. Which one is the last column header in Excel 2007?


Options: XFD B. XFX C. XFL D. XFT

Ans:– A ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 6607 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


. Before moving a subdocument to another location within a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: a. Normal View b. Outline View c. Web Layout View d. Print Layout View

Ans: –  B , –  B


. To display a shortcut menu for an object you use
Options: a. Click the object b. Right click the object c. Point the object and press Ctrl+P d. Touch the object on the screen with your finger

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. Multiprogramming systems:
Options: a. Are easier to develop than single programming systems b. Execute each job faster c. Execute more jobs in the same time period d. Are used only one large mainframe computers.

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Which feature do you use to create a newspaper like document?
Options: Bullets & numbering B. Tables C. Columns D. Tab stops

Ans:– C ,


The refresh-vector CRT uses which of the following techniques?
Options: The beam constantly travels across the screen to turn on/off a series of pixels.,    Makes changes on the image by increasing the anode voltage.,    Uses an electron gun to continuously flood the surface of the tube.,    Creates images on the screen by scanning straight-line vectors between selected points.

Ans:D ,D


The channel of distribution is included in the
Options: product ingredient of the marketing mix,    promotion ingredient of the marketing mix,    place ingredient of the marketing mix,    price ingredient of the marketing mix

Ans:C ,C


. When you quickly press and release the left mouse button twice you are
Options: a. Primary clicking b. Pointing c. Double clicking d. Secondary clicking

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


What is the name of the operating system that reads and reacts in terms of actual time.
Options: Batch system,    Quick response system,    Real time system,    Time sharing system

Ans:C ,C


The executive vice-president usually has responsibility for the
Options: physical system of the firm,    conceptual information system of the firm,    vice-president of finance,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A CPU's processing power is measured in:
Options: IPS,    CIPS,    MIPS,    nano-seconds

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following refers to a cursor type that when the cursor is opened, a primary key value is saved for each row in the recordset; when the application accesses a row, the key is used to fetch the current values of the row?
Options: Forward only,    Static,    Keyset,    Dynamic

Ans:C ,C


. What do you call the chart that shows the proportions of how one or more data elements relate to another data element?
Options: a. XY Chart b. Line Chart c. Pie Chart d. Column Chart

Ans:– c,– c


When operating below its resonant frequency, a series RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: series RL circuit,    series RC circuit,    series RLC circuit operated above its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:B ,B


Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options:  A) Formatting toolbar, B) Paragraph dialog box, C) Page Setup dialog box, D) Standard toolbar,

Ans:-C,-C


To instruct Word to stop bulleting paragraphs, do any of the following except _____.
Options: a. press the enter key twice b. click the Undo button on the Standard toolbar c. press the backspace key to remove the bullet d. click the Bullets button on the Formatting toolbar

Ans:– B,– B


Rapid prototyping proves the quality of a design by
Options: having a program simulate the real system,    having the system analyst present an overview of the design to users, programmers, and consultants,    having a data flow diagram,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:A ,A


70. Which of the following is not on Home ribbon?
Options: a. Columns b. Font color c. Change Style d. Font

Ans:– A ,– A


What is the maximum scale percentage available in Scale drop down box?
Options:  A) 500, B) 200, C) 100, D) 90, 

Ans:-B,-B


Layer 2 switching provides which of the following? Hardware-based bridging (ASIC) Wire speed Low latency Low cost
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1, 2 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?
Options: 1978,    1984,    1990,    1991

Ans:D,D


As the temperature increases, the current gain
Options: increases,    decreases,    contant,    can be any of the above

Ans:A ,A


A receiving host has failed to receive all of the segments that it should acknowledge. What can the host do to improve the reliability of this communication session?
Options: Send a different source port number.,    Restart the virtual circuit.,    Decrease the sequence number.,    Decrease the window size.

Ans:D ,D


IGRP uses which of the following as default parameters for finding the best path to a remote network? Hop count MTU Cumulative interface delay STP Path bandwidth value
Options: 1 and 3,    3 and 5,    2, 3 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What device separates a single network into two segments but lets the two segments appear as one to higher protocols?
Options: Switch,    Bridge,    Gateway,    Router

Ans:B ,B


A _____ is simply an arrangement where multiple disk drives appear as a single disk drive to the user.
Options: disk,    disk array,    bunch of disks,    disk pack

Ans:B,B


. You created a query with two tables that did NOT have a join line. The first table has 12 records and the second has 5. The resulting recordset would have how many records?
Options: a. 7 b. 17 c. 60 d. Not enough information to tell

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Hyperlinks can be
Options: a. Text b. Drawing objects c. Pictures d. All of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


When mapping a many-to-many unary relationship into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:B ,B


How many bytes are occupied by near, far and huge pointers (DOS)?
Options: near=2 far=4 huge=4,    near=4 far=8 huge=8,    near=2 far=4 huge=8,    near=4 far=4 huge=8

Ans:A ,A


. Bit stands for
Options: A) Binary digits B) bit of system C) a part of byte D) All of above

Ans:A,A


Invoices are deleted from the invoice detail file by the
Options: cash receipts subsystem,    execution procedures of accounts,    sales analysis system,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Business meeting and conferences can be held by linking distantly located people through a computer network. Not only the participants exchange information but are able to see each other. What is it called?
Options: Telemeeting,    Telemailing,    Teleconferencing,    Teletalking

Ans:C ,C


. All attachment fields display as a(n) ____ in Datasheet View.
Options: a. icon b. button c. thumb tack d. paperclip

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


What SQL structure is used to limit column values of a table?
Options: The LIMIT constraint,    The CHECK constraint,    The VALUE constraint,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


Multiprogramming was made possible by
Options: input/output units that operate independently of the CPU,    operating systems,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


System prototyping helps the designer in
Options: making the programmers understand how the system will function.,    communicating to the user, quickly, how the system, when developed, will look like and get a feedback.,    giving a demo of the software, to the system manager to whom he reports,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:B ,B


Parity bit is
Options: an error-detecting code based on a summation operation performed on the bits to be checked.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of all the binary digits.,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression, the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors in detected,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:B ,B


0. What is the use of “All Caps” feature in MS-Word?
Options: It changes all selected text into Capital Letter B. It adds captions for selected Image C. It shows all the image captions D. None of the above

Ans: – A ,


Which of the following terminals' output most closely resembles the output produced by a plotter?
Options: graphics terminal,    POS terminal,    hardcopy terminal,    all the above

Ans:A ,A


. If you are typing paragraph that is double line spaced and press enter to start new paragraph, the new paragraph will be
Options: a. Quarter space b. Single space c. Half space d. Double space

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


. Which of the following require large computers memory?
Options: A) Imaging B) Graphics C) Voice D) All of Above

Ans:D,D


. If you will be displaying or printing your document on another computer, you’ll want to make sure and select the _____________ option under the ‘Save’ tab.
Options: a. Embed Fonts b. Embed True Type Fonts c. Save True Type Fonts d. Save Fonts

Ans:– B,– B


Which of the following is best for quick copy operation?
Options: Copy and Paste B. Windows Clipboard C. Drag and Drop D. Auto Text

Ans:– C ,


. Ctrl + S
Options: Save Document with different name B. Save Document with same name C. Save Document and Close Word Application D. Save Document and Print whole Pages

Ans:– B ,


A Dumb terminal has
Options: Processor and Keyboard B. Processor and Hard Disk C. Keyboard and Hard Disk D. Keyboard and Screen

Ans:– D ,


How many bits in a byte?
Options: 16,    8,    255,    10

Ans:B ,B


The continuing education program that all managers should get into is
Options: a seminar series on technical developments in chemistry,    new developments in accounting,    information on threats and opportunities faced by the business,    Ail of the above

Ans:C ,C


.   To select all the boxes of an organization chart
Options: a. Click edit, select all b. Right click the chart background click select all c. Press and hold the shift key and click each box d. All of the above

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


. You want to record experiment information and create a chart that shows the rate of crystal growth over a period of timThe best application to use would be:
Options: a. word processing b. spreadsheet c. database d. graphics

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is reliable communication?
Options: TCP B. IP C. UPD D. All of them

Ans:– A ,

www.000webhost.com