Who coordinates the sequencing of events within the central processor of a computer?


Options: Logic unit,    Arithmetic unit,    Register,    Control unit

Ans:D,D






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. The capacity of 3.5 inch floppy disk is

Options: A) 1.40 MB B) 1.44 GB C) 1.40 GB D) 1.44 MB

Ans:D,D


What is the main reason the OSI model was created?
Options: To create a layered model larger than the DoD model.,    So application developers can change only one layer's protocols at a time.,    So different networks could communicate.,    So Cisco could use the model.

Ans:C ,C


A typical NC system has which of the following components?
Options: Controller,    Tape input,    Machine tool,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


  The arrangement of elements such as Title and subtitle text, pictures, tables etc. is called :
Options: Layout B. Presentation C. Design D. Scheme

Ans:– A ,


A microprocessor is:
Options: controlled by a program,    an integrated circuit,    relatively inexpensive,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In normal view, how can you quickly change to handout master view?
Options: a. Click the outline tab and select handout master view b. Press the shift key and click the handout master view button c. On the view menu, click slide sorter, and click handouts. d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


. A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: a. Dialog box b. Worksheet c. Clipboard d. Toolbar

Ans:– b,– b


How many layers are in the TCP/IP model?
Options: 4 layers B. 5 layers C. 6 layers D. 7 layers

Ans:– A ,


The X.25 standard specifies a
Options: technique for start-stop data,    technique for dial access,    DTE/DCE interface,    data bit rate

Ans:C ,C


What is the difference between integral and derivative control?
Options: derivative control does not eliminate offset error,    integral control has slower response to an error signal.,    derivative control responds to a change in the rate of change in the error signal,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Page Down Key
Options: Moves the cursor one line down B. Moves the cursor one page down C. Moves the cursor one screen down D. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following can be used to divide a web page into areas?
Options: frames B. theme C. table of contents D. none of the above

Ans:– A ,


The three different types of pen plotter technology are flatbed, drum, and:
Options: electrostatic,    thermal,    pinch roller,    impact

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is true about Microsoft Active Server Pages (ASP)?
Options: It is stored in .cfm files.,    It is executed on the client.,    It does not use tags.,    It allows for coding of custom tags in an HTML file.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following special shell variables is used to process number of the current shell?
Options: $!,    $$,    $0,    $*

Ans:B ,B


Routing tables of a router keeps track of
Options: MAC Address Assignments B. Port Assignments to network devices C. Distribute IP address to network devices D. Routes to use for forwarding data to its destination

Ans:– D ,


What type of commands are individual programs kept, as separate files on the hard disk (DOS diskette)?
Options: External,    Internal,    Change,    File

Ans:A ,A


Nassi - schneiderman charts
Options: are being replaced by flowcharts,    often describe over lapping control structures,    are made up of boxes within boxes,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


The coming together of three technologies i.e. microelectronics, computing and communications has ushered in
Options: information explosion,    information technology,    business revolution,    educational upgradation

Ans:B ,B


What command do you use to create Linux file systems?
Options: fdisk,    mkfs,    fsck,    mount

Ans:B ,B


A collection of eight bits is called
Options: Byte,    Word,    Record,    File

Ans:A ,A


Which SQL-92 standard SQL command can be used to change a table name?
Options: RENAME TABLE,    CHANGE TABLE,    ALTER TABLE,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:D ,D


. The cell reference for a range of cells that starts in cell B1 and goes over to column G and down to row 10 is ….
Options: a. G1-G10 b. B1.G10 c. B1;G10 d. B1:G10

Ans:– d,– d


. Pre-made sheet formats like Simple, Classic, Accounting, Colorful et can be applied from
Options: a. from Fromat >> Cells b. from Format >> Autoformat c. from Table >> Autoformat d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


How was the generation of computer classified?
Options: by the device used in memory & processor B. by the speed of computer C. by the model of the computer D. by the accuracy of computer

Ans:– A ,


. The processing speed of first generation computers was
Options: A) milliseconds B) microseconds C) nanoseconds D) picoseconds

Ans:A,A


Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory
Options: a. Best case b. Worst case c. Average case d. Null case  

Ans:d,d


14. With Word’s AutoCorrect entries, to display an indifferent face ( 😐 ) type _____.
Options: a.  : ) b.  : ( c.  : | d.  : /

Ans:– C ,– C


. How to create columns in Word 2010?
Options: Columns button on the Page Setup group in Page Layout ribbon B. Columns button on the Pages group in Insert ribbon C. Columns button on the Styles group in Home ribbon D. Columns button on the Show group in View ribbon

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. Arrays are dense lists and static data structure b. data elements in linked list need not be stored in adjecent space in memory c. pointers store the next data element of a list d. linked lists are collection of the nodes that contain information part and next pointer  

Ans:c,c


.   in order to edit a chart, you can
Options: a. triple click the chart object b. click and drag the chart object c. double click the chart object d. click the chart objects

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


. Holding down the Shift key and rotate the image will rotate in increments of
Options: a. 10 degrees b. 15 degrees c. 20 degrees d. 25 degrees

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


What is invoked via HTTP on the Web server computer when it responds to requests from a user's Web browser?
Options: A Java application,    A Java applet,    A Java servlet,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


. What happens when dollar signs ($) are entered in a cell address? (e$B$2:$B$10)
Options: a. An absolute cell address is created. b. Cell address will change when it is copied to another cell. c. The sheet tab is changed. d. The status bar does not display the cell address.

Ans:– a,– a


Which command below will instruct DOS to do a "quick format".
Options: FORMAT A: /QUICK,    FORMAT A: /Q,    FORMAT A: /QU,    FORMAT A: /QF

Ans:B ,B


A translator which reads an entire programme written in a high level language and converts it into machine language code is:
Options: assembler,    translator,    compiler,    system software

Ans:C ,C


You are working with three networks that have the network IDs 192.168.5.0, 192.168.6.0, and 192.168.7.0. What subnet mask can you use to combine these addresses into one?
Options: 255.255.252.0,    225.255.254.0,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.252

Ans:A ,A


The emitter diode is usually
Options: Forward-biased,    Reverse-biased,    Nonconducting,    Operating in the breakdwon region

Ans:A ,A


The first practical commercial typewriter was invented in 1867 in the United States by
Options: Christopher Latham Sholes,    Carlos Glidden,    Samuel Soule,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which do you click to display the table’s primary key and indexes in a separate window?
Options: a. indexes button b. primary key button c. view datasheet button d. view design button

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following database activities require a specific knowledge of a DBMS?
Options: Enterprise modeling,    Conceptual data modeling,    Logical database design,    Physical database design and definition

Ans:D ,D


. The word Abacus is derived from Abax, a word from
Options: A) Latin language B) Greek Language C) Sanskrit language D) Ancient Egypt

Ans:A,A


. A floppy disk contains

Options: A) Circular tracks only B) Sectors only C) Both circular tracks and sectors D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


. You can use the formula pallette to
Options: a.  format cells containing numbers b.  create and edit formula containing functions c.  enter assumptions data d.  copy a range of cells

Ans:– b,– b


This key uniquely identifies each record
Options: a. primary key b. key record c. unique key d. field name

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


The term _____ is sometimes used to refer to a data file in which all the records have the same record format, that is, the same field names, field lengths, and data types.
Options: Database,    Table,    Flat file,    Data structure

Ans:C ,C


To exit the PowerPoint
Options: a. click the application minimize button b. click the document close button c. double click the applications control menu icon d. double click the document control menu icon

Ans: – C , – C


Your company has a LAN in its downtown office and has now set up a LAN in the manufacturing plant in the suburbs. To enable everyone to share data and resources between the two LANs, what type of device(s) are needed to connect them? Choose the most correct answer.
Options: Modem,    Cable,    Hub,    Router

Ans:D ,D


Flexible manufacturing allows for:
Options: factory management,    automated design,    tool design and tool production,    quick and inexpensive product changes

Ans:D ,D


The CPU is made up of control unit ALU and
Options: Memory,    Input-Output,    Register unit,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com