Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?


Options: medical,    clerical,    accounting,    None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 5534 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11h?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:C ,C


When you want to insert a blank imbedded excel object in a word document you can
Options: a. Click the object command on the insert menu b. Click the office links button on the standard toolbar c. Click the create worksheet button on the formatting toolbar d. Click the import excel command on the file menu

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Which of the following options will be used to display number of blocks used by a file?
Options: -c,    -i,    -d,    -s

Ans:D ,D


_____ is and always has been wealth, and computers assist us in obtaining this wealth.
Options: Data,    Information,    Calculation,    Network

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following properties of a magnetic circuit can be directly compared to voltage in an electrical circuit?
Options: Flux density,    Number of lines of force,    Magnetomotive force,    Reluctance

Ans:C ,C


Customer data (name and address, shipping instructions, credit terms, etc.) is provided by the:
Options: manufacturing information system,    order entry subsystem,    billing subsystem,    marketing information system

Ans:C ,C


Binary numbers need more places for counting because
Options: They are always big numbers,    Any no. of 0's can be added in front of them,    Binary base is small,    0's and l's have to be properly spaced apart

Ans:C ,C


. ….is a new windows feature that offers a number of methods for searching for a file or folder?
Options: a. Find b. Search c. Locate d. All of the above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which of the following is not essential component to perform a mail merge operation?
Options: a. Main document b. Data source c. Merge fields d. Word fields

Ans:– D,– D


. Press the ….button to have the window fill the entire screen
Options: a. Close b. Maximize c. Minimize d. none of the above

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


54. If the number of columns is selected 1 and the line between check box is marked, where is the line drawn?
Options: a. in the left margin b. in the right margin c. both in left and right margin d. None of Above

Ans:– D ,– D


Storage on PC allows you to store files until something erases it, but memory loses its contents whenever its _____ is lost
Options: static,    disk space,    power,    both a and b above

Ans:C ,C


. Which command is used to see the version of operating system?
Options: a. Vol b. Version c. Ver d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


SQL data definition commands make up a(n) ________ .
Options: DDL,    DML,    HTML,    XML

Ans:A ,A


A _____ is software that is designed for drawing diagrams of information systems, writing process specifications, and maintaining data dictionaries.
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success factors

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following disk is fixed disk?
Options: A) Hard Disks B) Flash Disks C) Blu-Ray Disks D) DVDs

Ans:A,A


In Word, the mailing list is known as the ____________.
Options:  A) Data sheet, B) Source, C) Data source, D) Sheet,

Ans:-C,-C


. Which of the following field properties enforces the use of parentheses when keying an area code?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


In precedence of set operators the expression is evaluated from
Options: a. Left to Left b. Left to Right c. Right to Right d. Right to Left

Ans:– b ,


. What will be the result if you type =A1=B1 in cell C1?
Options: a. Yes or No b. True or False c. Value of A1 d. Value of B1

Ans:– b,– b


Machine language is
Options: A) Machine dependent B) Difficult to program C) Error prone D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


Programmable controllers:
Options: are programmed using relay ladder logic,    cannot perform functions other than relay logic,    are widely used in many different industries,    (a) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D


An example of a global allocation problem is
Options: defining plant capacities,    scheduling an entire development project,    setting general inventory guidelines,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A system program that sets up an executable program in main memory ready for execution is
Options: assembler,    linker,    loader,    compiler

Ans:C ,C


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
Options: A) Primary memory B) Control section C) External memory D) Cache memory

Ans:-B,-B


Ctrl + P
Options: a. Open Paragraph Dialog Box b. Open Page Format Dialog Box c. Open Save Dialog Box d. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:–  D,–  D


The first industrial robot for commercial uses was installed in a Japanese plant at Toyota Automatic Loom Company, the parent company of the Toyota Automobile Group. When did this robot go into operation?
Options: June 1965,    November 1966,    December 1967,    April 1970

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is a wrong example of network layer:
Options: Internet Protocol (IP) ARPANET,    X. 25 Packet Level Protocol (PLP) - ISO,    Source routing and Domain naming - Usenet,    X.25 level 2 - ISO

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a restriction for a table to be a relation?
Options: The cells of the table must contain a single value.,    All of the entries in any column must be of the same kind.,    The columns must be ordered.,    No two rows in a table may be identical.

Ans:C ,C


The CPU, after receiving an interrupt from an I/O device
Options: halts for a predetermined time,    hands over control of address bus and data bus to the interrupting device,    branches off to the interrupt service routine immediately,    branches off to the interrupt service routine after completion of the current instruction

Ans:D ,D


Modem is used in data transmission. When was it invented and in which country?
Options: 1963, USA,    1965, Germany,    1950, USA,    1950, Japan

Ans:C ,C


.  A ____ is a major database object used to display information in a printable page format.
Options: a. form b. query c. report d. table

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


To make possible the efficient on-line servicing of many teleprocessing system users on large computer systems, designers are developing
Options: communication systems,    multiprogramming systems,    virtual storage systems,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


.   You can add multiple subordinates to a position by
Options: a. Clicking the subordinate button as you press and hold shift b. Clicking the subordinate button each and every time you add a subordinate c. Clicking the subordinate button as many times as the desired boxes d. All of above

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


A database object in MS Access that stores a question about the data in database?
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Query d. Report

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Where have the program and data to be located before the ALU and control unit of a computer can operate on it?
Options: Internal memory,    Secondary memory,    Microprocessor,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A ,A


The term scheme means
Options: the relationship service bureau,    a map of overall structure of a database.,    a parent with no owners,    two dimensional table

Ans:B ,B


Household light bulbs have a given power rating, and they operate at 120 V. Which one of the following equations most directly provides the current rating of these light bulbs?
Options: P = I2R,    P = IE,    P = E2/R,    I = P/E

Ans:D ,D


. Which is not the function of the operating system?
Options: a. Memory management b. Disk management c. Application management d. Virus protection

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


. A …is a windows component that is designed to store other components so these can be organized efficiently?
Options: a. Document b. Window c. Folder d. All of above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


_____ are knowledge based system to which present rules are applied to solve a particular problem.
Options: ES,    AI,    KBS,    Base rule 0

Ans:A ,A


Which file executes commands in DOS?
Options: MS-DOS.SYS,    CONFIG.SYS,    COMMAND.COM,    SYSTEM.INI

Ans:C ,C


A condition that led to the development of databases was
Options: a demand for more data to support information needs,    an increase in the amount of data handled by organizations,    the proliferation of data files,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


IPV4 Address is
Options:  8 bit B.  16 bit C.  32 bit D.  64 bit

Ans:– C ,


Some firms have created a combination position called
Options: manager / analyst,    programmer / operator,    analyst / programmer,    manager / operator

Ans:C ,C


. In what respect computers are superior to human beings?

Options: A) Diligence B) Intelligence C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction of faces?
Options: a. Group b. Flip c. Rotate d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


The fact that the same operation may apply to two or more classes is called what?
Options: Inheritance,    Polymorphism,    Encapsulation,    Multiple classification

Ans:B ,B


_____ is an application of the computer where the computer makes decisions or judgments that appear to require human intuition, reasoning and intelligence.
Options: AI,    ES,    KBS,    Base-rule

Ans:A ,A


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> #define MAX 128 int main() { char mybuf[] = "India"; char yourbuf[] = "BIX"; char const *ptr = mybuf; *ptr = 'a'; ptr = yourbuf; return 0; }
Options: Error: cannot convert ptr const value,    Error: unknown pointer conversion,    No error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com