Which simplifies the process of formatting text if the same formatting is required in more than one location


Options: Auto Text B. Format Painter C. Font dialog box D. None of the above

Ans:– B ,






More MS-Word Related questions:


How many digits of the Network User Address are known as the DNIC (Data Network Identification Code)?
Options: first three,    first four,    first five,    first seven

Ans:B ,B


What TCP/IP protocol is used for file transfer with minimal capability and minimal overhead?
Options: TELNET,    TFTP,    FTP,    RARP

Ans:B ,B


Bold, Italic, Regular are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-A,-A


You save the configuration on a router with the copy running-config startup-config command and reboot the router. The router, however, comes up with a blank configuration. What can the problem be?
Options: You didn't boot the router with the correct command.,    NVRAM is corrupted.,    The configuration register setting is incorrect.,    The newly upgraded IOS is not compatible with the hardware of the router.

Ans:C ,C


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> const char *fun(); int main() { char *ptr = fun(); return 0; } const char *fun() { return "Hello"; }
Options: Error: Lvalue required,    Error: cannot convert 'const char *' to 'char *'.,    No error and No output,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


The key uniquely identifies each record in a table.
Options: a. primary key b. key word c. filed name d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


What are the tabs that appear at the bottom of each workbook called?
Options: Reference tabs B. Position tabs C. Location tabs D. Sheet tabs

Ans:– D ,


. In MS Access, Field Value may contain
Options: a. Text b. Date & Time c. Picture d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is an example of a standard IP access list?
Options: access-list 110 permit host 1.1.1.1,    access-list 1 deny 172.16.10.1 0.0.0.0,    access-list 1 permit 172.16.10.1 255.255.0.0,    access-list standard 1.1.1.1

Ans:B ,B


. Symbolic logic was discovered by
Options: A) George Boole B) Herman Hollerith C) Van Neumann D) Basic Pascal

Ans:A,A


DARPA, the agency that has funded a great deal of American AI research, is part of the Department of:
Options: Defense,    Energy,,    Education,    Justice

Ans:A ,A


Symbolic languages were developed in
Options: 1962,    1950,    1974,    1980

Ans:B,(Banswer


Which command is used to remove the read permission of the file 'note' from both the group and others?
Options: chmod go+r note,    chmod go+rw note,    chmod go-x note,    chmod go-r note

Ans:D ,D


Which menu option can be sued to split windows into two
Options: a. Format > window b. View > window > split c. Window > split d. View > split

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


RFM analysis uses customers' purchasing patterns to ________ .
Options: record transactions,    analyze and rank customers,    predict future sales using regression techniques,    perform OLAP

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  Hard Disk C.  Tape Drive D.  CDROM

Ans:– D ,


. The MS DOS operating system is a
Options: a. Graphical user interface, single tasking operating system b. Graphical user interface, multitasking operating system c. Command driven interface, single tasking operating system d. Command driven interface, multitasking operating system

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


What is the name of the operating system that reads and reacts in terms of actual time.
Options: Batch system,    Quick response system,    Real time system,    Time sharing system

Ans:C ,C


. You have customized a design template in one presentation and you want to use it in another presentation. What the best way to do this?
Options: a. Use the browse feature in the slide design task pane to find the file that has your design template and apply it to the current file. b. Copy and paste the slide with the design template you want to include the new presentation; inserted slide will inherit the design c. Save the presentation that has the design template with a new name, and then use a new file to your presentation d. All of the above.

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


Devices interconnected by the LAN should include
Options: Computers and terminals,    mass storage device, printers and plotters,    bridges and gateways,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is true concerning QBE?
Options: An official standard has been defined for QBE.,    QBE cannot be used for client/server systems.,    QBE does not give the programmer a visual programming environment.,    Complete applications can be written using QBE.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following contains a complete record of all activity that affected the contents of a database during a certain period of time?
Options: report writer,    query language,    data manipulation language,    transaction log

Ans:D ,D


. Which function is used to calculate depreciation, rates of return, future values and loan payment amounts?
Options: Logical B. Math & Trigonometry C. Statistical D. Financial

Ans: – D ,


Super computers are primarily useful for
Options: Input-output intensive processing,    Data-retrieval operations,    Mathematical-intensive scientific applications,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is true when describing a global unicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:B ,B


. You can automatically adjust the size of text in a cell if they do not fit in width by
Options: a. Double clicking on the right border of column header b. From Format choose Columns and then Autofit Selection c. From Format Cells dialog box mark Shrink to fit check box d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


An input device which can read characters directly from an ordinary piece of paper is
Options: OCR,    OMR,    MSI,    POS

Ans:A ,A


0. “Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one paragraph down B. Moves the cursor one line down C. Moves the cursor one page down D. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans: – A ,


Binary numbers need more places for counting because
Options: They are always big numbers,    Any no. of 0's can be added in front of them,    Binary base is small,    0's and l's have to be properly spaced apart

Ans:C ,C


. The basic elements of a form or a report are called:
Options: a. Controls b. Objects c. Windows d. Properties

Ans:– a,– a


How do you tell one cell from another?
Options: By numbers B. By letters C. By its address D. by color

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following options in the printer dialog box would you select to print slides 5 and 12 in a presentation?
Options: a. Slides b. Custom shows c. Current slide d. All

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


What will be the output if you format the cell containing 5436.8 as ‘#,##0.00′?
Options: a. 5430 b. 5436.8 c. 5436.80 d. 6.8

Ans:B,– b


How many NAND circuits are contained in a 7400 NAND IC?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:C ,C


A _____ is simply an arrangement where multiple disk drives appear as a single disk drive to the user.
Options: disk,    disk array,    bunch of disks,    disk pack

Ans:B,B


What is the output of the program given below ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum status { pass, fail, atkt}; enum status stud1, stud2, stud3; stud1 = pass; stud2 = atkt; stud3 = fail; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", stud1, stud2, stud3); return 0; }
Options: 0, 1, 2,    1, 2, 3,    0, 2, 1,    1, 3, 2

Ans:C ,C


. Pick the one that is used for logical operations or comparisons such as less than equal to or greater than.
Options: A) Arithmetic and Logic Unit B) Control Unit C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


. Which one is the last column header in Excel 2007?
Options: a. XFD b. XFX c. XFL d. XFT

Ans:– a,– a


A primary use of decision support system (DSS) is to simulate an experiment over by using different parameters and assumptions. What is it called?
Options: Artificial intelligence,    What if analysis,    Exception report,    Computer assisted experimenting

Ans:D ,D


. When was the X window system born?
Options: A) 1984 B) 1989 C) 1988 D) 1990

Ans:A,A


At cut off, the Q point is at
Options: upper end of the load line,    middle of the load line,    lower end of the load line,    infinity

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program if it is executed like below? cmd> sample /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { printf("%s\n", argv[argc-1]); return 0; }
Options: 0,    sample,    samp,    No output

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following properties of a magnetic circuit can be directly compared to resistance in an electrical circuit?
Options: Reluctance,    Permeability,    Permeance,    Retentivity

Ans:A ,A


The Primary key must be
Options: Non Null B. Unique C. Option A or B D. Option A and B

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is not anti-viruses software?
Options: NAV B. F-Prot C. Oracle D. McAfee

Ans:– C ,


The generic two-level data warehouse architecture includes which of the following?
Options: At least one data mart,    Data that can extracted from numerous internal and external sources,    Near real-time updates,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


What is offset error?
Options: the difference between the sensor input and the absolute sensed parameter.,    the difference between the controller output and the setting of the manipulated variable.,    the difference between the control setpoint value and the actual value.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: stores data in the memory,    accepts input data from a keyboard,    Performs arithmetic / logic / functions,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


When one must sell a project to management, the most important document he or she can produce is a:
Options: method for financing the project,    summary of the problem,    project evaluation,    procedure for purchase

Ans:C ,C


. In a datasheet, what does each row represent?
Options: a. Record b. Field c. Database d. Table

Ans:– a,– a

www.000webhost.com