Which type of computers uses the 8-bit code called EBCDIC?


Options: A) Minicomputers B) Microcomputers C) Mainframe computers D) Super computer

Ans:-C,-C


Description: mcqsets.com

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11407 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Ctrl + W
Options: Save and Print the Document B. Save and Close Word Application C. Save and Close document D. Without Save, Close Document

Ans:– C ,


. What is the path from which data flow in a computer system is knon as
Options: A) Car B) Bus C) Truck D) Road

Ans:9-B,9-B


The graph of current gain versus collector current indicates that the current gain
Options: varies enormously,    is contant,    varies slightly,    equals the collector current divided by the base current

Ans:D ,D


Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: a. Placeholders b. Object holders c. Auto layouts d. Text holders

Ans: – A , – A


36. When typing in a word field manually, what must you press to insert the code’s braces?
Options: a. Ctrl + F6 b. Ctrl + F9 c. Alt + F11 d. Shift + F12

Ans:–  B ,–  B


. We can save and protect the workbook by
Options: Write Reservation Password B. Protection Password C. Read-only Recommended D. Any of the above

Ans: – D ,


You want to track the progress of the stock market on a daily basis. Which type of chart should you use?
Options: a. Pie chart b. Row chart c. Line chart d. Column chart

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


Communication between computers is almost always
Options: serial,    parallel,    series parallel,    direct

Ans:A ,A


.  A report module includes code for all event _______ triggered by events occurring on a specific report or its controls.
Options: a.            properties b.           procedures c.           macros d.            commands

Ans:– b,– b


. In a query, using the keyword _______________ will return records in which the field value is between two numbers.
Options: a. Between b. Is Null c. Like d. Not

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


. The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


"Parity" errors usually indicate bad memory
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


A _____ decision making involves the establishment objectives for an organization and long-range plans for attaining these objectives.
Options: prompt,    relevant,    tactical,    strategic

Ans:D ,D


When connecting a ribbon cable to a connector, how do you know which direction to plug it in?
Options: The red line in the cable goes to the highest pin number,    The colored line in the cable goes to pin #1,    It does not matter,    The blue or red line in the cable goes away from the power connector

Ans:B ,B


Which generation of computers is covered by the period 1964-77?
Options: First,    Second,    Third,    Forth

Ans:C ,C


17. Which command is used to set a name to a disk in DOS?
Options: a. VOLUME b. VOL c. LABEL d. DISKLABEL

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


.   Ellipse Motion is a predefined ….
Options: a. Design template b. Color scheme c. Animation scheme d. None of these

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: a. spreadsheet program b. word processor program c. graphics program d. all of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


. Which of these is a quick way to copy formatting from a selected cell to two other cells on the same worksheet?
Options: a. Use Ctrl to select all three cells, then click the paste button on the standard toolbar b. Copy the selected cell, then select the other two cells, click style on the Format menu, then click Modify c. Click format painter on the Formatting toolbar twice then click in each cell you want to copy the formatting to d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


The person contributing the idea of the stored program was
Options: John von Neumann,    Charles Babbage,    Howard Aiken,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A,A


Computer-based controllers:
Options: should be built in a modular fashion wherever possible,    are very difficult to change,    are very flexible,    (a) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D


If a relationship has a cascade updates constraint, then if ________ in the parent table is changed, then the same change will automatically be made to any corresponding foreign key value.
Options: the primary key,    any alternate key,    a surrogate key,    a foreign key

Ans:A ,A


A transitive dependency is which of the following?
Options: A functional dependency between two or more key attributes.,    A functional dependency between two or more nonkey attributes.,    A relation that is in first normal form.,    A relation that is in second normal form.

Ans:B ,B


The fastest read/write time and most efficient data storage of any disk array type is:
Options: RAID-0.,    RAID-1.,    RAID-2.,    RAID-3.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is part of an administrative policy to secure a database?
Options: Authentication policies,    Limiting particular areas within a building to only authorized people,    Ensure appropriate responses rates are in external maintenance agreements,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


What SQL command will allow you to change the table STUDENT to add the constraint named GradeCheck that states that the values of the Grade column must be greater than 0?
Options: ALTER TABLE STUDENT ALTER CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck CHECK (Grade > 0);,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck CHECK (Grade > 0)


Which symbol is used to separate more than one command in the same command line?
Options: $,    #,    :,    ;

Ans:D ,D


What is another name for a one-shot?
Options: monostable,    bistable,    astable,    tristable

Ans:A ,A


. How to fit long texts in a single cell with multiple lines?
Options: Start typing in the cell and press the Enter key to start another line B. Use the Wrap Text option in the Format -> Alignment menu C. Use the Shrink to Fit option in the Format -> Cells -> Alignment menu D. All of above

Ans:– B ,


What hole will allocates in “Worst-Fit” algorithm of memory management?
Options: It allocates the smaller hole than required memory hole B. It allocates the smallest hole from the available memory holes C. It allocates the largest hole from the available memory holes D. It allocates the exact same size memory hole

Ans: – C ,


Which of the following is true for machine language.
Options: Repeated execution of program segments,    Depicting flow of data in a system,    A sequence of instructions which, when followed properly, solves a problem,    the language which communicates with the computer using only the binary digits 1 and 0.

Ans:D ,D


. Worksheet can be renamed by
Options: Adding ? symbol at the end of filename while saving workbook B. Click on Worksheet tab by Holding CTRL Key and type new name C. Double Click on the Worksheet tab and type new name D. Worksheet cannot renamed

Ans:– C ,


What is the main purpose of a data link content monitor?
Options: to detect problems in protocols,    to determine the type of transmission used in a data link,    to determine the type of switching used in a data link.,    to determine the flow of data

Ans:A ,A


A power transformer steps 100 V down to 10 V. If the current in its primary winding is 2 A, what is the current in the secondary winding?
Options: 50 A,    12 A,    5 A,    20 A

Ans:D ,D


7. …is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up
Options: a. System software b. Operating system c. System operations d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


Which of the following best describes the scopes on each DHCP server, in the absence of configuration problems with DHCP addresses, if you use multiple DHCP servers in your environment?
Options: Unique to that subnet only,    For different subnets,    For no more than two subnets,    For no subnets

Ans:B ,B


. MS-EXCEL is based on ……….?
Options: a. WINDOWS b. DOS c. UNIX d. OS/2

Ans:– a,– a


. To read through a document you may
Options: a. Use the arrow key b. Dragging the scroll box on the scroll bar c. Use your ENTER key to go down line by line d. Only A & B

Ans: – D , – D


. The __________ is used to access one record at a time.
Options: a. query b. filter c. form d. report

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


The online hotel reservation systems having database capabilities are a good example of
Options: database management system (DBMS),    marketing information system,    manual information system,    managerial information system.

Ans:D ,D


. In PC from where you will connect internet?
Options: a. Tools b. Network neighborhood c. Dial up network d. None of the above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Which of the following is true?
Options: Fields are composed of bytes,    Files are composed of records,    Fields are composed of characters,    Records are composed of fields

Ans:E ,E


In Inkjet technology the droplets of ink are deflected by?
Options: multi directional nozzles,    electronically charged plates,    high pressure plates,    electro static absorbtion

Ans:A ,A


What is the typical range of Ephemeral ports?
Options: 1 to 80 B. 1 to 1024 C. 80 to 8080 D. 1024 to 65535

Ans: D ,D. 1024 to 65535


What is the significance of the J and K terminals on the J-K flip-flop?
Options: There is no known significance in their designations.,    The J represents "jump," which is how the Q output reacts whenever the clock goes HIGH and the J input is also HIGH.,    The letters represent the initials of Johnson and King, the co-inventors of the J-K flip-flop.,    All of the other letters of the alphabet are already in use.

Ans:A ,A


. Which is the latest version of MS Windows?
Options: a. Windows 2007 b. Windows 8.1 c. Windows 2008 d.Windows 7

Ans: b, b


. A program in execution is called
Options: a. A Paging b. A Process c. A virtual memory d. A Demand Page

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


The packaged design includes all of the following except;
Options: program flowcharts,    system configuration,    module descriptions,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the control units function in the CPU?
Options: a. To transfer data to primary storage b . to store program instruction c . to perform logic operations d . to decode program instruction

Ans:2.d,2.d


9. What is the name of the batch file that is automatically run when MSDOS is booted?
Options: a. Run.bat b. Config.sys c. Config.bat d. Autoexec.bat

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d

www.000webhost.com