. Which of the following syntax is correct regarding to SUM function in Excel?


Options: =SUM (A1, B1) B. =SUM (A1:B9) C. =SUM (A1:A9, B1:B9) D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 13773 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


Which of the methods below can be used to tell a robot what it is to do?
Options: Walk-through,    Set mechanical stops,    Software program,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Multiplication of 1112 by 1012 is
Options: 1100112,    1000112,    1111002,    0001012

Ans:B ,B


Digital signals:
Options: can have three possible levels,    are assigned values of 1 or 0 depending on the voltage level,    have a sinusoidal shape.,    have a frequency measured in units of hertz

Ans:B ,B


What are the three options available in Insert >> Picture menu?
Options: a. Clipart, Pictures, Shapes b. Clipart, From File, Shapes c. Clipart, From Files, AutoShapes d. Clipart, Pictures, AutoShapes

Ans: – C , – C


The size of Yes No field is always
Options: a. 1 bit b. 1 byte c. 1 character d. 1 GB

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


The _____ command allows you to modify the default prompt to provide other information
Options: prompt,    windows,    cursor,    click

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a daisy chaining priority control scheme?
Options: priority is programmable,    it is relatively easy to add more devices to the chain,    the failure of one device may affect other devices on the chain,    the number of control lines is independent of the number of devices on the chain

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following are not done by Business Intelligence (BI) systems?
Options: Analyze past and current activities only,    Process and record transactions only,    Both of the above are correct.,    Neither of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


The SQL WHERE clause:
Options: limits the column data that are returned.,    limits the row data are returned.,    Both A and B are correct.,    Neither A nor B are correct.

Ans:B ,B


1. How many different positions can you set for drop cap?
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 4 d. 6

Ans:#8211; B ,#8211; B


Which of following is not PowerPoint views?
Options: Page View B. Print View C. Normal View D. Outline View

Ans:– A ,


What is to be use to add text in Slide?
Options: Text Box B. Note Box C. Text Layer D. Comment Box

Ans:– A ,


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: Data collection terminal,    OCR register terminal,    Video display terminal,    POS terminal

Ans:D,D


When did John Napier develop logarithm?
Options: 1416 B. 1614 C. 1641 D. 1804

Ans:– B ,


Which one of the following phrases most accurately describes a purely inductive circuit?
Options: Resistances provide the only opposition to current flow,    Inductive reactance provides the only opposition to current flow,    Combinations of resistance and inductive reactance provide any opposition to current flow,    The ac voltage lags the current by 90 degree

Ans:B ,B


. In Windows,start button is used to
Options: a. Run applications b. Device setting c. Turn off the system d. All of above

Ans: d, d


A communications device that combines transmissions from several 1/ O devices into one line is a:
Options: concentrator,    modifier,    multiplexer,    full-duplex line

Ans:C ,C


What command is used to add printing jobs to the queue?
Options: lpd,    lpr,    lpq,    lpc

Ans:B ,B


The front-end processor is dedicated to perform which of the following function(s)?
Options: polling,    synchronization,    error checking,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following is true concerning systems information in an RDBMS?
Options: RDBMS store database definition information in system-created tables.,    This information can be accessed using SQL.,    This information often cannot be updated by a user.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


How many bit code is used by Murray code for TELEPRINTER machines.
Options: 4,    5,    9,    25

Ans:B ,B


What is the easiest way to place same graphic in same place in all slides
Options: Place graphic in Notes Master B. Place graphic in Slide Master c. Place graphic in Handout Master D. Place graphic manually in all slide

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following parameters decided the performance of the memory?
Options: Latency B. Cycle time C. Transfer rate D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


What is the shortcut key for repeat the recent find?
Options: A. CTRL + F4 B. SHIFT + F4 C. CTRL + F5 D. SHIFT + F5

Ans:– B ,SHIFT + F4


The two kinds of main Memory are:
Options: Primary and secondary,    Random and sequential,    ROM and RAM,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Match the device driver HIMEM.SYS to its operation.
Options: Supports (ANSI) terminal emulation,    Manages the use of extended memory,    Uses expanded memory on a 80386 processor,    Supports code page switching

Ans:B ,B


A type of instruction that can produce several lines of machine language code is a
Options: Mnemonic,    Address,    Macro,    assemble

Ans:C ,C


CASE tools do not include which of the following features?
Options: Help to draw data models,    Help to generate code,    Help to manage people,    Create an information repository

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following set options is used with vi editor to ignore case while searching for patterns?
Options: ic,    ai,    sm,    ts

Ans:A ,A


A person who has the responsibility for development of a new product (such a instant coffee) in a firm is called a
Options: brand manager,    project manager,    development manager,    market manager

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is used for serial access storage only?
Options: RAM,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory

Ans:B,B


Which key do you press to check spelling?
Options: F3 B. F5 C. F7 D. F9

Ans:– C ,


Which language was created by Charles H. Moore at National Radio Astronomy Observatory.
Options: BASIC,    FORTH,    dBASE,    COBOL

Ans:B ,B


What information is displayed by the show hosts command? Temporary DNS entries The names of the routers created using the hostname command The IP addresses of workstations allowed to access the router Permanent name-to-address mappings created using the ip host command The length of time a host has been connected to the router via Telnet
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    1 and 4,    3, 4, and 5,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. ABC is a
Options: A) Special purpose computer B) General purpose computer C) All Purpose Computer D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Which SQL phrase is not supported by Oracle?
Options: ON DELETE CASCADE,    ON UPDATE CASCADE,    CREATE SEQUENCE [SequenceName],    DROP SEQUENCE [SequenceName]

Ans:B ,B


How will you free the allocated memory ?
Options: remove(var-name);,    free(var-name);,    delete(var-name);,    dalloc(var-name);

Ans:B ,B


. Booting means
Options: a. Restarting computer b. Installing program c. Removing errors d. Switch off

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


The radian of a number system
Options: Is variable,    Has nothing to do with digit position value,    Equals the number of its distinct counting digits,    Is always an even number

Ans:C ,C


. After entering all fields required for a table, if you realize that the third field is not needed, how will you remove?
Options: a. You need to delete the whole table. There is no method to remove a particular field only. b. Delete all the fields from third downwards and reenter the required fields again. c. Select the third column in datasheet view then delete d. Select the third row in table design view then delete

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Which files will get closed through the fclose() in the following program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { FILE *fs, *ft, *fp; fp = fopen("A.C", "r"); fs = fopen("B.C", "r"); ft = fopen("C.C", "r"); fclose(fp, fs, ft); return 0; }
Options: "A.C" "B.C" "C.C",    "B.C" "C.C",    "A.C",    Error in fclose()

Ans:D ,D


The complete information about an entity in a database is called
Options: a. Data b. Information c. Field d. Record

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Characteristic(s) of a distributed MIS structure is
Options: interactive sharing of the workload,    a multiprocessing environment,    computers supporting local DP operations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Eight stations are competing for the use of the shared channel using the modified Adaptive free walk protocol by Gallager. If the stations 7 and 8 are suddenly become ready at once, how many bit slots are needed to resolve the contention?
Options: 1 slots,    5 slots,    10 slots,    14 slots

Ans:B ,B


77. To switch between insert mode and overtype mode, _____.
Options: a. click Caption on the Insert menu b. double-click the OVR status indicator on the status bar c. click Text Box on the Insert menu d. double-click the INS status indicator on the status bar

Ans:– B ,– B


To produce high quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a/n
Options: A) RGB monitor B) Plotter C) Ink-jet printer D) Laser printer

Ans:-B,-B


A primary key in any table has the properties
Options: a. Not Null b. No Duplicates c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


To print out a and b given below, which of the following printf() statement will you use? #include<stdio.h> float a=3.14; double b=3.14;
Options: printf("%f %lf", a, b);,    printf("%Lf %f", a, b);,    printf("%Lf %Lf", a, b);,    printf("%f %Lf", a, b);

Ans:A ,A


What is a common language that computers use to talk with one another on a network
Options: client,    adapter,    protocol,    operating systems

Ans:C ,C


. Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) Hard Disk C) RAM D) CDROM

Ans:0-A,0-A

www.000webhost.com