Which type of system puts the user into direct conversation with the computer through a keyboard?


Options: Real time processing,    Interactive computer,    Batch processing,    Time sharing

Ans:B,(Banswer


Description:






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


A subdivision of main storage created by operational software is referred to as a:
Options: compartment,    time-shared program,    divided core,    partition

Ans:D ,D


The octal representation 652 indicates
Options: Execute permission for the owner,    Write permission for others,    Read and write permission of groups,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
Options: a.  Getting Started b.  Clip Art c.  Word Art d.  Search Results

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


what is defined by the handout master?
Options: a. Slide formatting b. Layout of audience handout notes c. Handout content formatting for Microsoft word export d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


In order to increase the amount of memory available for a system, what is the maximum size of a swap partition (with kernel version 2.2.x)?
Options: 2GB,    128MB,    64MB,    32MB

Ans:A ,A


. Dropcap means
Options: a. All Caps b. Small Caps c. Title case d. None of above

Ans: – D , – D


In which addressing mode the operand is given explicitly in the instruction?
Options: absolute mode,    immediate mode,    indirect mode,    index mode

Ans:B ,B


How many broadcast domains are created when you segment a network with a 12-port switch?
Options: 1,    2,    5,    12

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC?
Options: Memory Address Register,    Memory Data Register,    Instruction Register,    Program Counter

Ans:C,C


A 4 KHz noise less channel with one sample ever 125 per sec is used to transmit digital signals. Differential PCM with 4 bit relative signal value is used. Then how many bits per second are actually sent?
Options: 32 Kbps,    64 Kbps,    8 Kbps,    128 Kbps.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is true when describing a link-local address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:C ,C


. If 4/6 entered in a cell without applying any formats, Excel will treat this as
Options: a. Fraction b. Number c. Text d. Date

Ans:– d,– d


To run a compiled Java program, the machine must have what loaded and running?
Options: Java virtual machine,    Java compiler,    Java bytecode,    A Web browser

Ans:A ,A


The rate at which scanning is repeated is called the:
Options: stroke rate,    refresh rate,    bandwidth,    resolution

Ans:B ,B


Instruction in computer languages consists of
Options: A) OPCODE B) OPERAND C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-C,-C


12. While working with MS-DOS which command is used to copy all files with extension .txt into one file named all.txt?
Options: a. Copy a: *.txt b. Copy *.txt a: c. Copy *.txt c: d. Copy *.txt all.txt

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


Which of the following is the latest version of Excel
Options: a. Excel 2000 b. Excel 2002 c. Excel ME d. Excel XP

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Name of the first guided weapon in the world which used a programmable digital computer:
Options: Sting Ray Torpedo,    Mk 46 Torpedo,    Air-Launched Cruise Missile (ALCM),    Tomahawk Missile

Ans:A,A


. Dial up connection allows you to
Options: a. Connect ISP b. Internet c. Server d. All of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


In which mode can 2 or more applications be stored in memory at the same time?
Options: Segmented Mode,    Unprotected Mode,    Real Mode,    Protected Mode

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to display your current working directory?
Options: path,    pwd,    prompt $p$g,    dir

Ans:B ,B


Which I/O port belongs to LPT2?
Options: 378H,    278H,    3f8h,    2e8h

Ans:B ,B


. which function will calculate the number of workdays between 6/9/2004 and 8/12/2004?
Options: a. Workday b. Date c. Networkdays d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


. Recently used application file list appears in the Windows operating system
Options: a. Setting menu b. Documents menu c. Run dialog box d. Programs menu

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. To drag a selected range of data to another worksheet in the same workbook, use the
Options: a. Tab key b. Alt key c. Shift key d. Ctrl key

Ans:– d,– d


By default, on which page the header or the footer is printed?
Options: on first page B. on alternate page C. on every page D. none of the above

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is the largest and most powerful computer manufacture in the world
Options: IBM,    Intel,    Novel,    Microsoft

Ans:A ,A


. Long text can be broken down into many lines within a cell. You can do this through
Options: a.  Wrap Text in Format >> Cells b.  Justify in Edit >> Cells c.  Text Wraping in Format >> Cells, Layout tab d.  All of above

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following rules out the use of GO TO?
Options: Flowchart,    HIPO-DIAGRAMS,    Nassi-Shneiderman diagram,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A management information system is composed of
Options: data,    software,    hardware,    information and people

Ans:E ,E


Which kind of devices allows the user to add components and capabilities to a computer system?
Options: System boards,    Expansion slots,    Input devices,    Output devices

Ans:B,Expansion slots


. Who invented EDSAC?
Options: A) John v. Neumann B) J.p. Eckert and John Mauchley C) Maurice Wilkes D) Howard Aiken

Ans:C,C


The communication problem involves the
Options: analyst and the programmer,    manager and the analyst,    programmer and the computer,    operate and the computer

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following are word processing software?
Options: a. WordPerfect b. Easy Word c. MS Word d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


. What is the easiest method to run MS Dos in Windows environment?
Options: a. My computer b. Go to Dos from Start menu c. Click on icon on desktop d. Type Command in run dialog box

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Modem is used in data transmission. When was it invented and in which country?
Options: 1963, USA,    1965, Germany,    1950, USA,    1950, Japan

Ans:C ,C


Which DOS command allows you to compress existing disks and to create new compressed volumes?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:B ,B


The complexity of linear search algorithm is
Options: A)O(n) b.O(log n) c.O(n2) d.O(n log n)

Ans:A,


. Which command is used to copy the file myfile.doc from floppy disk to hard disk?
Options: a. Copy a:myfile.doc c: b. Copy c:myfile.doc a: c. Copy a: c:myfile.doc d. None of the above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


. HTML stands for ____.
Options: a. High Text Mail List b. Hyperlink Markup Language c. HyperText Markup Language d. Hyperlink Transfer Markup Language

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Referential integrity means
Options: a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of child table if that value does not exist in  the primary key of the parent table c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does  not exist in the primary key of the child table d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Alice is setting up a small network in her home so that she can study for her MCSE exams. She doesn't have a lot of money to spend on hardware, so she wants to use a network topology that requires the least amount of hardware possible. Which topology should she select?
Options: Star,    Right,    Token-Ring,    Ethernet

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following function is correct that finds the length of a string?
Options: int xstrlen(char *s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') { length++; s++; } return (length); } ,    int xstrlen(char s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') length++; s++; return (length); } ,    int xstrlen(char *s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') length++; return (length); } ,    int xstrlen(char *s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') s++; return (length); }

Ans:A ,A


. How many worksheets can a workbook have?
Options: a. 3 b. 8 c. 255 d. none of above

Ans:– d,– d


. To display a shortcut menu for an object you use
Options: a. Click the object b. Right click the object c. Point the object and press Ctrl+P d. Touch the object on the screen with your finger

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


The file system “NTFS” stands for A)  New Type File System B)  Never Terminated File System C)  New Technology File System D)  Non Terminated File System
Options:

Ans: – C ,


91. What is the shortcut key you can press to create a copyright symbol?
Options: a. Alt+Ctrl+C b. Alt + C c. Ctrl + C d. Ctrl + Shift + C

Ans:– A ,– A


There are certain packages that allow people to define data items, place these items in particular records, combine the records into designated files and then manipulate and retrieve the stored data. What are they called?
Options: Data storage system,    Database management system (DBMS),    Batch processing system,    Data communication package

Ans:B ,B


. Which criteria do not return the position “Officer” as a match?
Options: a. position = “*ff*” b. position = “O??icer” c. position = ” ?ff*” d. position = “O#r”

Ans:– d,– d


. Which of the following device was not invented by Babbage?
Options: A) Pascaline B) Difference Engine C) Analytical Engine D) None of above

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com