options: the elapsed time between the receipt of the input and the availability of the output,    a group of related fields,    the key information of programming,    a program statement that violates one or more rules of the language in which it is written

Ans:A ,A


. The question mark (?) indicates in file searching
Options: a. A single character b. A group of character c. Questions d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which of the following can be use as slide background?
Options: Gradient B. Texture C. Picture D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


When you ping the loopback address, a packet is sent where?
Options: On the network,    Down through the layers of the IP architecture and then up the layers again,    Across the wire,    through the loopback dongle

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following queries can create a table?
Options: a. Append b. Delete c. Make-Table d. Update

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Expand EDSAC
Options:

Ans:Electronic Delay Storage Automatic calculator,


You need to create an access list that will prevent hosts in the network range of 192.168.160.0 to 192.168.191.0. Which of the following lists will you use?
Options: access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 255.255.224.0,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.191.255,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.0.0 0.0.31.255

Ans:C ,C


The amount of uncertainty in a system of symbol is called
Options: Bandwidth,    Entropy,    loss,    Quantum

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following resources must be protected by the operating system?
Options: I/O B. Memory C. CPU D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. You can edit existing Excel data by pressing the
Options: a. F1 key b. F2 key c. F3 key d. F4 key

Ans:– b,– b


What form of energy is used for creating static electricity?
Options: Solar energy,    Mechanical energy,    Chemical energy,    Light energy

Ans:D ,D


A high-pass filter:
Options: passes lower-frequency signals and reduces higher-frequency signals,    passes higher-frequency signals and reduces lower-frequency signals,    has no effect on ac signals,    increases the level of all frequencies by a significant amount

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following terms applies to communication between separate computer systems?
Options: Computer literacy,    Power supply,    Applications software,    Connectivity

Ans:D ,D


What allows you to print on both sides of the printer?
Options: fuser,    duplexer,    toner cartridge,    paper-swapping unit

Ans:B ,B


What is the first octet range for a class B IP address?
Options: 128 - 255,    1 - 127,    192 - 223,    128 - 191

Ans:D ,D


Two main measures for the efficiency of an algorithm are
Options: a. Processor and memory b. Complexity and capacity c. Time and space d. Data and space  

Ans:c,c


Which of the following command is used to create a Linux installation boot floppy?
Options: mkboot disk,    bootfp disk,    ww and rawwrite,    dd and rawrite

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not tree about expert systems?
Options: Expert systems are collections of human knowledge,    Export systems are expensive to design.,    export systems are usually designed to run on small general-purpose computers,    Maintenance support may be difficult to obtain for an expert system.

Ans:D ,D


Ctrl + E
Options: Exit Application B. Select All C. Clear All D. Align Center

Ans:– D ,


. internal command in Dos are
Options: a. Cls, rd label b. Dir, ren, sys c. Time, type, dir d. Del, disk copy, label

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c

www.000webhost.com