. Which of the following parameters decided the performance of the memory?


Options: Latency B. Cycle time C. Transfer rate D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Worksheet can be renamed by 
Options: a. Adding ? symbol at the end of filename while saving workbook b. Click on Worksheet tab by Holding CTRL Key and type new name c. Double Click on the Worksheet tab and type new name d. Worksheet cannot renamed

Ans:– c,– c


How many copies of the database schema are typically used in the redesign process?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    Four

Ans:C ,C


. How many types of storage loops exists in magnetic bubble memory
Options: A) 8 B) 4 C) 16 D) 2

Ans:D,D


Which is an example of a function?
Options: =add(A1:A2) B. =A1+A2 C. =SUM(A1:A2) D. A1+A2

Ans:– C ,


. To access properties of an object, the mouse technique to use is __________.
Options: a. dragging b. dropping c. right-clicking d. shift-clicking

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


The register which keeps track of the execution of a program and which contains the memory address of the instruction currently being executed is known as
Options: Index register,    Memory address register,    Program counter,    Instruction register

Ans:C ,C


. What is the use of a master document in Word 2010?
Options: It organize and maintain a Fonts & Pictures by creating a master folder B. It organize and maintain a Heading and Styles by creating a master list C. It organize and maintain a Long document by dividing it into several subdocuments D. It organize and maintain a Styles and Links by creating a separate master document

Ans:– C ,


. How many margins sare there on a page?
Options: a. Two (header and footer) b. Four (top, bottom, right and left) c. Two (landscape and portrait) d. Four (center, top, left and bottom)

Ans: – B , – B


The storage of computer programs and data files are the responsibility of a
Options: librarian,    computer operator,    Data entry operator,    programmer

Ans:A ,A


. ….is an intermediate storage for deleted files
Options: a. My computer b. My documents c. Recycle bin d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Resistance is measured:
Options: in parallel,    in series,    after breaking the circuit,    after checking voltage

Ans:C ,C


. CPU speed of a personal computer is

Options: A) 32 KIPS B) 100 KIPS C) 1 MIPS D) None of these

Ans:B,B


. You can install fonts from
Options: a. Add from control program b. Font setup files c. Font .ext files d. All of above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample friday tuesday sunday /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%c", **++argv); return 0; }
Options: s,    f,    sample,    friday

Ans:B ,B


. Selecting text means, selecting?
Options: a. a word b. an entire sentence c. whole document d. any of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


. Who is called a supervisor of computer activity?
Options: a. Memory b. Operating System c. I/O Devices d. Control Unit

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


Which most popular input device used today for interactive processing & for the on line entry of data for batch processing.
Options: Mouse,    Magnetic disk,    Visual display terminal,    Card punch

Ans:C ,C


When not in use, it is very important to keep 5 1/4 diskettes in _____.
Options: Their protective sleeves,    In a plastic bag,    On a shelf in an upright position,    In the floppy drive

Ans:A ,A


The signal to noise ratio for a voice grade line is 30.1 dB (decibels) or a power ratio of 1023:1. The maximum achievable data rate on this line whose spectrum ranges from 300 Hz to 4300 Hz is
Options: 6200 bps,    9600 bps,    34000 bps,    31000 bps

Ans:D ,D


Which command will display the CHAP authentication process as it occurs between two routers in the network?
Options: show chap authentication,    show interface serial 0,    debug ppp authentication,    debug chap authentication

Ans:C ,C


The SQL statement that queries or reads data from a table is ________ .
Options: SELECT,    READ,    QUERY,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statements are correct about the function? long fun(int num) { int i; long f=1; for(i=1; i<=num; i++) f = f * i; return f; }
Options: The function calculates the value of 1 raised to power num.,    The function calculates the square root of an integer,    The function calculates the factorial value of an integer,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


. Primary memory stores
Options: A) Data alone B) Programs alone C) Results alone D) All of these

Ans:3-D,3-D


In an intrinsic semiconductor, the number of free electrons
Options: Equals the number of holes,    Is less than the number of holes,    Is greater than the number of holes,    Impossible to say

Ans:A ,A


0. Which of the following options is appropriate to show the numbers 9779851089510 in a cell?
Options: Enclose the number is brackets B. Place the character T before the number C. Place the character TX before the number D. Apply the Text format in the cell and type the numbers

Ans: – D ,


MIS is designed to provide information needed for effective decision making by?
Options: Consumers B. Workers C. Foremen D. Managers

Ans:– D ,


. EBCDIC stands for
Options: A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans:A,A


In SQL, which command is used to make permanent changes made by statements issue since the beginning of a transaction?
Options: ZIP,    PACK,    COMMIT,    SAVE

Ans:C ,C


After typing header text, how can you quickly enter footer text?
Options:  A) Press PageDown key and type the text for footer, B) Click on Switch between Heder & Footer then type the text, C) Both of above, D) None of above,

Ans:C,Both of above


In any hierarchy of data organization, the smallest entity to be processed as a single unit is called
Options: data field,    data record,    data file,    database

Ans:A ,A


. Which data type is better to use for storing phone number in the following format “977-1-1234567”?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– a,– a


The 32-bit internet address 10000000 00001010 00000010 00011110 will be written in dotted decimal notation as
Options: 128.10.2.30,    210.20.2.64,    164.100.9.61,    148.20.2.30

Ans:A ,A


What is the file extension used by WIN95 to back up registry file when windows starts?
Options: .dat,    .dao,    .bak,    .tmp

Ans:B ,B


When the time to establish link is large and the size of data is small, the preferred mode of data transfer is
Options: Circuit switching,    Packet switching,    Time division multiplexing,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


If in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify address in a RAM, the number of addresses will be
Options: A) 216 B) 65,536 C) 64K D) Any of the above

Ans:-B,-B


Functional subsystems are connected by
Options: resource flows,    decision flows,    information flows,    data flows

Ans:A ,A


An operational system is which of the following?
Options: A system that is used to run the business in real time and is based on historical data.,    A system that is used to run the business in real time and is based on current data.,    A system that is used to support decision making and is based on current data.,    A system that is used to support decision making and is based on historical data.

Ans:B ,B


hich of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?
Options: Page Orientation can be change at any time B. Page Orientation of document determines by printer C. Page Orientation must be set before start typing D. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed.

Ans:– A ,


Which part interprets program instructions and initiate control operations.
Options: Input,    Storage unit,    Logic unit,    Control unit

Ans:D,(Danswer


A __ name must be unique within a database
Options: a. Table b. Field c. Record d. Character

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


With an IP address set starting with 150, you currently have six offices that you are treating as subnets. Plans are in place to open 10 more offices before the end of the year. What subnet mask should you use to satisfy the needed number of subnets and maximize the number of hosts available at each site?
Options: 192,    224,    240,    248

Ans:D ,D


A _____ is responsible for the design and control of a company's data base
Options: DBA,    DBM,    DPMA,    EDP auditor

Ans:A ,A


Which bitwise operator is suitable for turning off a particular bit in a number?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    ! operator

Ans:B ,B


. Which command is used to see the version of operating system?
Options: a. Vol b. Version c. Ver d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


How many bytes of memory will the following code reserve? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p; p = (int *)malloc(256 * 256); if(p == NULL) printf("Allocation failed"); return 0; }
Options: 65536,    Allocation failed,    Error,    No output

Ans:B ,B


In SQL, the CREATE TABLE is used
Options: to create a table, defining its columns, integrity constrains, and storage allocation,    to add a column/integrity constraint to a table,    to redefine a column,    to change a table's storage characteristics

Ans:A ,A


. To display hidden files
Options: a. Dir/hidden b. Attrib/ah c. Dir/ah d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options:  A) Page, B) Document, C) Section, D) Page Setup, 

Ans:-C,-C


The front-end processor is dedicated to perform which of the following function(s)?
Options: polling,    synchronization,    error checking,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology micro computers are expressed as
Options: Bytes,    Kilo-bytes,    Bits,    Megabytes

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com