Which would you choose to save a document with a new name


Options: End B. Backspace C. Home D. Delete

Ans:D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 8199 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Word Related questions:


. An operating system version designed for use with a media center PC is Microsoft Windows XP
Options: a. Home edition b. Media center edition c. Tablet PC edition d. None of above

Ans: b, b


The number of bits that are typically stored on each track of a magnetic disk is usually
Options: the same,    different,    depend on the program to be stored,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following characteristic(s) is/are suited to the PSS applications?
Options: bursty traffic and low communications intensity,    widely dispersed terminals and access to international packets switched services,    Multiple remote host or applications accessed by a single local access circuit terminal and circuit,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. To clear the content of recent opening files from document folder
Options: a. Start >> setting >> choose taskbar and start menu b. Start >> program and choose clear content c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. The operating speed of third generation computer was
Options: A) Milliseconds B) Microseconds C) Nanoseconds D) Picoseconds

Ans:C,C


96. What is the shortcut key for “Font” dialog box?
Options: a. Ctrl + F b. Ctrl + D c. Ctrl + G d. None of the above

Ans:–  B ,–  B


The _____ layer is the layer closest to the transmission medium.
Options: transport,    network,    data link,    physical

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is the user programmed semiconductor memory?
Options: SRAM,    DRAM,    EPROM,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A WATS arrangement
Options: is always less expensive than flat-rate service,    is less expensive than flat-rate service only when the number of calls is large and the duration of each is short,    is less expensive than flat-rate service only when the number of calls is small and the duration of each is long,    is never less expensive than flat-rate service

Ans:B ,B


The library function used to find the last occurrence of a character in a string is
Options: strnstr(),    laststr(),    strrchr(),    strstr()

Ans:C ,C


A report generated by a reporting system is delivered to the appropriate users via a user-accessed Web site. This system uses which of the following report modes?
Options: Push,    Pull,    RFM,    OLAP

Ans:B ,B


The modern enterprise is interconnected internally and externally by the Internet, intranets, and other networks. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internetworked enterprise,    Information super highway,    Business applications of telecommunications,    Client/Server networks

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following commands will allow you to set your Telnet password on a Cisco router?
Options: line telnet 0 4,    line aux 0 4,    line vty 0 4,    line con 0

Ans:C ,C


A compound key
Options: is made up a several pieces of information,    uniquely identifies an item in a list,    both (a) and (b),    is a combination of each unique key

Ans:C ,C


Number of bits per symbol used in Baudot code is
Options: 1,    5,    8,    9

Ans:B ,B


The EAM device that does not use a control panel is the:
Options: collator,    reproducer,    interpreter,    sorter

Ans:D ,D


The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as
Options:  Hardware B.  Software C.  Firmware D.  ROM ware

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is not characteristic of a relational database model?
Options: tables,    treelike structure,    complex logical relationships,    records

Ans:B ,B


What does the acronym ISDN stand for?
Options: Indian Standard Digital Network,    Integrated Services Digital Network,    Intelligent Services Digital Network,    Integrated Services Data Network

Ans:B ,B


If you want to have a blank line after the title in a worksheet, what is the best thing for you to do?
Options: Re-format the spreadsheet B. Insert a row C. Increase the column width D. Use the spacebar

Ans:– B ,


. Who invented the high level language C?

Options: A) Dennis M. Ritchie B) Niklaus Writh C) Seymour Papert D) Donald Kunth

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is the structure of the Database?
Options: a. Table b. Schema c. Relation d. None of these

Ans: – b ,


. _____ formatting is the process of changing the way letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and symbols appear on the screen and in print.
Options: a. Document b. Character c. Paragraph d. Object

Ans:– B,– B


Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


What will you do to treat the constant 3.14 as a long double?
Options: use 3.14LD,    use 3.14L,    use 3.14DL,    use 3.14LF

Ans:B ,B


The transmission signal coding method of TI carrier is called
Options: Bipolar,    NRZ,    Manchester,    Binary

Ans:A ,A


. When was the X window system born?
Options: A) 1984 B) 1989 C) 1988 D) 1990

Ans:A,A


Administrate supervision of database activities is the responsibility of the
Options: Database administrator,    DP Manager,    DB Manager,    DP administration

Ans:A ,A


Underlined character on the menu or dialog box known as
Options: a. Hot spot, b. Hot key, c. Pane, d. Underline word

Ans:b,Hot key


In laser printing, there are six steps the printer follows. What comes between the conditioning phase and the developing phase?
Options: transfer phase,    writing phase,    fusing phase,    cleaning phase

Ans:B ,B


Which is a permanent database in the general model of compiler?
Options: Literal Table,    Identifier Table,    Terminal Table,    Source code

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
Options: a. Getting Started b. Clip Art c. Word Art d. Search Results

Ans:– C ,– C


. Charles Babbage is considered the father of modern computers because
Options: A) of his difference engine B) of his analytical engine C) his concept of input, mill and output D) All of above

Ans:C,C


. Which command permits to see the directory structure in DOS?
Options: a. Display structure b. Tree c. Dir/all d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


_____________ refers to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database?
Options: Data security B. Data integrity C. Data constraint D. Data independence

Ans:– B ,


To insert slide numbers
Options: a. Insert a text box and select Insert >> Page Number b. Insert a textbox and select Insert >> Number >> PageNumber c. Choose Insert >> Slide Number d. Insert a new text box and select Insert >> slide Number

Ans: – D , – D


Microcomputer-based control sys¬tems
Options: will just keep their present capability,    will have more standard industrial application software available in the future.,    will tend to increase in cost.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


KEE is a product of:
Options: Teknowledge,    IntelliCorpn,    Texas Instruments,    Tech knowledge

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following command is not available in Tools menu?
Options:  A) Auto text, B) Autocorrect, C) Auto summarize, D) Macro, 

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following statements is true concerning subqueries?
Options: Involves the use of an inner and outer query.,    Cannot return the same result as a query that is not a subquery.,    Does not start with the word SELECT.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


. “Qtr 1, Qtr 2, Qtr 3” is an example of a
Options: a. Formula b. Function c. Series d. Syntax

Ans:– c,– c


Which statement is valid about computer program?
Options: A) It is understood by a computer B) It is understood by programmer C) It is understood user D) Both a & b

Ans:-D,-D


Pillsbury's REACH system is concerned mainly with the accomplishment of
Options: monthly objectives,    weekly objectives,    quarterly objectives,    annual objectives

Ans:C ,C


. The information stored in storage devices can be accessed in _________
Options: RAM access & ROM access B. Memory access & Disk access C. Random access & shift access D. Sequential access & Direct access

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following is extension of WordPad?
Options: a. .ppt. b. .xls c. .rtf d. None of above

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


87. Which of the following is not available in Font Spacing?
Options: a. Normal b. Loosely c. Condensed d. Expanded

Ans:– B ,– B


A class 2 materials transaction (movement from one production department to another) does not require updating of the
Options: cost center file,    inventory file,    work order file,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options: a. create b. modify c. sort d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


The examination and changing of single bits or small groups of his within a word is called
Options: Bit,    Byte,    Bit manipulation,    Bit slice

Ans:C ,C


What command is used to reset a MODEM when using the
Options: ATR,    ATZ,    DTR,    DCE

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com