Which of the following provides a list ofx synonyms?


Options: Find command B. Replace Command C. Thesaurus D. Spelling and Grammar

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 5589 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Word Related questions:


. Which of the following is the latest version of MS Word?
Options: a. Word 2000 b. Word 2007 c. Word 2010 d. Word 2011

Ans: – C , – C


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample friday tuesday sunday /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%c", **++argv); return 0; }
Options: s,    f,    sample,    friday

Ans:B ,B


In the formula, which symbol specifies the fixed columns or rows?
Options: $ B. * C. % D. &

Ans:– A ,


. A real time operating system is most likely to be used for which of the following task?
Options: a. Controlling access to a shared printer in a network b. Ensuring that system clock works correctly on server c. Managing the access to system files in a laptop computers d. Controlling the fuel injection system of an automobile engines

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


.  Power Point can display data from which of the following add-in software of MS Office?
Options: Equation Editor B. Organization Chart C. Photo Album D. All of these

Ans: – D ,


The term gigabyte refers to
Options: 1024 bytes,    1024 kilobytes,    1024 megabytes,    1024 gigabytes

Ans:C,C


A scheme describes
Options: data elements,    records and files,    record relationships,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A typical NC system has which of the following components?
Options: Controller,    Tape input,    Machine tool,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not an output device?

Options: A) Portable Projector B) Printer C) Flat Screen D) Touch Screen

Ans:D,D


A relation in this form is free of all modification anomalies.
Options: First normal form,    Second normal form,    Third normal form,    Domain/key normal form

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void display(int num, ...); int main() { display(4, 'A', 'B', 'C', 'D'); return 0; } void display(int num, ...) { char c, c1; int j; va_list ptr, ptr1; va_start(ptr, num); va_start(ptr1, num); for(j=1; j<=num; j++) { c = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%c", c); c1 = va_arg(ptr1, int); printf("%d\n", c1); } }
Options: A, A B, B C, C D, D,    A, a B, b C, c D, d,    A, 65 B, 66 C, 67 D, 68,    A, 0 B, 0 C, 0 C, 0

Ans:C ,C


Which option in File pull-down menu is used to close a file in MSWord?
Options: New B. Quit C. Close D. Exit

Ans:– C ,


Current and voltage are said to be in phase when:
Options: their waveforms are both ac or both dc,    they have the same amplitude and frequency,    their waveforms cross through zero and reach positive and negative peaks at the same time,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is correct syntax in Excel?
Options: a. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult, FalseResult) b. =IF(LogicalTest, (TrueResult, FalseResult)) c. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult) (LogicalTest, FalseResult) d. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult), IF(LogicalTest, FalseResult)

Ans:– a,– a


The Strategic Computing Program is a project of the:
Options: Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency,    National Science Foundation,    Jet Propulsion Laboratory,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which is the highest form?
Options: A) Data B) Information C) Knowledge D) All of above

Ans:C,C


. The ______ is a wild card that represents one or more characters.
Options: a. question mark b. asterisk c. exclamation mark d. dollar sign

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


. Which of the following font effect is not available in PowerPoint Font dialog box?
Options: a.  Underline b.  Shadow c.  Emboss d.  Strikethrough

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


Which of the following statement is incorrect?
Options: The Addresses Resolution Protocol, ARP, allows a host to find the physical address of a target host on the same physical network, given only the target IP address.,    The sender's IP - to- physical address binding is included in every ARP broadcast; receivers update the IP-to-Physical address binding information in their cache before processing an ARP packet.,    ARP is a low-level protocol that hides the underlying network physical addressing, permitting us to assign IP-addresses of our choice to every machine.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Where would you load the mouse driver mouse.sys?
Options: config.sys,    autoexec.bat,    win.ini,    io.sys

Ans:A ,A


A workstation has just been installed on an Ethernet LAN, but cannot communicate with the network. What should you check first?
Options: reinstall the network protocols,    reinstall the network interface card driver,    verify the ip configuration on the workstation,    verify the link status on the computer's network card

Ans:D ,D


In comparison to the internal (main) memory, tape or disk memory is
Options: slower and more expensive,    slower and less expensive,    faster and more expensive,    faster and less expensive

Ans:B ,B


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to undelete a bunch of files with extension DOC that you have just deleted?
Options: UNDELETE,    UNDELETE *.DOC,    UNDELETE/ALL,    UNDELETE/LIST

Ans:B ,B


. What is the shortcut key to insert a new comment in a cell?
Options: F2 B. Alt + F2 C. Ctrl + F2 D. Shift + F2

Ans:– D ,


. Which field type can store photos?
Options: a. Hyperlink b. Ole c. Both of these can be used d. Access tables can’t store photos

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


. What’s the best way to design the layout for your slides?
Options: a. Create layouts for slides, handouts and notes using the Master Layout dialog box in slide master view b. For each new slide, select a layout from the Slide Layout task pane c. Apply templates from the Slide Design task pane d. None of above

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


39. Which key is used to increase left indent?
Options: a. Ctrl+I b. Ctrl+M c. Alt+I d. F10

Ans:–  B ,–  B


Which of the following is true when describing a link-local address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:C ,C


. In order to email a Word document from withing MS Word
Options: a. Office button >> Send to >> Mail Recipient b. Save the file as an email attachment c. Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word d. This is an impossible operation

Ans:– A,– A


Which of the following are correct preprocessor directives in C? 1: #ifdef 2: #if 3: #elif 4: #undef
Options: 1, 2,    4,    1, 2, 4,    1, 2, 3, 4

Ans:D ,D


When entering field name, how many characters you can type in maximum?
Options: a. 60 b. 64 c. 68 d. Any number of character

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


What are the most likely conditions for ESD?
Options: Hot and dry,    Hot and wet,    Cold and dry,    Cold and wet

Ans:B ,B


Which program is used to schedule particular jobs or programs at particular times on the system?
Options: vi,    Outlook,    Scheduler,    cron

Ans:D ,D


. Which setting you must modify to print a report using letterhead?
Options: a. Group b. Margin c. Section d. Orientation

Ans:– b,– b


In LISP, the function assigns . the value of a to b is
Options: (setq a b),    (setq b a ),    (b = a),    (set b = a)

Ans:B ,B


Robots can increase productivity because:
Options: they do not take a vacation,    they do not get tired,    production quality is uniform,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Large computer system typically uses:
Options: Line printers,    Ink-jet printers,    Dot-matrix printers,    Daisy wheel printers

Ans:A,A


What is the result of adding an IP address to the DNS server search order
Options: It restricts browsing to that DNS server,    It overrides the local systems IP address,    It tells the DNS Server where the local system is located,    It tells the local system where the DNS Server is located

Ans:D ,D


The Acme Corporation is implementing dial-up services to enable remote-office employees to connect to the local network. The company uses multiple routed protocols, needs authentication of users connecting to the network, and since some calls will be long distance, needs callback support. Which of the following protocols is the best choice for these remote services?
Options: 802.1,    Frame Relay,    HDLC,    PPP

Ans:D ,D


  What is a slide transition?
Options: Overheads B. Letters C. A special effect used to introduce a slide in a slide show D. The way one slide looks

Ans:– C ,


. In MS Access “Hyperlink” Data Type can store
Options: a. Web Address b. email Address c. Path of a File d. All of Above

Ans:– d,– d


In SQL, which of the following is not a data Manipulation Language Commands?
Options: DELETE,    SELECT,    UPDATE,    CREATE

Ans:D ,D


As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: more expensive,    more portable,    less rigid,    slowly accessed

Ans:A,A


Which of the following Indian companies designs and manufactures super- computers?
Options: C-DOT,    C-DAC,    CMC,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A system has two IDE hard drives that are each divided into primary and extended partitions, which drive letter is assigned to the primary partition of the second drive?
Options: C,    D,    E,    F

Ans:B ,B


Excel displays the current cell address in the ……….
Options: Formula bar B. Status Bar C. Name Box D. Title Bar

Ans:– C ,


An application suitable for sequential processing is
Options: A) Processing of grades B) Payroll processing C) Both a and b D) All of above

Ans:-C,-C


. We need system files to run
Options: a. MS Word b. MS Excel c. MS Dos d. MS Access

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


What command is used to remove files?
Options: dm,    rm,    delete,    erase

Ans:B ,B


In most of the IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drivers, memory, expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single board. What is the name of the board?
Options: A) Motherboard B) Daughterboard C) Bredboard D) Fatherboard

Ans:-A,-A

www.000webhost.com