Which of the following typically uses a keyboard for input?


Options: desktop terminal,    point-of-sale terminal,    financial transaction terminal,    All of the above

Ans:D,All of the above






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. In analog computer
Options: A) Input is first converted to digital form B) Input is never converted to digital form C) Output is displayed in digital form D) All of the above

Ans:5-B,5-B


The rotating coil of wire in an electric motor is called the:
Options: armature,    brush,    commutator,    loop

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { char *i = "55.555"; int result1 = 10; float result2 = 11.111; result1 = result1+atoi(i); result2 = result2+atof(i); printf("%d, %f", result1, result2); return 0; }
Options: 55, 55.555,    66, 66.666600,    65, 66.666000,    55, 55

Ans:C ,C


. What is an index?
Options: a. A wizard that creates a functional database structure based on the user’s selections b. A widely recognized naming convention for database objects c. A sort order for records, which is identified in the table design d. A set of relationship rules that enforce defined database relationships

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


What does a switch do when a frame is received on an interface and the destination hardware address is unknown or not in the filter table?
Options: Forwards the switch to the first available link,    Drops the frame,    Floods the network with the frame looking for the device,    Sends back a message to the originating station asking for a name resolution

Ans:C ,C


The primary interactive method of communication used by humans is:
Options: reading,    writing,    speaking,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following signs is used to back up over typing errors in vi?
Options: @,    #,    $,    !

Ans:B ,B


What is a motion path?
Options: a. A type of animation entrance effect b. A method of advancing slides c. A method of moving items on a slide d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


Which of the following is not true about documentation?
Options: Documentation, of a system, should be as clear and direct as possible,    Documentation increases the maintenance time and cost,    Documentation gives better understanding of the problem,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which command displays only directory?
Options: a. Dir/aa b. Dir/od c. Dir/directory d. Dir/ad

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


. What is System Analysis?

Options: A) The design of the screen the user will see and use to enter or display data B) System analysis defines the format and type of data the program will use C) System Analysis involves creating formal model of the problem to be solved D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not true of nonprocedural language?
Options: They can be English-like.,    They can take user-friendly forms.,    BASIC is an example of a nonprocedural language.,    All of the above are true

Ans:C ,C


In the following code what is 'P'? typedef char *charp; const charp P;
Options: P is a constant,    P is a character constant,    P is character type,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?
Options: a. Page Orientation can be change at any time b. Page Orientation of document determines by printer c. Page Orientation must be set before start typing d. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed.

Ans:–  A,–  A


.   The size of a table object
Options: a. Is dependent on the amount of text within the table b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed c. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed d. a and c

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


26. In mail merge operation which of the following might represent the main document?
Options: a. A sales brochure b. A form letter c. A database of Names and Addresses d. All of above

Ans:– A ,– A


. Each model of a computer has a unique

Options: A) Assembly of a computer B) Machine language C) High level language D) All of the above

Ans:B,B


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E ,E


ADSL is the abbreviation of
Options:  Asymmetric Dual Subscriber Line B.  Asymmetric Digital System Line C.  Asymmetric Dual System Line D.  Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line

Ans:– D ,


Any device that performs signal conversion is
Options: Modulator,    Modem,    Keyboard,    Plotter

Ans:A,(Aanswer


A systems programming language for microcomputers in the Intel family is
Options: PL/C,    PL/CT,    PL/M,    PLA

Ans:C,(Canswer


. How will MS Word will respond in repeated word.
Options: A Red wavy line under the repeated word B. A Green wavy line under the repeated word C. A Blue wavy line under the repeated word D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is true concerning the following statement: class Manager extends Employee
Options: Manager is a concrete class and a superclass.,    Manager is a concrete class and a subclass.,    Manager is an abstract class and a superclass.,    Manager is an abstract class and a subclass.

Ans:B ,B


A key verifier machine is used In controlling
Options: transaction entry,    data communication,    computer processing,    transaction origination

Ans:A ,A


If you see a diskette with a piece of foil covering its notch, it is said to be
Options: write-protected,    copy-protected,    write-enabled,    foil-covered

Ans:A ,A


The _____ switch instructs DOS to display the directory list in a wide format.
Options: /W,    /O,    /P,    /B

Ans:A ,A


. Any files deleted in Windows goes into
Options: a. Trash can b. Recycle bin c. Deleted Files d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


You can automatically include all of the field in a table in a query by___ a strike that appear list box in query design view
Options: a. Clicking b. Right clicking c. Double clicking d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Which command will configure a switch port to use the IEEE standard method of inserting VLAN membership information into Ethernet frames?
Options: Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl,    Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation ietf,    Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q,    Switch(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl

Ans:E ,E


A stack pointer is 
Options: a . a 16-bit register in the microprocessor that indicate the beginning of the stack memory. b . a register that decodes and executes 16-bit arithmetic expression. c. The first memory location where a subroutine address is stored. d . a register in which flag bits are stored

Ans:7.a,7.a


What do you call the programs that are used to find out possible faults and their causes?
Options: Operating system extensions B. Cookies C. Diagnostic software D. Boot diskettes

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following filename extension suggests that the file is a backup copy of another file?
Options: BAK *,    BAS,    COM,    TXT

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> void fun(int **p); int main() { int a[3][4] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 4, 3, 2, 8, 7, 8, 9, 0}; int *ptr; ptr = &a[0][0]; fun(&ptr); return 0; } void fun(int **p) { printf("%d\n", **p); }
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:A ,A


A hierarchical chart that divides a large program into modules, in which greater details is designed in successively lower programming levels, is called a
Options: Scheme,    sub-schema,    Structure,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which provides the fastest data access time?
Options: RAM,    ROM,    CD-ROM,    Hard disk

Ans:A ,A


A server-side extension is needed to do what?
Options: Allow a request from a client to access the database.,    Allow a request from a client to access a HTML-formatted page.,    Allow a request from a client to access Web pages.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


The list of coded instructions is called
Options: Computer program,    Algorithm,    Flowchart,    Utility programs

Ans:A,(Aanswer


35. How can you make the selected character superscripted
Options: a. Ctrl + = b. Ctrl + Shift +  = c. Alt + Ctrl + Shift + = d. None of above

Ans:– B ,– B


. The Cancel and Enter buttons appear in the:
Options: a. Title bar b. Formula bar c. Menu bar d. Sheet tabs

Ans:– b,– b


. The command used to display all files (.exe) from the system
Options: a. Dir *.exe b. Dir *.exe/s c. Dir *.exe/all d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


During preventative maintenance on a dot matrix printer, do NOT lubricate:
Options: Platen assembly,    Print head pulley,    Print head pins,    Paper advance gear bushings

Ans:C ,C


. Which operation is not performed by computer
Options: A) Inputting B) Processing C) Controlling D) Understanding

Ans:D,D


. A …is a windows component that is designed to store other components so these can be organized efficiently?
Options: a. Document b. Window c. Folder d. All of above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


When a host knows its physical address but not its IP address, it can use _____.
Options: RARP,    ARP,    IGMP,    ICMP

Ans:A ,A


When typing in Preeti font all the Ukars turn to something else? What’s the cause?
Options: a. Autotext b. Autocorrect c. Speller d. Preeti font does not work with Word

Ans:– B,– B


. what term describes a background that appears as a grainy, non smooth surface
Options: a. gradient b. pattern c. solid d. texture

Ans:– a,– a


For normal operation of the transistor, the collector diode has to be
Options: Forward-biased,    Reverse-biased,    Nonconducting,    Operating in the breakdown region

Ans:B ,B


SQL can be used to:
Options: create database structures only.,    query database data only.,    modify database data only.,    All of the above can be done by SQL.

Ans:D ,D


What port does squid listen, by default?
Options: 4322,    2314,    7334,    3128

Ans:D ,D


The coordinating procedure set in an order processing system is
Options: custom production planning,    warehouse,    product allocation,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E

www.000webhost.com