Which would you choose to create a bar diagram?


Options: Edit, Chart B. Insert, Chart C. Tools, Chart D. Format, Chart

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 13518 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


. The meaning of Straight-through Cable is
Options: Four wire pairs connect to the same pin on each end B. The cable Which Directly connects Computer to Computer C. Four wire pairs not twisted with each other D. The cable which is not twisted

Ans: – A ,


A word field may consist of an optional field instruction called a(n) ______
Options: subdocument B. symbol C. signal D. switch

Ans:– D ,


An MIS provides
Options: past information,    present information,    future information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which gate only sends one through if neither of its terminals receives a pulse.
Options: NOT,    NOR,    OR,    NAND

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program (16-bit platform)? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p; p = (int *)malloc(20); printf("%d\n", sizeof(p)); free(p); return 0; }
Options: 4,    2,    8,    Garbage value

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a measure to test how good or bad a modular design is
Options: Module strength,    Module coupling,    Static analysis,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What command can you add to the AUTOEXEC.BAT file so that your computer temporarily stops in the execution of the file before continuing?
Options: Pause,    Halt,    Wait x.xx seconds,    Wait until Files="x"

Ans:A ,A


ow to remove all character formats?
Options: Shift + Spacebar B. Shift + Enter C. Ctrl + Spacebar D. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:– C ,


A UML diagram includes which of the following?
Options: Class name,    List of attributes,    List of operations,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Excel worksheet cells work very similarly to what common element of the windows graphical user interface
Options: a. Option buttons b. List boxes c. Text boxes d. Combo boxes

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


. Which of the following is the largest unit?
Options: A) data B) field C) record D) database file

Ans:4-D,4-D


Which of the following database activities determines the entities, attributes, and relationships of data?
Options: Conceptual data modeling,    Logical database design,    Physical database design and definition,    Database implementation

Ans:A ,A


. Which switch will be used in dir to see screen full contents of disk at a time?
Options: a. /s b. /w c. /p d. /b

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


. You can load character map by
Options: a. Program >> accessories >> system tools >> character map b. Program >> Microsoft >> System tools >> character map c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


. Which of the following is the most commonly used encoding standard of Unicode?
Options: UTF-6 B. UTF-7 C. UTF-8 D. UTF-9

Ans:– C ,


_____ is an application of the computer where the computer makes decisions or judgments that appear to require human intuition, reasoning and intelligence.
Options: AI,    ES,    KBS,    Base-rule

Ans:A ,A


Upper Memory blocks are located where?
Options: Conventional Memory,    Extended Memory,    Expanded memory,    Reserved Memory

Ans:D ,D


What should you do if you require pasting the same format in many places?
Options:  A) Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key, B) Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places, C) Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key, D) All of above,

Ans:-B,-B


IPV4 Address is
Options:  8 bit B.  16 bit C.  32 bit D.  64 bit

Ans:– C ,


When sharing data in Office, the ________ document is the document in which the data was first entered.
Options: source B. destination C. original D. primary

Ans:– A ,


You are working with a network that has the network ID 10.9.0.0 and contains 73 networks. In the next year, you will be adding an additional 27 branch offices to your company. For simplified management, you want to keep the most possible hosts per subnet. Which subnet mask should you management, you want to keep the most possible hosts per subnet. Which subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.224.0.0,    255.240.0.0,    255.248.0.0,    255.252.0.0

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following is not applications software?
Options: Word processing,    Spreadsheet,    UNIX,    Desktop publishing

Ans:C ,C


. Current SIMMs have either __ or __ connectors (pins)
Options: A) 9 or 32 B) 30 or 70 C) 28 or 72 D) 30 or 72

Ans:D,D


A logic gate is an electronic circuit which
Options: makes logic decisions,    allows electron flow only in one direction,    works on binary algebra,    alternates between 0 and 1 values

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not the correct method of editing the cell content?
Options: a.  Press the Alt key b.  Press the F2 key c.  Click the formula bar d.  Double click the cell

Ans:– a,– a


The two types of relays in a PC are:
Options: an output relay and a control relay,    a control relay and a retentive relay,    a retentive relay and a non-retentive relay,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


An electronic circuit with about 20 transistors fabricated on a silicon chip is known as
Options: SSI,    MSI,    DPS,    RJE

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used with vi editor to move cursor forward to first occurrence of character 'ch' in the current line?
Options: tch,    fch,    rch,    ech

Ans:B ,B


Collection of related records in a database is known as
Options: a. File b. Bench c. Table d. Relationship

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


When a parallel RLC circuit is operating at its resonant frequency:
Options: capacitive reactance is greater than the inductive reactance,    inductive reactance is greater than the capacitive reactance,    inductive reactance is equal to the capacitive reactance,    the difference between inductive and capacitive reactance is equal to the resistance

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not an example of a value?
Options: a. 350 b. May 10, 2001 c. 0.57 d. Serial Number 50771

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


One popular classification technique in Business Intelligence (BI) reporting is ________ .
Options: cluster analysis only,    regression analysis only,    RFM analysis only,    both cluster analysis and regression analysis

Ans:C ,C


The physical arrangement of equipment in a network is called:
Options: topology,    pairing,    queuing,    logic

Ans:A ,A


. Why ABC computer is called so?
Options: A) Because it was developed by Atanasoff and Berry B) Because it was thought to be the first computer so named with first alphabets of English C) Both of above are the reason to name the computer ABC D) None of above are true

Ans:A,A


.   After choosing a predefine template, ….. option has to be chosen to change a background color
Options: a. Design template b. Color scheme c. Animation scheme d. Color effects

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


What is the purpose of inserting header and footer in document?
Options:  A) To enhance the overall appearance of the document, B) To mark the starting and ending of page, C) To make large document more readable, D) To allow page headers and footers appear on document when printed,

Ans:-D,-D


. After creating the table which of the following is correct?
Options: a. Fields cannot be added b. Fields cannot be deleted c. Fields can added but only once d. Fields can added and deleted as needed

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is correct in CIDR?
Options: Class A includes Class B network B. There are only two networks C. There are high & low class network D. There is no concept of class A, B, C networks

Ans:– D ,


The order entry subsystem creates a file of order records that are input to the
Options: production subsystem,    inventory subsystem,    control subsystem,    quality subsystem

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following input/output devices is not associated with personal computers?
Options: mice,    color monitors,    punched cards,    dot-matrix printers

Ans:C,C


Which of the following decides which systems development projects to work on first ?
Options: data diagram,    project dictionary,    systems flowcharts,    steering committee

Ans:A ,A


. What will be the result if you type =A1=B1 in cell C1?
Options: a. Yes or No b. True or False c. Value of A1 d. Value of B1

Ans:– b,– b


A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
Options: Dot matrix printer,    Digital plotter,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


What is the language used by most of the DBMSs for helping their users to access data?
Options: High level language,    Query language,    SQL,    4GL

Ans:B ,B


. To display system boot menu which of the following command you must press?
Options: a. F4 b. F7 c. F8 d. F5

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


During the maintenance phase
Options: System requirements are established,    System analysis is carried out,    Programs are tested,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


We can remove a relationship defined between two tables by
Options: a. From Edit menu choose Delete Relationship b. Select the relationship line and press Delete c. Choose Delete option from Relationship menu d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


To autofit the width of column
Options:  A) Double click the right border of column, B) Double click the left border of column, C) Double click the column header, D) All of above,

Ans:-A,-A


In order to use a DBMS, it is important to understand
Options: the physical schema,    all sub-schemas that the system supports,    one subschema,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:C ,C


. To insert a drop cap in one of the paragraph you should access
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format c. Tools d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B

www.000webhost.com