Which simplifies the process of formatting text if the same formatting is required in more than one location?


Options: Auto Text B. Format Painter C. Font dialog box D. None of the above

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 17756 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Word Related questions:


Which of the following commands is used to display your working directory?
Options: dir,    prompt $p$g,    pwd,    path

Ans:C ,C


. Who built the first Mechanical Calculator
Options: Joseph Marie Jacquard B. John Mauchly C. Blaise Pascal D. Howard Aiken

Ans: – C ,


Which of the following is not an advantage of the structured approach to system development?
Options: it focuses on the physical aspects of the system,    the system specification is very graphic,    the user area is studied thoroughly,    the documentation is Cumulative

Ans:A ,A


In a network with dozens of switches, how many root bridges would you have?
Options: 1,    2,    5,    12

Ans:A ,A


Codes which do not require to be frequently updated also promote user efficiency due to
Options: Simplicity,    Sortability,    Stability,    Expansibility

Ans:C ,C


What should the configuration register value be after you successfully complete the password recovery procedure and return the router to normal operation?
Options: 0x2100,    0x2101,    0x2102,    0x2142

Ans:C ,C


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> int main() { void display(int num, ...); display(4, 12.5, 13.5, 14.5, 44.3); return 0; } void display(int num, ...) { float c; int j; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); for(j=1; j<=num; j++) { c = va_arg(ptr, float); printf("%f", c); } }
Options: Error: invalid va_list declaration,    Error: var c data type mismatch,    No error,    No error and Nothing will print

Ans:B ,B


. What does an inner join display?
Options: a. Records from the second recordset and only records from the first recordset where the common fields are equal b. Records from the first recordset and only records from the second recordset where the common fields are equal c. Records that have the same value in the common field d. Records from the first recordset only

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


What type of magnetic material is normally used in bubble memories?
Options: Magnetic core,    Cobalt,    Garnet,    Metallic

Ans:C ,C


What is the shortcut key to “Insert Hyperlink ” in a document?
Options: Ctrl + H B. Ctrl + L C. Ctrl + K D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


What command is used to display the top of the file?
Options: grep,    more,    head,    cat

Ans:C ,C


Which protocol is used to send a destination network unknown message back to originating hosts?
Options: TCP,    ARP,    ICMP,    BootP

Ans:C ,C


You are working on a router that has established privilege levels that restrict access to certain functions. You discover that you are not able to execute the command show running-configuration. How can you view and confirm the access lists that have been applied to the Ethernet 0 interface on your router?
Options: show access-lists,    show interface Ethernet 0,    show ip access-lists,    show ip interface Ethernet 0

Ans:D ,D


Labour standards are provided by
Options: IE time and motion study,    analysis of historical data,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


A circuit has a Norton current of 10 mA and a Norton resistance of 10 kW. What is the Thevenin circuit?
Options: 1000 V and a series resistance of 10 k Ohm,    100 V and a parallel resistance of 10 k Ohm,    100 V and a series resistance of 10 k Ohm,    1000 V and a parallel resistance of 10 kOhm

Ans:C ,C


With DOS, you may use the * and ?
Options: a. when changing the default settings b. to represent unspecified characters in a filename c. instead of wildcard characters d. in the extension but not in the drive name or the file name

Ans:9 b.,9 b.


The Paste Special command lets you copy and paste:
Options: a. Multiply the selection by a copied value b. Cell comments c. Formatting options d. The resulting values of a formula instead of the actual formula

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


    Each time you turn on your computer, it will check on the control file
Options: a.    Command.com, io.sys b.    Command.com, date.com, dir.com c.    Command.com, io.sys, msdos.sys d.    Chkdsk.exe

Ans:C, c. command.com, io.sys, msdos.sys


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. Arrays are dense lists and static data structure b. data elements in linked list need not be stored in adjecent space in memory c. pointers store the next data element of a list d. linked lists are collection of the nodes that contain information part and next pointer  

Ans:c,c


How many truth table entries are necessary for a four-input circuit?
Options: 4,    8,    12,    16

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following memory unit that processor can access more rapidly
Options:  Main Memory B.  Virtual Memory C.  Cache memory D.  Read Only Memory

Ans:– C ,


The major function of the language system is:
Options: to perform various processing tasks,    to provide artificial-intelligence capabilities to the DSS,    to provide data to the DSS,    to enable the users to interact with the DSS

Ans:D ,D


A file containing multiple indices to the data is called a/an
Options: indexed file,    sequential file,    indexed-sequential file,    inverted file

Ans:D ,D


. Good design determines
Options: a. Credibility b. Readability c. First impression d. All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


The most common binary code in use today is the 8 bit ASCII code. What do the letters ASCII stand for?
Options: American Standard Code for International Interchange,    American Standard Code for Information Interchange,    American Standard Code for Intelligence Interchange,    American Scientific Code for Information Interchange

Ans:B,B


Each record is constituted by a number of individual data items which are called
Options: a. Fields b. Data Types c. Relations d. Tables

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. IBM System/360 is
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) None of above

Ans:A,A


A person who has a high-school diploma would be least likely to obtain which of the following jobs?
Options: data-entry operator,    librarian,    computer operator,    programmer

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to locate all the .profile files in the system?
Options: ls profile,    find /-name profile -print,    cd /.profile,    l -u .profile

Ans:B ,B


. A page fault occurs when
Options: a. the Deadlock happens b. the Segmentation starts c. the page is found in the memory d. the page is not found in the memory

Ans: d, d


Research scientists all over the world are taking steps towards building computers with circuits patterned after the complex inter connections existing among the human brain's nerve cells. What name is given to such type of computers?
Options: Intelligent computers,    Supercomputers,    Neural network computers,    Smart computers

Ans:C ,C


54. If the number of columns is selected 1 and the line between check box is marked, where is the line drawn?
Options: a. in the left margin b. in the right margin c. both in left and right margin d. None of Above

Ans:– D ,– D


21. Which command is used to undelete delete a bunch of files with extension doc that you have just deleted
Options: a. Undelete b. Undelete *.doc c. Undelete/all d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


. When entering field name, how many characters you can type in maximum?
Options: a. 60 b. 64 c. 68 d. Any number of character

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


A system must be composed of more than one
Options: subsystem,    element,    super system,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. The term GIGO is related to which characteristics of computers?
Options: A) Speed B) Automatic C) Accuracy D) Reliability

Ans:2-C,2-C


One of a class of storage devices that can access storage locations in any order is
Options: DTE,    DASD,    DDE,    DDC

Ans:B ,B


.   To import text from a word document that uses headings into a PowerPoint presentation:
Options: a. This cannot be done in PowerPoint b. Click Insert, Slides from Outline c. Click Import, Word Document Headings d. Click File, New, Presentation from Word Headings

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


. What was the first computer to perform all calculation using electronics rather than wheels, ratchets, or mechanical switches?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Z3 D) None of above

Ans:B,B


. How do you display current date and time in MS Excel?
Options: a. date () b. Today () c. now () d. time ()

Ans:– c,– c


When a subroutine is called, the address of the instruction following the CALL instructions stored in/on the
Options: a . stack pointer b . accumulator c . program counter d . stack

Ans:7.d,7.d


. Word has Web authoring tools allow you to incorporate _____ on Web pages.
Options: a. bullets b. hyperlinks c. sounds d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


High density double sided floppy disks could store _____ of data
Options: A) 1.40 MB B) 1.44 GB C) 1.40 GB D) 1.44 MB

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following commands is used to summarize the disk usage?
Options: chkdsk,    fdisk,    du,    disk

Ans:C ,C


. The .... displays the name of every computer user on the computer
Options: a. Wish list screen b. Command screen c.Welcome screen d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


What is the name of the computer based EMMS that provides a common forum where users can check in at their convenience, post messages, actively exchange ideas and participate in ongoing discussions?
Options: E-mail,    Bulletin board system (BBS),    Teleconferencing,    Videoconferencing

Ans:B ,B


You get a call from a network administrator who tells you that he typed the following into his router: Router(config)#router ospf 1 Router(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 area 0 He tells you he still can't see any routes in the routing table. What configuration error did the administrator make?
Options: The wildcard mask is incorrect.,    The OSPF area is wrong.,    The OSPF Process ID is incorrect.,    The AS configuration is wrong.

Ans:A ,A


The imitation of a systems investigation may result from:
Options: a manager's formal request,    a scheduled system's review,    an analyst's investigation,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


To select all of the boxes of an organization chart
Options: a. Clicking and edit and select all b. Right click the chart background and then click select all c. Press and hold the SHIFT key and click each box d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


An Information system that responds immediately to the needs of the physical system is called a(n)
Options: inline system,    on line system,    offline system,    realtime system

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com