Which technology is used in Compact disks?


Options:  Mechanical B.  Electrical C.  Electro Magnetic D.  Laser

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11118 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which is used to provide the sight information to the right person at the right time for proper decision making?
Options: DBMS,    MIS,    ISO,    PSO

Ans:B ,B


In LISP, the function assigns . the value of a to b is
Options: (setq a b),    (setq b a ),    (b = a),    (set b = a)

Ans:B ,B


When seeking to upgrade for a particular motherboard what do you need to know?
Options: memory,    hard drive,    make & model,    dimm

Ans:C ,C


. During the boot process, the …. looks for the system file
Options: a. CD b. BIOS c. CPU d. DVD

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


The agency that sits between the user and the UNIX system is called the
Options: logic,    profile,    shell,    erxc

Ans:C ,C


What is meant by quad-density (QD) diskette?
Options: It is double-sided disk,    It is double density disk,    It has double the number of tracks per inch,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A device that converts chemical energy to electrical energy is called a:
Options: solar cell,    thermocouple,    chemical cell,    electric device

Ans:C ,C


Locking may cause which of the following problems?
Options: Erroneous updates,    Deadlock,    Versioning,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


Which language was devised by Dr. Seymour Aubrey Papert?
Options: APL,    COBOL,    LOGO,    FORTRAN

Ans:C ,C


The Paste Special command lets you copy and paste:
Options: a. Multiply the selection by a copied value b. Cell comments c. Formatting options d. The resulting values of a formula instead of the actual formula

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Acknowledgments, sequencing, and flow control are characteristics of which OSI layer?
Options: Layer 2,    Layer 3,    Layer 4,    Layer 7

Ans:C ,C


A collection of 8 bits is called
Options: a . byte b . word c . record c . bit

Ans:1.a,1.a


The operating system creates _____ from the physical computer
Options: Virtual space B. Virtual computers      C. Virtual device D. None

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following elements can be used with a TI510 FC?
Options: Drum timer,    Metronome,    Cymbal timer,    Flashing light

Ans:A ,A


35. How can you make the selected character superscripted
Options: a. Ctrl + = b. Ctrl + Shift +  = c. Alt + Ctrl + Shift + = d. None of above

Ans:– B ,– B


. Ctrl + R
Options: Re-Open the last closed document B. Re-Print the last printed page C. Re-Apply the last paragraph formatting D. Right align the selected Paragraph

Ans:– D ,


Backing storage is so named because it
Options: is always kept at the back of the CP.U.,    is slow and backward,    backs up the computer's main memory,    lags behind the main memory

Ans:C,C


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to compare the disk in drive A with the disk in drive B, specifying to compare only first side of each disk, and only the first 8 sectors of each track?
Options: DISKCOPY A: B:/8,    DISKCOMP A: B:/l/8,    DISKCOMP A: B:/8,    DISKCOMP A: B:/l

Ans:B ,B


Arrays are best data structures
Options: a. for relatively permanent collections of data b. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c. for both of above situation d. for none of above situation  

Ans:a,a


The heart of any computer is the
Options: CPU,    Memory,    I/O Unit,    Disks

Ans:A ,A


. To display the content of the disk we use
Options: a. Format b. Dir c. Copy d. WinZip

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


The name box
Options: a. Shows the location of the previously active cell b. Appears to the left of the formula bar c. Appears below the status bar d. Appears below the menu bar

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


You wished to justify text over the height of paper, which option will you choose
Options:  A) Page Setup from File menu, B) Paragraph from Format menu, C) From formatting toolbar, D) Font from Format menu, 

Ans:-A,-A


A communication network which is used by large organizations over regional, national or global area is called
Options: LAN,    WAN,    MAN,    Intranet

Ans:B ,B


In Word 2007 the Zoom is placed on
Options: a. View tab b. Home tab c. Status bar d. A & C both

Ans:– D,– D


________ is an object-oriented interface that encapsulates data-server functionality.
Options: ODBC,    OLE DB,    JPCD,    ADO

Ans:B ,B


. We can start the application from?
Options: a. Log off b. Network place c. Recycle bin d. Run

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


A computer-controlled device for training exercises that duplicates the work environment is a:
Options: simulator,    duplicator,    trainer,    COM device

Ans:A ,A


How many DMA channels are in an AT-machine?
Options: 3,    4,    7,    8

Ans:B ,B


On executing the below program what will be the contents of 'target.txt' file if the source file contains a line "To err is human"? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i, fss; char ch, source[20] = "source.txt", target[20]="target.txt", t; FILE *fs, *ft; fs = fopen(source, "r"); ft = fopen(target, "w"); while(1) { ch=getc(fs); if(ch==EOF) break; else { fseek(fs, 4L, SEEK_CUR); fputc(ch, ft); } } return 0; }
Options: r n,    Trh,    err,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


. Which is not a valid file system?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. FXZ

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Which of the following appropriately explains the desirable characteristic of good system design?
Options: Modular approach,    Proper documentation,    Conversion,    Long discussions

Ans:A ,A


Comments can be added to cells using …..
Options: Edit -> Comments B. Insert -> Comment     C. File -> Comments D. View –> Comments

Ans:– B ,


CD-ROM is a
Options: A) Semiconductor memory B) Memory register C) Magnetic memory D) None of above

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following is not the Section Break Option?
Options: a. Next Page b. Previous Page c. Odd Page d. Even Page

Ans:–  B,–  B


. A Chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: a. Insert -> Pictures –> Chart b. Insert –> Chart c. Edit –> Chart d. View -> Chart

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


A common example of a data storage medium is
Options: cartidge,    floppies,    cluge,    disk

Ans:D ,D


. What is the use of Document Map?
Options: a. to quickly format the document b. to quickly print required page c. to quickly navigate the document d. to quickly correct spelling mistakes

Ans: –  C , –  C


4. Single spacing in MS-WORD document causes ____ point line spacing?
Options: a. 10 b. 12 c. 14 d. 16

Ans: B , B


The monitor of a computer is connected to it by a
Options: Wire,    Cable,    Bus,    Line driver

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  Hard Disk C.  Tape Drive D.  CDROM

Ans:– D ,


Which I/O port belongs to LPT2?
Options: 378H,    278H,    3f8h,    2e8h

Ans:B ,B


An audio transformer has a turn ratio of 9, What is its impedance ratio?
Options: 81,    85,    6,    9

Ans:A ,A


In laser printer technology, what happens during the conditioning stage?
Options: The corona wire places a uniform positive charge on the paper,    A uniform negative charge is placed on the photosensitive drum,    A uniform negative charge is placed on the toner,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which Disk Format can access by MS-Dos 6.0?
Options: OSX B. FAT C. NTFS D. EXT2

Ans:– B ,


A program that converts computer data into some code system other than the normal one is known as
Options: Encoder,    Simulation,    Emulator,    Coding

Ans:A ,A


Which file format can be added to a PowerPoint show?
Options: a. .jpg b. .gif c. .wav d. All of the above

Ans: – D , – D


. Which of the following search criteria is invalid?
Options: a. $45* b. *cal* c. D*m?? d. AS150*

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line (Turbo C in DOS)? cmd> sample 1 2 3 /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { int j; j = argv[1] + argv[2] + argv[3]; printf("%d", j); return 0; }
Options: 6,    sample 6,    Error,    Garbage value

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following might be used to convert high-level language instructions into machine language?
Options: system software,    applications software,    an operating environment,    an interpreter

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com