. Who built the first Mechanical Calculator


Options: Joseph Marie Jacquard B. John Mauchly C. Blaise Pascal D. Howard Aiken

Ans: – C ,






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


You are working with a class C network. You are required to configure it for five subnets, each of which will support 25 nodes. What subnet should you use?
Options: 255.255.255.0,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


. Comments can be added to cells using …..
Options: a. Edit -> Comments b. Insert -> Comment c. File -> Comments d. View –> Comments

Ans:– b,– b


Which command is used to terminate a process?
Options: shutdown,    haltsys,    cancel,    kill

Ans:D ,D


. Which is not a computer classification?
Options: A) mainframe B) maxframe C) mini D) notebook

Ans:B,B


End Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor end of the line b. Moves the cursor end of the document c. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph d. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans:–  A,–  A


Which of the following are benefits of VLANs? They increase the size of collision domains. They allow logical grouping of users by function. They can enhance network security. They increase the size of broadcast domains while decreasing the number of collision domains. They simplify switch administration. They increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the broadcast domains.
Options: 1 and 5,    2 and 4,    1, 3 and 5,    2, 3 and 6

Ans:D ,D


A hard copy would be prepared on a
Options: Line printer,    Dot matrix printer,    Type writer terminal,    Plotter

Ans:E ,E


What is the size of Network bits & Host bits of Class A of IP address?
Options: Network bits 7, Host bits 24 B. Network bits 8, Host bits 24 C. Network bits 7, Host bits 23 D. Network bits 8, Host bits 23

Ans:– A ,


What will be the output of the program (in Turbo C under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    2, 4, 4,    4, 4, 2,    2, 4, 8

Ans:C ,C


Binary numbers need more places for counting because
Options: They are always big numbers,    Any no. of 0's can be added in front of them,    Binary base is small,    0's and l's have to be properly spaced apart

Ans:C,(Canswer


Which field type can store photos?
Options: a. Hyperlink b. OLE c. Both of these can be used d. Access tables can’t store photos

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


You type the following command into the router and receive the following output: Router#show serial 0/0 ^ % Invalid input detected at '^' marker. Why was this error message displayed?
Options: You need to be in privileged mode.,    You cannot have a space between serial and 0/0.,    The router does not have a serial0/0 interface.,    Part of the command is missing.

Ans:D ,D


The following SQL is which type of join: SELECT CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, NAME, ORDER_ID FROM CUSTOMER_T,ORDER_T WHERE CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID = ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    Cartesian join

Ans:A ,A


A system design aid should primarily
Options: help analyse both data and activities,    help in documentation,    generate code,    using a graphical user interface

Ans:A ,A


Where can you find the horizontal split bar on MS Word screen?
Options:  A) On the left of horizontal scroll bar, B) On the right of horizontal scroll bar, C) On the top of vertical scroll bar, D) On the bottom of vertical scroll bar, 

Ans:-C,-C


. __________ will answer questions you did not think to ask of your data.
Options: a. data mining b. data extrapolation c. knowledge discovery d. data enlightenment

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


. You have got a bunch of digital holiday photo you want to put into a slide show. What the quickest method?
Options: a. Apply a multiple-picture layout to several slides, and use the clipart icon on the slides to import your picture b. On the insert menu, point to the picture, click from file, and select your picture in a group for each slide c. On the insert menu, point the picture and click new photo album d. All of the above

Ans:2 – C ,2 – C


. The octal equivalence of 111010 is
Options: A) 81 B) 72 C) 71 D) None of above

Ans:6-B,6-B


The operating system manages
Options: Memory B. Processes C. Disks and I/O devices D. all of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following functional components of a computer is responsible for the transient or temporary storage used by the CPU?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU .,    Memory

Ans:D ,D


An econometric model requires
Options: a computer with large auxiliary storage capacity,    a data base of economic data,    a model base of quantitative analysis programs,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In a punched card system, data is processed by a
Options: keypunch machine, sorter, and posting machine,    accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine,    sorter, posting machine, and billing machine,    accounting machine, keypunch machine, and sorter

Ans:D ,D


. Which among the following are the best tools for fixing the errors?
Options: a. Fdisk b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK d. Fixdisk

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


. A spooler is a
Options: a. Location in memory that maintains the contents of documents until it prints out b. Queue of print job that are waiting to print c. Program that coordinates the print job that are waiting to process d. Message sent from the printer to the operating system when a print job is completed

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


By default, on which page the header or the footer is printed?
Options: on first page B. on alternate page C. on every page D. none of the above

Ans:– C ,


  Which PowerPoint feature adds special effects to modify the appearance of the slides and the timing between each slide?
Options: Color Schemes B. Animation C. Transition Settings D. Handouts

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following statements about the Label Wizard is NOT true?
Options: a. Adding groups can help organize the labels. b. It helps users to create package labels. c. It allows users to select a label type and size. d. It allows users to sort the labels.

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which of the following rules out the use of GO TO?
Options: Flowchart,    HIPO-DIAGRAMS,    Nassi-Shneiderman diagram,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The amount of uncertainty in a system of symbol is called
Options: Bandwidth,    Entropy,    loss,    Quantum

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following network access standard is used for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network?
Options: X.3,    X.21,    X.25,    X.75

Ans:B ,B


Data collection terminals
Options: track the flow of materials from one production area to another,    record employee attendance,    record start and stop of production steps,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the easiest way to place same graphic in same place in all slides
Options: Place graphic in Notes Master B. Place graphic in Slide Master c. Place graphic in Handout Master D. Place graphic manually in all slide

Ans:– B ,


What is the name given to the software which can be legally compiled and often used for free?
Options: Shareware program,    Public domain program,    Firmware program,    Mindware

Ans:B ,B


The total inductive reactance of a parallel inductor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sum of the individual inductive-reactance values,    equal to the sum of the individual inductance values,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current,    less than the inductance value of the smallest inductor

Ans:C ,C


. Registers which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional codes (bits set by the CPU hardware as the result of operations), are known as
Options: A) PC B) Flags C) Memory Address Registers D) General Purpose Registers

Ans:B,B


Which is a device that changes information into digital form?
Options: Modem,    Digitizer,    Mouse,    Light pen

Ans:B,(Banswer


If the number of columns is selected 1 and the line between check box is marked, where is the line drawn?
Options:  A) in the left margin, B) in the right margin, C) both in left and right margin, D) None of Above, 

Ans:-D,-D


Which REQUIRES an anti-static bag for transport?
Options: Monitor,    Floppy disks,    Power supply,    I/O controller

Ans:D ,D


The active cell:
Options: is defined by a bold border around the cell. B. Receives the data the user enters. C. It is the formula bar. D. Only A and B.

Ans:– D ,


The primary memory of a personal computer consists of:
Options: ROM only,    RAM only,    Both ROM and RAM,    Memory module

Ans:C ,C


19. Which command is used to delete all the files in the root directory of drive a
Options: a. A:del b. Del *.* a: c. Del a: d. Erase *.*

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


What command is used to assign only read permission to all three categories of the file'letter'?
Options: chmod u + r, g + r, o - x letter,    chmod ugo = r letter,    chmod a - rw letter,    chmod go + r letter

Ans:B ,B


How many collision domains are created when you segment a network with a 12-port switch?
Options: 1,    2,    5,    12

Ans:D ,D


The terms "red book", "yellow book", and "orange book" refer to:
Options: SCSI,    ide,    floppy drive technology,    CD-ROM standards

Ans:D ,D


Which is the easiest component to environmentally recycle?
Options: Motherboards,    CMOS batteries,    Toner cartridges,    Cathode ray tubes

Ans:C ,C


. Fifth generation computer is also known as
Options: A) Knowledge information processing system B) Very large scale integration (VLSI) C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


The attribute that can be divided into other attributes is called
Options: Simple Attribute B. Composite Attribute       C. Multi-valued Attribute D. Derived Attribute

Ans:– B ,


. What is the process of eliminating redundant fields by separating data into tables called?
Options: a. Renormalizations b. Filtering c. Normalization d. Sorting

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


. Both conditions display on the same row in the design grid when ___operator is in use
Options: a. Or b. In c. And d. Like

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Who built the world's first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries?
Options: Claude Shannon,    Konard Zuse,    George Stibits,    Howard H. Aliken

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com