Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?


Options:  Floppy Disk B.  Hard Disk C.  Compact Disk D.  Magneto Optic Disk

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 9019 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


When not in use, it is very important to keep 5 VA diskettes in _____.
Options: Their protective sleeves,    In a plastic bag,    On a shelf in an upright position,    In the floppy drive

Ans:A ,A


An Interpreter is
Options: is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language,    program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program,    a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution

Ans:A ,A


If you want to insert some slides from other presentation into current one choose
Options: a. From Insert menu choose Slides from Files b. From Insert menu choose Slides from Presentation c. From Insert menu choose Slides d. None of above

Ans: – A , – A


. Mark I is also known as
Options: A) American Sequence Controlled Calculator B) Automatic Sequence Calculating Controller C) American Sequence Controlled Computer D) Automatic Sequence Controlled Calculator

Ans:D,D


Which command displays the configuration register setting?
Options: show ip route,    show boot version,    show version,    show flash

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following memories allows simultaneous read and write operations?
Options: A) ROM B) RAM C) EPROM D) None of above

Ans:B,B


. Rounding errors can occur
Options: a. When you use multiplication, division or exponentiation in a formula b. When you use addition and subtraction in a formula c. Because Excel uses hidden decimal places in computation d. When you show the results of formulas with different decimal places than the calculated results

Ans:– a,– a


The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
Options: A) IBM B) Super UNIVAC C) Radio Shaks D) Data General Corporation

Ans:-C,-C


An attribute is a(n):
Options: column of a table.,    two dimensional table.,    row of a table.,    key of a table.

Ans:A ,A


If no multivalued attributes exist and no partial dependencies exist in a relation, then the relation is in what normal form?
Options: First normal form,    Second normal form,    Third normal form,    Fourth normal form

Ans:B ,B


What happens when you insert an AutoShape by simply clicking in the document?
Options: it appears near the insertion point B. it is inserted in its default size C. is selected D. all of the above

Ans: – C ,


Which command will display all the EIGRP feasible successor routes known to a router?
Options: show ip routes *,    show ip eigrp summary,    show ip eigrp topology,    show ip eigrp adjacencies

Ans:C ,C


. You have a Command button in the Form Footer, you click the Tabular Control Layout; an attached label will be added in what section?
Options: a. Detail b. Form Footer c. Form Header d. Page Header

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


The _____ switch instructs DOS to display the directory list in a wide format.
Options: /W,    /O,    /P,    /B

Ans:A ,A


 In PowerPoint, when the mouse pointer appears as this it indicates that the Draw Table feature is on
Options:  Solid plus sign B.  Solid arrow C.  I-beam D.  Pencil

Ans:– D ,


One million bytes of information is abbreviated as
Options: Bit,    MB,    KB,    GB

Ans:B ,B


At the time of system study, flowcharts are drawn using
Options: non-standard symbols,    general symbols,    abbreviated symbols,    specific symbols

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following provides a list ofx synonyms?
Options: a. Find command b. Replace Command c. Thesaurus d. Spelling and Grammar

Ans: –  C , –  C


How can you break the current column and start a new column immediately?
Options: a. Press Ctrl + Shift + Enter b. Press Alt + Enter c. Press Ctrl + Enter d. Press Alt + Shift + Enter

Ans:– A,– A


. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: A) Interpreter B) CPU C) Compiler D) Simulator

Ans:1-C,1-C


. In Normal view, this tab displays the content of each slide.
Options: a. Slides b. View c. Sort d. Outline

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


A network administrator wants to upgrade the IOS of a router without removing the image currently installed. What command will display the amount of memory consumed by the current IOS image and indicate whether there is enough room available to hold both the current and new images?
Options: show version,    show flash,    show memory,    show buffers

Ans:B ,B


. What’s the easy way to apply varied animations to test on slides
Options: a. apply effects in the custom animation text pane b. apply an animation scheme c. customize bullets with animated clipart d. all of above

Ans:1 – B ,1 – B


When you delete a text box object from a slide in PowerPoint Presentation
Options: a. The object is deleted but text box and the text inside is left on the slide b. The text box is deleted and the text is pasted on the slide c. The text box and text both are deleted d. None of above

Ans:C ,The text box and text both are deleted


Versatile report generators can provide
Options: Columnar totals,    Subtotals,    Calculations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following views enables users to create and modify the sections of a form?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Design c. Form d. Layout

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


. Which of the following is suitable after you install new drivers?
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans: b, b


An advantage of blocking a tape is that
Options: additional processing time is consumed,    the direct file method can be emulated,    tapes contain less data and longer tapes,    less tape is used to store the same amount of data

Ans:D ,D


A BI reporting system does not ________ .
Options: create meaningful information,    deliver information to users on a timely basis,    use statistical procedures to predict future events,    use disparate data sources

Ans:C ,C


Seeks analysis
Options: is used for analyzing paging problems,    is used for analyzing device busy problems,    is used for analyzing control-unit busy problems,    is only shown on real-time displays

Ans:B ,B


IBM-PC is an example of
Options: A main frame,    Machine-in-built,    Micro computer,    Special purpose

Ans:C ,C


18. By default, your document prints with:
Options: a. 1 inch top and bottom margins b. a portrait orientation c. 1.25 inches left and right margins d. all of the above

Ans:–  D ,–  D


Which of the following is considered a broadband communications channel?
Options: coaxial cable,    fiber optic cable,    microwave circuits,    All of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


Which of the following is true when describing a unique local address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:D ,D


Which is a permanent database in the general model of compiler?
Options: Literal Table,    Identifier Table,    Terminal Table,    Source code

Ans:C ,C


_____ is an application of the computer where the computer makes decisions or judgments that appear to require human intuition, reasoning and intelligence.
Options: AI,    ES,    KBS,    Base-rule

Ans:A ,A


. Which short cut key inserts a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a.  Ctrl+N b.  Ctrl+M c.  Ctrl+S d.  All of above

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


The person communicating with the manager to identify information needs is the
Options: executive vice-president,    vice- president of information system,    programmer,    system analyst

Ans:D ,D


. Which function evaluates a “true/false” expression and then performs one of two actions?
Options: a. Case b. IF c. IIF d. IsTrue

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Storing a separate copy of the database at multiple locations is which of the following?
Options: Data Replication,    Horizontal Partitioning,    Vertical Partitioning,    Horizontal and Vertical Partitioning

Ans:A ,A


Page stealing
Options: is a sign of an efficient system,    is taking page frames from other working sets,    should be the tuning goal,    is taking larger disk spaces for pages paged out

Ans:B ,B


Which type of computers uses the 8-bit code called EBCDIC?
Options: A) Minicomputers B) Microcomputers C) Mainframe computers D) Super computer

Ans:-C,-C


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> void fun(int **p); int main() { int a[3][4] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 4, 3, 2, 8, 7, 8, 9, 0}; int *ptr; ptr = &a[0][0]; fun(&ptr); return 0; } void fun(int **p) { printf("%d\n", **p); }
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:A ,A


For connecting modem, a computer must be equipped with a port that conforms to the RS-232 standard of the Electronic Industries Association of America. What do the letters 'RS' stand for?
Options: Recognised standard,    Random sequence,    Recommended standard,    Registered source

Ans:C ,C


Routers operate at layer _____. LAN switches operate at layer _____. Ethernet hubs operate at layer _____. Word processing operates at layer _____.
Options: 3, 3, 1, 7,    3, 2, 1, none,    3, 2, 1, 7,    3, 3, 2, none

Ans:B ,B


In which mode can 2 or more applications be stored in memory at the same time?
Options: Segmented Mode,    Unprotected Mode,    Real Mode,    Protected Mode

Ans:D ,D


. When typing in Preeti font all the Ukars turn to something else? What’s the cause?
Options: a. Autotext b. Autocorrect c. Speller d. Preeti font does not work with Word

Ans:– B,– B


. You are editing an worksheet that you had previously saveIf you want to save the edited sheet without losing the original one, which command should you use?
Options: a. New b. Save As c. Edit d. Save

Ans:– b,– b


Ambiguity may be caused by:
Options: syntactic ambiguity,    multiple word meanings,    unclear antecedents,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following database objects can have more than one Group Header/Footer section?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c

www.000webhost.com