Which type device is a piece of equipment that receives information from a CPU?


Options: Input,    Output,    CPU,    Memory

Ans:B,B


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 9002 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


A multi programming system is one that can
Options: run very fast,    share hardware resources with many programs simultaneously,    compute many programs simultaneously,    use many operating systems

Ans:B,B


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
Options: primary memory,    control section,    external memory,    cache memory

Ans:B,B


Ctrl + F
Options: Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Find Tab B. Open Page Setup Dialog box with activating Layout Tab C. Open Font Dialog Box with activating Font tab D. Open File Save as Dialog box

Ans:– A ,


Which command will configure a switch port to use the IEEE standard method of inserting VLAN membership information into Ethernet frames?
Options: Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl,    Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation ietf,    Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q,    Switch(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl

Ans:E ,E


Upper Memory blocks are located where?
Options: Conventional Memory,    Extended Memory,    Expanded memory,    Reserved Memory

Ans:D ,D


One approach to standardization storing of data?
Options: a. MIS b. structured programming c. CODASYL specification d. none of the above

Ans:.c,.c


. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?
Options: a. sheet3!A10 b. sheet1!A10 c. Sheet3.A10 d. A10

Ans:– a,– a


. What is the path from which data flow in a computer system is knon as
Options: A) Car B) Bus C) Truck D) Road

Ans:9-B,9-B


. To instruct Word to stop bulleting paragraphs, do any of the following except _____.
Options: a. press the enter key twice b. click the Undo button on the Standard toolbar c. press the backspace key to remove the bullet d. click the Bullets button on the Formatting toolbar

Ans:– B,– B


The range of frequencies available for data transmission is known as
Options: Baud,    Bandwidth,    Byte,    Bits

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is an unary operation?
Options: a. Selection operation b. Generalized selection c. Primitive operation d. Projection operation

Ans:– b ,


. First generation computers used _________ for memory
Options: A) vacuum tubes B) silicon chips C) magnetic drum D) RAM

Ans:C,C


What are the most likely conditions for ESD?
Options: Hot and dry,    Hot and wet,    Cold and dry,    Cold and wet

Ans:B ,B


It is an association established between common fields of two tables.
Options: a. line b. relationship c. primary key d. records

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


When the collector current increases, what does the current gain do?
Options: decreases,    stays the same,    increases,    any of the above

Ans:C ,C


. The Name box
Options: a. Shows the location of the previously active cell b. Appears t the left of the formula bar c. Appears below the status bar d. Appears below the menu bar

Ans:– b,– b


If you want to disable STP on a port connected to a server, which command would you use?
Options: disable spanning-tree,    spanning-tree off,    spanning-tree security,    spanning-tree portfast

Ans:D ,D


What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?
Options: a. Slide Transition b. Slide Design c. Animation Objects d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – A , – A


. When you delete a text box object from a slide in PowerPoint Presentation
Options: a.  The object is deleted but text box and the text inside is left on the slide b.  The text box is deleted and the text is pasted on the slide c.  The text box and text both are deleted d.  None of above

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


. Ctrl + K
Options: Insert Page Humber B. Insert Hyperlink C. Insert Header D. Insert Footer

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for transferring electronic mail messages from one machine to another?
Options: FTP,    SNMP,    SMTP,    RPC

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?
Options: 8″ B. 5 1/4″ C. 3 1/2″ D. 5 1/2″

Ans:– D ,


Some of the columns of a relation are at different sites is which of the following?
Options: Data Replication,    Horizontal Partitioning,    Vertical Partitioning,    Horizontal and Vertical Partitioning

Ans:C ,C


You must service the laser printer in your office. Which part of the printer shoud you avoid touching because it is hot?
Options: fuser,    printer head,    primary corona,    high-voltage power supply

Ans:A ,A


. Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:– c,– c


. PowerPoint Application allows you to produce
Options: a. Animated Presentations b. Paper Printouts of Slides c. Notes for the Speaker d. All of the above.

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


A programmer reviews the accuracy of an algorithm by _____ it.
Options: Analyzing,    Coding,    Desk-checking,    Planning

Ans:C ,C


. In a junction table, the _____ field consists of the foreign key from both the linked tables.
Options: a. first defined b. last defined c. foreign key d. primary key

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


To print out a and b given below, which of the following printf() statement will you use? #include<stdio.h> float a=3.14; double b=3.14;
Options: printf("%f %lf", a, b);,    printf("%Lf %f", a, b);,    printf("%Lf %Lf", a, b);,    printf("%f %Lf", a, b);

Ans:A ,A


Excel worksheet cells work very similarly to what common element of the windows graphical user interface
Options: a. Option buttons b. List boxes c. Text boxes d. Combo boxes

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: A) Data collection terminal B) OCR register terminal C) Video Display terminal D) POS terminal

Ans:-D,-D


Once you load the suitable program and provide required data, computer does not need human intervention. This feature is known as
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:-D,-D


How many devices can be used on a single SCSI bus? Keep in mind that the SCSI host adapter counts as a device.
Options: 1,    8,    20,    10

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following have low failure rate?
Options: A) mechanical devices B) electronic devices C) electro-mechanical devices D) None of above

Ans:B,B


. Which type of field is incremented automatically?
Options: a. Auto Elevate b. AutoNumber c. Auto Increment d. Auto Value

Ans:– b,– b


. A screen element of MS Word that is usually located below the title bar that provides categorized options is
Options: a. Menu mar b. Tool Bar c. Status Bar d. All of the above

Ans:– A,– A


Which type of digitizer measures a wave traveling at the speed of sound?
Options: Electrostatic,    Sonic,    Digitizing sr amer,    Caparitive

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following function is used to find the first occurrence of a given string in another string?
Options: strchr(),    strrchr(),    strstr(),    strnset()

Ans:C ,C


RS-449/442-A/423-A is
Options: a set of physical layer standards developed by EIA and intended to replace RS-232-C.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of the all the binary digits,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors is detected,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:A ,A


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to change a table's storage characteristics?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    CHANGE TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


You are working with a network that has the network ID 10.9.0.0 and contains 73 networks. In the next year, you will be adding an additional 27 branch offices to your company. For simplified management, you want to keep the most possible hosts per subnet. Which subnet mask should you management, you want to keep the most possible hosts per subnet. Which subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.224.0.0,    255.240.0.0,    255.248.0.0,    255.252.0.0

Ans:E ,E


. An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
Options: A) Magnetic tape B) Voice response unit C) Voice recognition unit D) Voice band

Ans:B,B


Specialization is which of the following processes?
Options: Defining one or more subtypes of the supertype and forming supertype/subtype relationships.,    Defining one or more supertypes of the subtype and forming supertype/subtype relationships.,    Defining one or more subtypes of the supertype and not forming supertype/subtype relationships.,    Defining one or more supertypes of the subtype and not forming supertype/subtype relationships.

Ans:A ,A


Corporate modeling software can be used for
Options: cash planning,    operational budgeting,    capital budgeting,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following modes are valid when a switch port is used as a VLAN trunk? Blocking Dynamic auto Dynamic desirable Nonegotiate Access Learning
Options: 1, 2 and 6,    2, 3 and 4,    4, 5 and 6,    2, 4, and 5

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is used only for data entry and storage, and never for processing?
Options: A) Mouse B) Dumb terminal C) Micro computer D) Dedicated data entry system

Ans:B,B


Hyperlinks can be
Options: a. Text b. Drawing objects c. Pictures d. All of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


A master document contains_________, each of which contains a pointer to a file on a
Options: A. Placeholders B. subdocuments C. bookmarks D. references

Ans:B ,subdocuments


A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options:  A) Keep an account of money spent, B) Do a computer search in media center, C) Maintain an inventory, D) Type a biography,

Ans:-D,-D


When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
Options: A) Hewlett-Packard, 1980 B) Epson, 1981 C) Laplink Traveling Software Inc, 1982 D) Tandy Model-200, 1985

Ans:-B,-B

www.000webhost.com