Which programming language is based on Algol 60.


Options: PILOT,    SNOBOL,    ADA,    SIMULA

Ans:D,(Danswer






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What do the following declaration signify? char *arr[10];
Options: arr is a array of 10 character pointers.,    arr is a array of function pointer.,    arr is a array of characters.,    arr is a pointer to array of characters.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is correct regarding Aggregate functions?
Options: it takes a list of values and return a single values as result B. it takes a list of values and return a list of values as result C. it takes a single value and returns a list of values as result D. it takes a single value and returns a single value as result

Ans:– A ,


What command do you use to add routes to a Linux router?
Options: addroute,    route,    netstat,    net

Ans:B ,B


.   The quickest way to create a PowerPoint presentation is to use the
Options: a. Word for windows templates b. Auto creation wizard c. Auto content wizard d. Presentation wizard

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


The batch file uses the extension
Options: a. BAT b.DOC c..PRG d. .DOS

Ans:11 a       ,11 a      


. What type of relationship is created when you select a primary key in both related tables?
Options: a. One-To-One b. Indeterminate c. One-To-Many d. Many-To-Many

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


A supertype/subtype hierarchy is which of the following?
Options: Each subtype has only one attribute.,    Each supertype has only one attribute.,    Each subtype has only one supertype.,    Each supertype has only one subtype.

Ans:C ,C


A memory that holds micro programs is
Options: Core memory,    ROM,    RAM,    Control memory

Ans:B ,B


A device that prints one character at a ! time is kknown as
Options: Laser printer,    Line printer,    Character printer,    Dot-Matrix printer

Ans:C ,C


Any data that are entered into the computer, for the first time, will go through the process of
Options: System testing,    Sequential testing,    String testing,    Validation

Ans:D ,D


. In which language is source program written?
Options: A) English B) Symbolic C) High level D) Temporary

Ans:C,C


If every non-key attribute is functionally dependent on the primary key, the relation will be in
Options: First Normal Form B. Second Normal Form C. Third Normal Form D. Fourth Formal Form

Ans:– C ,


Poor response times are caused by
Options: Processor busy,    High I/O rate,    High paging rates,    Any of the above

Ans:D ,D


What was the computer conceived by Babbage?
Options: Analytical Engine,    Arithmetic Machine,    Donald Knuth,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<string.h> int main() { char dest[] = {97, 97, 0}; char src[] = "aaa"; int i; if((i = memcmp(dest, src, 2))==0) printf("Got it"); else printf("Missed"); return 0; }
Options: Missed,    Got it,    Error in memcmp statement,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


Many things can be done to minimize downtime loss. Identify two of them.
Options: establish a user forum program,    stock critical spare parts,    provide an extra workstation,    both b and c

Ans:D ,D


During the fusing process, toner is:
Options: dry pressed into the paper,    electrically bonded to the paper,    melted into the paper,   high pressure sprayed onto the paper

Ans: high pressure sprayed onto the paper,D


Which of the following is false about disk when compared to main memory?
Options: non-volatile,    longer storage capacity,    lower price per bit,    faster

Ans:D ,D


A data element in a record, that uniquely distinguishes the record, from all other records, is called
Options: response time,    Key,    System review,    test data

Ans:B ,B


In functional decomposition, the data flow diagram
Options: is ignored,    is partitioned according to the "closeness" of the datagrams and data storage items,    is partitioned according to the logical "closeness" of the actigrams,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


. Identify the true statement
Options: A) Computers are 100% accurate but it can suffer from GIGO B) Computers are reliable because they use electronic component which have very low failure rate C) Computer is never tired and does not suffer from boredom D) All of above

Ans:7-D,7-D


Which command sends the word count of the file infile to the newfile.
Options: wc infile >newfile,    wc <infile >newfile,    wc infile - newfile,    wc infile | newfile

Ans:A ,A


. how would you create the following diagram in PowerPoint
Options: a. Use auto shapes and the drawing toolbar to create the diagram and design it b. Open the diagram gallery from the drawing toolbar and choose this diagram type c. Use the chart command on the insert menu to import the diagram d. All of above

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


. What is placed to the left of horizontal scroll bar
Options: a. Tab stop buttons b. View buttons c. Split buttons d. Indicators

Ans:– B,– B


The valence electron of a copper atom experiences what kind of attraction toward the nucleus?
Options: Strong,    Neutral,    Weak,    Impossible to say

Ans:C ,C


. Which command is used to copy system files?
Options: a. Sys b. Command c. MD d. Move

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


What command is used to count just the number of lines contained in a file?
Options: wc - r,    wc - w,    wc - c,    wc - l

Ans:D ,D


How can you find rows that do not match some specified condition?
Options: EXISTS,    Double use of NOT EXISTS,    NOT EXISTS,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


Binary search algorithm can not be applied to
Options: a. sorted linked list b. sorted binary trees c. sorted linear array d. pointer array  

Ans:a,a


. What is Thrashing?
Options: a. A high paging activity is called thrashing. b. A high executing activity is called thrashing c. A extremely long process is called thrashing d. A extremely long virtual memory is called thrashing

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. Which of the following is not a valid Zoom percentage in Excel?
Options: a. 10 b. 100 c. 300 d. 500

Ans:– d,– d


The coordinate system used to describe a workpiece:
Options: is always two-dimensional,    changes from part to part,    is defined with respect to a point on the machine,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A program in execution is called
Options:  A Paging B.  A Process C.  A virtual memory D.  A Demand Page

Ans: – B ,


. Batch file is used to
Options: a. Run program b. Show the contents c. run commands automatically d. All of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


A transaction manager is which of the following?
Options: Maintains a log of transactions,    Maintains before and after database images,    Maintains appropriate concurrency control,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


In what file can you specify which users are not allowed to access a system via FTP?
Options: /etc/ftpusers,    /etc/hosts.deny,    /etc/ftpaccess,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


To prevent the computer from overheating you should?
Options: Remove the slot cover from the back,    Keep the computer cover closed,    Remove the CPU fan,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. in MS Access, AutoNumber Data Type
Options: a. Can be Sequential b. Can be Random c. Can be Edited d. Only A & B

Ans:– d,– d


. The data recording format in most of the modern magnetic tape is
Options: A) 7-bit ASCII B) 7-bit EBCDIC C) 8-bit ASCII D) 8-bit EBCDIC

Ans:D,D


. PowerPoint Application allows you to produce
Options: a. Animated Presentations b. Paper Printouts of Slides c. Notes for the Speaker d. All of the above.

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


The Storage-to-Storage instructions
Options: have both their operands in the main store.,    which perform an operation on a register operand and an operand which is located in the main store, generally leaving the result in the register, expect in the case of store operation when it is also written into the specified storage location.,    which perform indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and have the result in one of the registers,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


If both data and database administration exist in an organization, the database administrator is responsible for which of the following?
Options: Data modeling,    Database design,    Metadata,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


What is the standard code the computer industry created to represent characters?
Options: DASI,    ASSH,    ASCII,    BASCII

Ans:C ,C


Which would you do first when troubleshooting a faulty monitor?
Options: Check its connections to the computer and power source,    Use a meter to check the CRT and internal circuitry for continuity,    Power down the monitor, then turn it on again to see if that corrects the problem,    Power down the computer, then turn it on again to see if that corrects the problem

Ans:A ,A


. One computer that is not considered a portable is
Options: A) Minicomputer B) Laptop computer C) Notebook computer D) All of above

Ans:A,A


Networks that follow the 802.5 standard appear to be in a star topology but are actually operating in what type of topology?
Options: Linear bus,    Modified star,    Modified ring,    Ring

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a type of relationship that can be applied in Access database
Options: a. One to One b. One to Many c. Many to Many d. All of above can be applied

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


.   The size of an organization chart object
Options: a. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed in PowerPoint c. Is dependent on the amount of text within the organization chart d. B and c

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum status {pass, fail, absent}; enum status stud1, stud2, stud3; stud1 = pass; stud2 = absent; stud3 = fail; printf("%d %d %d\n", stud1, stud2, stud3); return 0; }
Options: 0, 1, 2,    1, 2, 3,    0, 2, 1,    1, 3, 2

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following programs give instructions about operations inside the computer
Options: System software,    Application,    Utility id) Compiler,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com