Which SQL Query is use to remove a table and all its data from the database? a. Create Table b. Alter Table c. Drop Table d. None of these


Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans:– c ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 9818 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Database Systems Related questions:


Regarding a VDU, which statement is more correct?
Options: It is an output device,    It is an input device,    It is a peripheral device,    It is a hardware item

Ans:C ,C


The unit of a computer system that executes program, communicates with and often controls the operation of other subsystems of the computer is known as
Options: CPU,    Control Unit,    I/O unit,    Peripheral unit

Ans:A ,A


The three different application logic components are which of the following?
Options: Presentation, Client, and Storage,    Presentation, Client, and Processing,    Presentation, Processing, and Storage,    Presentation, Processing, and Network

Ans:C ,C


.   Which of the following is not a way to cut text ?
Options: a. Select the text and press the delete button b. Select the text and select Edit, Cut from the menu c. Select the text and click the Cut button on the toolbar d. Select the text and press Ctrl + X

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


What should you do if you require pasting the same format in many places?
Options:  A) Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key, B) Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places, C) Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key, D) All of above,

Ans:-B,-B


. The formats defined by _____ include character formatting, such as the font and font size; paragraph formatting, such as line spacing and text alignment; table formatting; and list formatting.
Options: a. options b. styles c. toolbars d. tabs

Ans: – B , – B


A prewritten program that's sold to perform a common task is called an application
Options: System software,    Package,    Utilities,    Program

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is the fastest?
Options: CPU,    magnetic tapes and disks,    video terminal,    sensors, mechanical controllers

Ans:A,A


Which type of system hoard is the MOST likely candidate for processor upgrading if you want maximum performance and future compatibility?
Options: ML,    PCI,    ISA,    EISA

Ans:B ,B


Which command of DOS is used to sort the file in reverse order?
Options: SORT > filename,    SORT < filename,    SORT/R < filename,    SORT/V < filename

Ans:C ,C


A distributed database has which of the following advantages over a centralized database?
Options: Software cost,    Software complexity,    Slow Response,    Modular growth

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to display your current working directory?
Options: path,    pwd,    prompt $p$g,    dir

Ans:B ,B


How can you find rows that do not match some specified condition?
Options: EXISTS,    Double use of NOT EXISTS,    NOT EXISTS,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is correct acronym of VGA?
Options: A) Video Graphics Array B) Visual Graphics Array C) Volatile Graphics Array D) Video Graphics Adapter

Ans:A,A


. _______ computers are also called personal computers
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:C,C


Needing to using more complicated SQL in database applications is a(n) ________ of normalization.
Options: advantage,    disadvantage,    either an advantage or disadvantage,    neither an advantage nor disadvantage

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following filename extension suggests that the file is a backup copy of another file?
Options: BAK *,    BAS,    COM,    TXT

Ans:A ,A


The no of logical records in a physical record is
Options: Group,    Blocking factor,    Sector,    Field

Ans:B ,B


Thevenin theorem replaces a complicated circuit facing a load by an
Options: Ideal voltage source and parallel resistor,    Ideal current source and parallel resistor,    Ideal voltage source and series resistor,    Ideal current source and series resistor

Ans:C ,C


When executed from a bootable hard drive, which command will make a formatted floppy disk bootable?
Options: COPY C:\DOS\COMMAND.COM A:\,    ATTRIB C:\*.SYS A:\,    XCOPY C:\DOS\*.* A:\,    SYS C: A:

Ans:D ,D


If you need to edit a relationship
Options: a. Right click the relationship line and choose Edit Relationship b. Double click the relationship line c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
Options: control unit and registers,    registers and main memory,    control unit and ALU,    ALU and bus

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is a special purpose language used to describe to a computer's operating system.
Options: LOGO,    APL,    ICL,    CORAL

Ans:C ,C


. Ctrl + G
Options: a. Open Paragraph Dialog box activating Goto Tab b. Open Page Setup Dialog box activating Goto Tab c. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Goto Tab d. Open Goto Dialog box

Ans:–  C,–  C


Which of the following commands displays the configurable parameters and statistics of all interfaces on a router?
Options: show running-config,    show startup-config,    show interfaces,    show versions

Ans:C ,C


. The __________ performs document tracking.
Options: a. distributed application b. enterprise software c. Oracle software d. EDM software

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


A recursive relationship is a relationship between an entity and ________ .
Options: itself,    a subtype entity,    an archetype entity,    an instance entity

Ans:A ,A


How can you increase the font size of selected text by one point every time?
Options:  A) By pressing Ctrl + ], B) By pressing Ctrl + [, C) By pressing Ctrl + }, D) By pressing Ctrl + {,

Ans:-A,-A


. Which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion?
Options: a. Efficiency b. Auditability c. Description d. Clarity

Ans:– c,– c


A menu-driven operating system is one which allows you to pick up from the menu of choices it displays on the screen. What is the name given to the images which are used in such image oriented menus?
Options: Icon,    Figure,    Symbol,    option

Ans:A ,A


11. Word, by default, places a tab stop at every _____ mark on the ruler.
Options: a. .25″ b. .5″ c. .75″ d. 1″

Ans:– B ,– B


D/A (digital to analog) conversion:
Options: results in a binary code as the final output,    has to be sampled at 1/2 the highest input frequency,    must be fed through a filter to reproduce the original signal accurately,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following bus types are used by the Apple Macintosh computer?
Options: ISA,    NuBus,    EISA,    MCA

Ans:B ,B


You have a system that periodically locks up. You have ruled out software, and now suspect that it is hardware. What should you do first that could help you narrow it down to the component at fault?
Options: rotate the RAM,    replace the RAM,    replace the level 2 cache SIMM,    disable the CPU cache in CMOS

Ans:D ,D


A programmable controller:
Options: allows faster machine checkout,    is easier to troubleshoot than standard relay logic,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Data items in the fixed asset record of a newly purchased asset that a well-designed application program could obtain automatically include
Options: estimated disposal data,    source,    first cost,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the field has width 8 bytes?
Options: a. Memo b. Number c. Date/time d. Hyperlink

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


.   After choosing a predefine template, ….. option has to be chosen to change a background color
Options: a. Design template b. Color scheme c. Animation scheme d. Color effects

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


. Press the enter key in all of the following circumstances except _____.
Options: a. to insert a blank line into a document b. when the insertion point reaches the right margin c. to begin a new paragraph d. in response to certain Word commands

Ans: – B , – B


An excel workbook is a collection of
Options: a. Workbooks b. Worksheets c. Charts d. Worksheets and charts

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following is true concerning an ODBMS?
Options: They have the ability to store complex data types on the Web.,    They are overtaking RDBMS for all applications.,    They are most useful for traditional, two-dimensional database table applications.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


What is the name of the operating system for the laptop computer called MacLite?
Options: Windows,    DOS,    MS-DOS,    OZ

Ans:D ,D


. …. are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or electric thermostat
Options: a. Server b. Embedded computer c. Robotic computer d. Mainframes

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


The feedback loop in the general systems model is represented fey
Options: data flow,    decision flow,    information flow,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


You are working with a network that has the network ID 192.168.10.0. What subnet should you use that supports up to 25 hosts and a maximum number of subnets?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


Which utility is an all-purpose tool for troubleshooting TCP/IP problems?
Options: NBTSTAT,    Netstat,    PING,    Hostname

Ans:C ,C


The core diameter of a single-mode fibers is about
Options: 10 times the wavelength of the light carried in the fiber,    10 times the fiber radius,    7 times the light carried in the fiber,    3 times the wavelength of the light carried in the fiber

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following views displays the field name, description, and properties of a table?
Options: a. Datasheet View b. Design View c. Layout View d. Table View

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


. The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as
Options: A) Hardware B) Software C) Firmware D) ROM ware

Ans:9-C,9-C


What configuration should a Volt-Ohm meter he set to when testing a fuse?
Options: DC volts,    AC volts,    Amperage,    Ohms

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com