Which of these toolbars allows changing of Fonts and their sizes?


Options: Standard B. Formatting C. Print Preview D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 17715 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Word Related questions:


Which of the following can store information in the form of microscopic pits on metal disks.
Options: Laser disks,    Tape cassettes,    RAM cartridge,    Punched cards

Ans:A,(Aanswer


A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
Options: Pulse code modulation,    Pulse stretcher,    Query processing,    Queue management

Ans:A ,A


. A _____ is a collection of predefined design elements and color schemes.
Options: a. feature b. hyperlink c. palette d. theme

Ans:– D,– D


Your company has a LAN in its downtown office and has now set up a LAN in the manufacturing plant in the suburbs. To enable everyone to share data and resources between the two LANs, what type of device(s) are needed to connect them? Choose the most correct answer.
Options: Modem,    Cable,    Hub,    Router

Ans:D ,D


The SQL WHERE clause:
Options: limits the column data that are returned.,    limits the row data are returned.,    Both A and B are correct.,    Neither A nor B are correct.

Ans:B ,B


. The MS DOS operating system is a
Options: a. Graphical user interface, single tasking operating system b. Graphical user interface, multitasking operating system c. Command driven interface, single tasking operating system d. Command driven interface, multitasking operating system

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


. It is a database object to view, change, and analyze data in different ways
Options: a. Query b. Form c. Report d. None of the above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Which is the best process to access number of records from the same file?
Options: a batch job,    a real-time job,    an on-line job,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as
Options: A) Path B) Address bus C) Route D) All of the above

Ans:-B,-B


Which of the following best describes a computer-based information system?
Options: A system in which a computer is used to turn data into information,    Inputting data,    Processing data,    Performing complex mathematical calculations

Ans:A,A


. If you need a text to show vertically in a cell. How will you achieve this?
Options: a. Choose Vertical on Text alignment in Format Cells dialog box b. Choose 90 Degrees in Orientation of Format Cells dialog box c. Choose Distributed from the Vertical drop down list of Format Cells dialog box d. Choose Center Across Selection from Horizontal combo box in Format Cells dialog box

Ans:– b,– b


What is the inductive reactance of a 2-H coil operating at 60 Hz?
Options: 754 Ohm,    30 Ohm,    60 Ohm,    120 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


A feasibility study
Options: includes a statement of the problems,    considers a single solutions,    both (a) and (b),    a list of alternative solution considered

Ans:A ,A


Which setting you must modify to print a worksheet using letterhead?
Options: Paper B. Margin C. Layout D. Orientation

Ans:– B ,


A continuous process is:
Options: used only for simple tasks,    one that never shuts down,    self-contained in that raw materials enter the process and an identifiable products exits the process.,    used only with analog controllers.

Ans:C ,C


. Home Key
Options: Moves the cursor beginning of the document B. Moves the cursor beginning of the paragraph C. Moves the cursor beginning of the screen D. Moves the cursor beginning of the line

Ans:– D ,


The user communicates directly with the computer through its peripheral devices is known as
Options: On-line processing,    Remote-terminal processing,    Batch mode processing,    Intelligent terminal Processing

Ans:A ,A


. Which Form tool creates a new form that show both a form and datasheet views?
Options: a. Form b. Form Wizard c. Multiple Item Form d. Split Form

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


An electrical inter-connection that permit 8 or more bits of data to be moved in the same instant of time is called
Options: Outline processor,    Parallel interface,    Page layout program,    Fasimile system

Ans:B ,B


The most structured marketing problems are likely to be those dealing with
Options: product,    promotion,    place,    price

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not a mode in starting Windows?
Options: a. Command Prompt b. Safe Mode c. Normal Mode d. Turbo Mode

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Programmers refer to the items needed to reach a problem's goal as the _____
Options: Input,    Out put,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following data structure store the homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None  

Ans:a,Arrays


Which field type will you select when creating a new table if you require to enter long text in that field?
Options: a. Text b. Memo c. Currency d. Hyperlink

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. Hard disk is coated in both sides with
Options: A) Magnetic metallic oxide B) Optical metallic oxide C) Carbon layer D) All of the above

Ans:6-A,6-A


A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify as a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplished by using bookmarks?
Options:  A) To add anchors in web page, B) To mark the ending of a paragraph of document, C) To quickly jump to specific location in document, D) To add hyperlinks in webpage,

Ans:-C,-C


. What term refers to a specific set of values saved with the workbook?
Options: a. Range b. Scenario c. Trend line d. What-if analysis

Ans:– b,– b


. What do you mean by one to many relationship between student and class table?
Options: a. One student can have many classes b. One class may have many student c. Many classes may have many students d. Many students may have manu classes

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


Which most popular input device used today for interactive processing & for the on line entry of data for batch processing.
Options: Mouse,    Magnetic disk,    Visual display terminal,    Card punch

Ans:C ,C


The total number of messages handled by a computerized telephone system on a daily basis is an example of:
Options: Frequency,    Updating,    Volume,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: more expensive,    more portable,    less rigid,    slowly accessed

Ans:A,A


Which of the following could be a valid DOS  file  specification?
Options: a. NOSFILE.POST b. NOSFILE.P.OST c. NOSFILE.DOC d. NOST.FILEDOC

Ans:  4 b.        ,  4 b.       


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for transferring electronic mail messages from one machine to another?
Options: FTP,    SNMP,    SMTP,    RPC

Ans:C ,C


. Which is not the function of the operating system?
Options: a. Memory management b. Disk management c. Application management d. Virus protection

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


A 'number crunching' computer is one that can handle
Options: large spreadsheets,    large alphanumeric data,    large volume of numbers,    only numbers

Ans:C ,C


A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as
Options: Path,    Address bus,    Route,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What two multicast addresses does OSPFv3 use? FF02::A FF02::9 FF02::5 FF02::6
Options: 2 only,    3 only,    1 and 3,    3 and 4

Ans:D ,D


An AND gate
Options: implements logic addition,    is equivalent to a series switching circuit,    is an any or all gate,    is equivalent to a parallel switching circuit

Ans:B,B


. Paper spreadsheets can have all the same advantages as an electronic spreadsheet except which of the following?
Options: a. Rows and columns b. Headings c. Speed d. None

Ans:– c,– c


A _____ is responsible for the design and control of a company's data base
Options: DBA,    DBM,    DPMA,    EDP auditor

Ans:A ,A


. In PC from where you will connect internet?
Options: a. Tools b. Network neighborhood c. Dial up network d. None of the above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Which of the following can NOT be used to create parallel style column?
Options:  A) Format Tabs, B) Table Insert Table, C) Insert Textbox, D) Format Columns, 

Ans:-D,-D


. Two tables can be linked with relationship so that the data integrity can be enforced. Where can you find relationship command
Options: a. File menu b. View menu c. Database menu d. Tools menu

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


94. What is the shortcut key for Spelling Check in document?
Options: a. F7 b. Shift + F7 c. Ctrl + F7 d. Alt + F7

Ans:–  A ,–  A


. Which is an example of a formula?
Options: a. =A1+A2 b. =add(A1:A2) c. A1+A2 d. SUM(A1:A2)

Ans:– a,– a


Which hardware component controls serial port communications?
Options: ROM BIOS,    CPU,    DMA823,    UART 16550

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statements is true about symmetric multiprocessing?
Options: A single copy of the operating system resides in each processor.,    Useful for situations where data must remain in memory to process.,    Bottlenecks increase with uniprocessor systems because tasks are not shared.,    The problems of memory contention are unlikely.

Ans:B ,B


Which part of the laser printer should NOT be exposed to sunlight?
Options: Transfer corona assembly,    PC drum,    Primary corona wire,    Toner cartridge

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is correct in VLSM?
Options: Can have subnets of different sizes B. Subnets must be in same size             C. No required of subnet D. All of above

Ans:– A ,


. Which of the following is used to display the content of a certain drive or folder?
Options: a. Click the drive or folder while holding down the Alt key b. Triple click the drive or folder c. Right click the drive or folder d. Double click the drive or folder

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d

www.000webhost.com