Which of the following printer can be classified as a page-at-a-time printer?


Options: Laser printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Thermal printer,    Inkjet printer

Ans:A,A


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 14644 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What command do you use to create Linux file systems?
Options: fdisk,    mkfs,    fsck,    mount

Ans:B ,B


The person communicating with the manager to identify information needs is the
Options: executive vice-president,    vice- president of information system,    programmer,    system analyst

Ans:D ,D


The Santa Clara Valley, California is popularly known as Silicon Valley of America because
Options: huge deposits of silicon are found there,    many silicon chip manufacturing firms are located there,    Santa Claus visits it every Christmas,    it is full of large grain sand

Ans:B ,B


What is the file extension used by WIN95 to back up registry file when windows starts?
Options: .dat,    .dao,    .bak,    .tmp

Ans:B ,B


. The most open source DBMS.
Options: a. Microsoft SQL Server b. Microsoft Access c. MySQL d. Oracle

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


. Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom Animation, Slide Transition?
Options: a.  Insert Menu b.  Format Menu c.  Tools Menu d.  Slide Show Menu

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


Programmers refer to the goal of solving a problem as the _____.
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:B ,B


Whose role is it to determine the requirements and design for a database?
Options: Database analysts,    Database administrators,    Both A and B.,    Neither A or B.

Ans:A ,A


. In copy con command, con stands for what?
Options: a. Control b. Console c. Contrast d. Contents

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


Holding down the Shift key and rotate the image will rotate in increments of
Options: 10 degrees B. 15 degrees C. 20 degrees D. 25 degrees

Ans: – B ,


An abstract class is which of the following?
Options: A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances.,    A class that has no direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances.,    A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may not have direct instances.,    A class that has no direct instances, but whose descendants may not have direct instances

Ans:B ,B


. How to convert table to text in Word 2010?
Options: View ribbon – Show – Convert button B. Layout ribbon – Data group – Convert button C. Insert ribbon – Table group – Convert button D. Page Layout ribbon – Arrange – Convert button

Ans:– B ,


. What is Dr. Watson?
Options: a. IT Expert b. Diagnosis tool c. Surgeon d. None

Ans: b, b


. It was in 2028 BS the _________ was brought in to calculate census data.
Options: A) IBM 1400 B) IBM 1401 C) ICL 2950 D) None of above

Ans:2-B,2-B


If you need to edit a relationship
Options: a. Right click the relationship line and choose Edit Relationship b. Double click the relationship line c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. Seek time is

Options: A) time to position the head over proper track B) time to position the head over proper sector C) time to position the head over proper cylinder D) none of above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following uses network address translation?
Options: Routers,    Network adapter drivers,    Hubs,    Windows 95

Ans:B ,B


What part of 192.168.10.51 is the Network ID, assuming a default subnet mask?
Options: 192,    192.168.10,    0.0.0.5,    51

Ans:B ,B


To move the cursor page to page of document
Options:  A) Ctrl+PgDn, B) Ctrl+PgUp, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


What is the name of the display feature that highlights areas of the screen which require operator attention?
Options: Pixel,    Reverse video,    Touch screen,    Cursor

Ans:B ,B


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram “Ellipses” represents
Options: Attributes B. Weak entity set C. Relationship sets D. Multi-valued attributes

Ans:– A ,


A development stategy whereby the executive control modules of a system are coded and tested first, is known as
Options: Bottom-up development,    Top-down development,    Left-Right development,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. What is the name of the new color laptop computer which is powered by a 386 processor at 33 MHz and is built by Epson?
Options: A) AX3/33 B) NEC-20 C) Magnum 2000 D) HCL-3000

Ans:4-A,4-A


. Each model of a computer has a unique

Options: A) Assembly of a computer B) Machine language C) High level language D) All of the above

Ans:B,B


. Formulas in Excel start with
Options: a. % b. = c. + d. –

Ans:– b,– b


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum days {MON=-1, TUE, WED=6, THU, FRI, SAT}; printf("%d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d\n", MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT); return 0; }
Options: -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4,    -1, 2, 6, 3, 4, 5,    -1, 0, 6, 2, 3, 4,    -1, 0, 6, 7, 8, 9

Ans:D ,D


In normal view, how can you quickly change to handout master view?
Options: a. Click the outline tab and select handout master view b. Press the shift key and click the handout master view button c. On the view menu, click slide sorter, and click handouts. d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


You are testing the resistance in Ohms of a fuse on a 15K amp system. If the fuse is good, the meter should read?
Options: 0.0,    0.2,    5.0,    2.0

Ans:A ,A


. Computers built before the First Generation of computers were:

Options: A) Mechanical B) Electro-mechanical C) Electrical D) None of these

Ans:B,B


A language which is close to that used within the computer is
Options: High-level language,    Assembly language,    Low-level language,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Programming a robot by physically moving it through the trajectory you want it to follow is called:
Options: contact sensing control,    continuous-path control,    robot vision control,    pick-and-place control

Ans:B ,B


Suppose that you have a customer who has a central HQ and six branch offices. They anticipate adding six more branches in the near future. They wish to implement a WAN technology that will allow the branches to economically connect to HQ and you have no free ports on the HQ router. Which of the following would you recommend?
Options: PPP,    HDLC,    Frame Relay,    ISDN

Ans:C ,C


7. …is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up
Options: a. System software b. Operating system c. System operations d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


The outstanding Invoice file should be stared on a Pardon Access Storage Device if
Options: invoice data entry is on-line.,    payment recording is done in a batch rode,    inquires concerning payable are to be answered on-line,    last record points to the first record

Ans:C ,C


17. Which command is used to create root directory and FAT on disk?
Options: a. Chkdsk b. Command.com c. Format d. Fat

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


to view headers and footers, you must switch to
Options: normal view B. print layout view C. print preview mode D. both B and C

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is not user defined data type? 1 : struct book { char name[10]; float price; int pages; }; 2 : long int l = 2.35; 3 : enum day {Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed};
Options: 1,    2,    3,    Both 1 and 2

Ans:B ,B


Who is called a supervisor of computer activity? A)  Memory B)  Operating System C)  I/O Devices D)  Control Unit
Options:

Ans:– B ,


. EBCDIC stands for
Options: A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following cannot be toggled from View >> Toolbars?
Options: a.  Control Toolbox b.  Slides c.  Revisions d.  Reviewing

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
Options: A) IBM B) Super UNIVAC C) Radio Shaks D) Data General Corporation

Ans:-C,-C


The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B,B


Ctrl + M
Options: a. New Document b. Close Document c. Right Indent d. Left Indent

Ans:–  D,–  D


. What is the name of the feature that will allow you to take a step backward if you’ve made a mistake?
Options: a. Redo b. Cancel c. Undo d. Backspace

Ans: – C , – C


The transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: First generation,    Second generation,    Third generation,    Fourth generation

Ans:B ,B


What is the purpose of Spanning Tree Protocol in a switched LAN?
Options: To provide a mechanism for network monitoring in switched environments,    To prevent routing loops in networks with redundant paths,    To prevent switching loops in networks with redundant switched paths,    To manage the VLAN database across multiple switches

Ans:C ,C


. Status indicators are located on the
Options: a. Vertical scroll bar b. Horizontal scroll bar c. Formula bar d. Formatting toolbar

Ans:– c,– c


Your IDE hard drive is not spinning up when you turn on the PC. What is the most likely problem.
Options: bad data cable,    incorrect jumper setting on drive,    loose molex connector,    virus

Ans:C ,C


When a router is connected to a Frame Relay WAN link using a serial DTE interface, how is the clock rate determined?
Options: Supplied by the CSU/DSU,    By the far end router,    By the clock rate command,    By the Physical layer bit stream timing

Ans:A ,A


Program execution time would be minimum if the programs are written in
Options: Machine Language,    Assembly language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com