. Which option allows you to Bold all the negative values within the selected cell range:


Options: Zero Formatting B. Conditional Formatting       C. Compare Formatting D. Negative Formatting

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11468 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


System prototyping helps the designer in
Options: making the programmers understand how the system will function.,    communicating to the user, quickly, how the system, when developed, will look like and get a feedback.,    giving a demo of the software, to the system manager to whom he reports,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is NOT possible when printing Forms?
Options: a. Print page 1, 3, and 5 b. Print pages 1 through 5 c. Print selected records d. Print only the third record

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Which of the following transmission systems provides the highest data rate to an individual device
Options: Computer bus,    Telephone lines,    Voice band modem,    leased lines

Ans:A ,A


What is route poisoning?
Options: It sends back the protocol received from a router as a poison pill, which stops the regular updates.,    It is information received from a router that can't be sent back to the originating router.,    It prevents regular update messages from reinstating a route that has just come up.,    It describes when a router sets the metric for a downed link to infinity.

Ans:D ,D


. Seek time is

Options: A) time to position the head over proper track B) time to position the head over proper sector C) time to position the head over proper cylinder D) none of above

Ans:A,A


    While working with Ms-Dos which command transfers a specific file from one disk to another?
Options: a.    Copy b.    Diskcopy c.    Time d.    Rename

Ans:.c,Correct Answer: a. Copy


. Which of the following is not a system tool?
Options: a. Scandisk b. Drive space c. Disk defragmenter d. Doskey

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: a. A table slide b. A bullet slide c. A title slide d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


A certain power transformer has a turns ratio of 5. What voltage can you expect at the secondary winding when you apply 120 V to the primary winding?
Options: 4.73,    0.4 V,    24 V,    600 V

Ans:C ,C


Addressing modes
Options: defines the fundamental method of determining effective operand addresses,    are variations in the use of fundamental addressing structures, or some associated actions which are related to addressing.,    performs indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


. In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed
Options: A) Parallel only B) Sequentially only C) Both sequentially and parallel D) All of above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not a way to complete a cell entry?
Options: a. Pressing enter b. Pressing any arrow key on the keyboard c. Clicking the Enter button on the Formula bar d. Pressing spacebar

Ans:8211; d,8211; d


A collection of 8 bits is called
Options: a . byte b . word c . record c . bit

Ans:1.a,1.a


. Which is not a valid property for attribute setting?
Options: a. C,b. S,c. H,d. R

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


. An operating system is a program or a group of programs that
Options: a. Helps in checking the spelling of Word b. Maintain the relationship in Database c. Manages the resources of the Computer d. Performs the calculations of cells in Excel

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


The computer industry uses prefixes of Greek origin to measure large amounts of data. Which term describes 1024 bytes.
Options: Kilobyte,    Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Terabyte

Ans:A ,A


Information concerning the probability distribution of a profit rate can be generated by using:
Options: electronic spreadsheet,    artificial intelligence,    time-series analysis,    management science techniques

Ans:D ,D


. What is the maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint?
Options: a. 100 b. 200 c. 300 d. 400

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


What does that acronym EGA stand for?
Options: Enhanced Graphics Array,    Extended Graphics Array,    Monochrome Graphics Adapter,    Enhanced Graphics Adapter

Ans:A ,A


The combination of the top-down and the bottom-up approach may be referred to as an
Options: integrative approach,    interpretive approach,    interactive approach,    both b and c

Ans:A ,A


To set a register or counter to the all-zero-state is
Options: Rerun,    Reset,    Remote,    Release

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following series type is not valid for Fill Series dialog box?
Options: a.  Linear b.  Growth c.  Autofill d.  Time

Ans:– d,– d


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a=10; void f(); a = f(); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } void f() { printf("Hi"); }
Options: Error: Not allowed assignment,    Error: Doesn't print anything,    No error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


Hard disks and diskettes are:
Options: Direct access storage devices,    Sequential access storage devices,    Rarely used with microcomputers,    Both (a) and (c)

Ans:A ,A


For speech understanding systems to gain widespread acceptance in office automation, they must feature:
Options: speaker independence,    speaker dependence,    isolated word recognition,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. How should you print a selected area of a worksheet, if you’ll want to print a different area next time?
Options: a. On the file menu, point to print area, and then click set print area. b. On the file menu, click print, and then click selection under print what c. On the view menu, click custom views, then click add d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


. In maximum, how many sheets can be set as default while creating new workbook?
Options: 254 B. 255 C. 256 D. No Limit

Ans:– B ,


For a number of reasons, normalizations is not often an advantage for a(n) ________ database.
Options: read-only,    updateable,    either a read-only or an updateable,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


From what location are the 1st computer instructions available on boot up?
Options: ROM BIOS,    CPU,    boot.ini,    CONFIG.SYS

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is the structure of the Database?
Options: a. Table b. Schema c. Relation d. None of these

Ans: – b ,


What is split horizon?
Options: Information about a route should not be sent back in the direction from which the original update came.,    It splits the traffic when you have a large bus (horizon) physical network.,    It holds the regular updates from broadcasting to a downed link.,    It prevents regular update messages from reinstating a route that has gone down.

Ans:A ,A


.    Which command displays the directory list including files in tree structure?
Options: a.    Dir/s/f b.    Tree/f c.    Tree/s/f d.    Dir/f

Ans:. b,Correct Answer: b. Tree/f


. The database language that allows you to access or maintain data in a database
Options: a. Dcl b. Dml c. Ddl d. None of above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Which of the following refers to something that can be identified in the users' work environment, something that the users want to track?
Options: Entity,    Attribute,    Identifier,    Relationship

Ans:A ,A


After copying the content how many times can you paste?
Options: A. 1 B. 16 C. 32 D. Many

Ans:D,


 Which type of template provides a design concept, fonts & color scheme for presentation?
Options:  Format B.  Design C.  Content D.  Normal

Ans:– B ,


55. A feature of MS Word that saves the document automatically after certain interval is available on
Options: a. Save tab on Options dialog box b. Save As dialog box c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


The keystrokes Ctrl + I is used to
Options:  A) Increase font size, B) Inserts a line break, C) Indicate the text should be bold, D) Applies italic format to selected text,

Ans:-D,-D


You are working with a network that is 172.16.0.0 and would like to support 600 hosts per subnet. What subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.255.192.0,    255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0

Ans:E ,E


Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: a. Transitions command b. Speaker notes command c. Meeting reminder command d. Navigation commands

Ans: – A , – A


. If the cell B1 contains the formula = $A$1, which of the following statements is true
Options: a. There is a relative reference to cell A1 b. There is an absolute reference to cell A1 c. Further changes in value of A1 will not affect the value of B1 d. Further changes in value of B1 will affect the value of A1

Ans:– b,– b


A program that is employed in the development, repair or enhancement of other programs is known as
Options: System software,    Software tool,    Applications program,    Utility program

Ans:B,(Banswer


A circuit has a Norton current of 10 mA and a Norton resistance of 10 kW. What is the Thevenin circuit?
Options: 1000 V and a series resistance of 10 k Ohm,    100 V and a parallel resistance of 10 k Ohm,    100 V and a series resistance of 10 k Ohm,    1000 V and a parallel resistance of 10 kOhm

Ans:C ,C


In SQL, GRANT command is used to
Options: allow user to access databases,    allow user to create databases,    grant system privileges, roles, and object privileges to uses and roles,    choose auditing for specific SQL commands

Ans:C ,C


  How can the slide show be repeated continuously?
Options: loop continuously until ‘Esc’ B. repeat continuously     C. loop more D. none

Ans:– A ,


When the minimum number of instances of an entity is one, you know which of the following?
Options: Mandatory one,    Optional one,    Mandatory many,    Cannot tell

Ans:D ,D


Which set option is used with vi editor to display line numbers on screen?
Options: nm,    nu,    ic,    li

Ans:B ,B


What problem can occur if a printer cable is to close to a power cable?
Options: ESD Electrostatic Discharge,    EMI Electromagnetic Interference,    parity error,    no affect

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is an example of a client-server model?
Options: TELNET,    FTP,    DNS,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The _____ symbol is used in a flowchart to represent a calculation task.
Options: Input,    Output,    Process,    Start

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com