Which option enables automatic updates in destination documents?


Options: embedding B. objects C. links D. relationships

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 16326 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Word Related questions:


Which keystroke is used for updating a field?
Options: A. F6 B. F9 C. F11 D. F12

Ans:B ,F9


A system has two IDE hard drives that are each divided into primary and extended partitions, which drive letter is assigned to the primary partition of the second drive?
Options: C,    D,    E,    F

Ans:B ,B


What is a Firewall in Computer Network?
Options:  The physical boundary of Network B.  An operating System of Computer Network       C.  A system designed to prevent unauthorized access D.  A web browsing Software

Ans:– C ,


What is the AutoComplete feature of Excel?
Options: It automatically completes abbreviated words B. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same column C. It completes text and numeric entries that match an existing entry in the same column D. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same worksheet

Ans:– B ,


A database management system based on the concept of ownership is
Options: Network topology,    Network layer,    Network database system,    Network license system

Ans:C ,C


. The Basic Input Output System (BIOS) resides in
Options: a. RAM b. ROM c. The CPU d. Memory Cache

Ans: b, b


What is the size of a sector?
Options: 512 bytes,    256 bytes,    512 Kb,    1024 bytes

Ans:A ,A


What is the default number of lines to drop for drop cap?
Options:  A) 3, B) 10, C) 15, D) 20,

Ans:-A,-A


. What are the computers called that performs calculations and comparisons usually in the binary numbering system?
Options: A) Analog Computers B) Digital Computers C) Hybrid Computers D) None of above

Ans:B,B


Memory access in RISC architecture is limited to instructions
Options: a. CALL and RET b. PUSH and POP c. STA and LDA d. MOV and JMP

Ans:10.c,10.c


. Which of the following windows versionsupport64 bit processor?
Options: a. Windows 98 b. Windows 2000 c. Windows XP d. Windows 95

Ans: C, C


A word processor designed for programmers is called
Options: a formatter,    a compiler,    an editor,    a debugger

Ans:C ,C


Concurrency control is important for which of the following reasons?
Options: To ensure data integrity when updates occur to the database in a multiuser environment,    To ensure data integrity when updates occur to the database in a single-user environment,    To ensure data integrity while reading data occurs to the database in a multiuser environment,    To ensure data integrity while reading data occurs to the database in a single-user environment

Ans:A ,A


Production machines were first controlled by the computer by means of
Options: punched cards,    punched paper tape,    magnetic tape,    magnetic cards

Ans:B ,B


Feed back queue
Options: are very easy to implement,    dispatch tasks according to execution characteristics,    are used to favor real-time tasks,    require manual intervention to implement properly

Ans:B ,B


A _____ Contains fields of data about one entity.
Options: Record,    File,    Fields,    Document

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following are goals of OLE DB?
Options: Create object interfaces for DBMS functionality pieces only.,    Increase flexibility only.,    Object interface over any type of data only.,    All of the above as goals of OLE DB.

Ans:D ,D


System generation:
Options: is always quite simple,    is always very difficult,    varies in difficulty between systems,    requires extensive tools to be understandable

Ans:C ,C


A float occupies 4 bytes. If the hexadecimal equivalent of these 4 bytes are A, B, C and D, then when this float is stored in memory in which of the following order do these bytes gets stored?
Options: ABCD,    DCBA,    0xABCD,    Depends on big endian or little endian architecture

Ans:D ,D


An example of an analog communication method is
Options: laser beam,    microwave,    voice grade telephone line,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which files will get closed through the fclose() in the following program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { FILE *fs, *ft, *fp; fp = fopen("A.C", "r"); fs = fopen("B.C", "r"); ft = fopen("C.C", "r"); fclose(fp, fs, ft); return 0; }
Options: "A.C" "B.C" "C.C",    "B.C" "C.C",    "A.C",    Error in fclose()

Ans:D ,D


If you begin typing an entry into a cell and then realize that you don’t want your entry placed into a cell, you:
Options: a. Press the Erase key b. Press Esc c. Press the Enter button d. Press the Edit Formula button

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: interpreter,    simulator,    compiler,    commander

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is correct in VLSM?
Options: Can have subnets of different sizes B. Subnets must be in same size             C. No required of subnet D. All of above

Ans:– A ,


In which year were chips used inside the computer for the first time?
Options: 1964,    1975,    1977,    1981

Ans:B ,B


UART is a type of serial chip. Its letters stand for:
Options: unidirectional access regarding transmission,    universal asynchronous receiver/ transmitter,    upper advanced real transfer,    unable all restore t-bits

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following creates a drop down list of values to choose from?
Options: a. Ole object b. Hyperlink c. Memo d. Lookup wizard

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


What does the following declaration mean? int (*ptr)[10];
Options: ptr is array of pointers to 10 integers,    ptr is a pointer to an array of 10 integers,    ptr is an array of 10 integers,    ptr is an pointer to array

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to concatenate all files beginning with the string 'emp' and followed by a non-numeric characters?
Options: cat emp[!0-9],    more [emp][!0-9],    cat emp[x-z],    cat emp[a-z]

Ans:A ,A


What are two purposes for segmentation with a bridge? To add more broadcast domains. To create more collision domains. To add more bandwidth for users. To allow more broadcasts for users.
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3,    2 and 4,    4 only

Ans:B ,B


You accidentally erased a record in the sheet. What command can be used to restore it immediately?
Options: Insert B. Copy C. Undo D. Replace

Ans:– C ,


To instruct Word to stop bulleting paragraphs, do any of the following except _____.
Options: a. press the enter key twice b. click the Undo button on the Standard toolbar c. press the backspace key to remove the bullet d. click the Bullets button on the Formatting toolbar

Ans:– B,– B


The benefits of object-oriented modeling are which of the following?
Options: The ability to tackle more challenging problems,    Reusability of analysis, design, and programming results,    Improved communication between users, analysts, etc.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


To insert a drop cap in one of the paragraph you should access
Options:  A) Insert Menu, B) Format, C) Tools, D) None of above, 

Ans:B,B


What shell's wild-card is used to match any number of characters including none?
Options: *,    ?,    [!ijk],    [ijk]

Ans:A ,A


In which year was UK's premier computing event called "The Which Computer" started?
Options: 1980,    1985,    1986,    1987

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not available in Font Spacing?
Options:  A) Normal, B) Loosely, C) Condensed, D) Expanded, 

Ans:-B,-B


Satellite-Switched Time-Division Multiple Access (SS/TDMA) is
Options: the method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time.,    a medium access control technique for multiple access transmission media,    a form of TDMA in which circuit switching is used to dynamically change the channel assignments,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. You want to record experiment information and create a chart that shows the rate of crystal growth over a period of timThe best application to use would be:
Options: a. word processing b. spreadsheet c. database d. graphics

Ans:– b,– b


. Copy con ram.txt is
Options: a. Copy the entire data b. Deletes the data c. Controlling the enter data d. All of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


What is the purpose of the PSH flag in the TCP header?
Options: Typically used to indicate end of message B. Typically used to indicate beginning of message C. Typically used to push the message D. Typically used to indicate stop the message

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is true concerning a global transaction?
Options: The required data are at one local site and the distributed DBMS routes requests as necessary.,    The required data are located in at least one nonlocal site and the distributed DBMS routes requests as necessary.,    The required data are at one local site and the distributed DBMS passes the request to only the local DBMS.,    The required data are located in at least one nonlocal site and the distributed DBMS passes the request to only the local DBMS.

Ans:B ,B


.   Which of the following includes special effects that can be applied to drawing objects?
Options: a. Gradient fills b. Line color and style c. Rotating d. All of above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


. What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: a. Group of Columns b. Group of Worksheets c. Group of Rows d. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– d,– d


Nepal brought a computer for census of 2028 BS. This computer was of
Options: A) first generation B) second generation C) third generation D) fourth generation

Ans:-B,-B


What is the standard code the computer industry created to represent characters?
Options: DASI,    ASSH,    ASCII,    BASCII

Ans:C ,C


To get to the ‘Symbol’ dialog box, click on the ______ menu and choose ‘Symbol’.
Options:  A) Insert, B) Format, C) Tools, D) Table,

Ans:-A,-A


95. What is the shortcut key to Update Formula in a table?
Options: a. F9 b. Alt + F9 c. Ctrl + F9 d. Shift + F9

Ans:–  A ,–  A


. To display system boot menu which of the following command you must press?
Options: a. F4 b. F7 c. F8 d. F5

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


. In a table to insert User’s Voice, Data field should be
Options: a. OLE Object b. SoundField c. VoiceField d. Memo

Ans:– a,– a

www.000webhost.com