Who developed the first personal computer spreadsheet package called Visicalc?


Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dan Bricklin,    Bob Frankston,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11039 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What are the requirements for the solution to critical section problem?
Options: Mutual Exclusion B. Progress C. Bounded Waiting D. All of Above

Ans:– D ,


Which is a semi conductor memory?
Options:  Dynamic B.  Static C.  Bubble D.  Both a & b

Ans:– D ,


Size of the primary memory of a PC ranges between
Options: 2KB to 8KB B. 64KB & 256KB C. 256KB & 640KB D. None of these

Ans:– C ,


In LISP, the function evaluates both <variable> and <object> is
Options: set,    setq,    add,    eva

Ans:A ,A


. Internal commands are
Options: a. Incorporated in the command.com b. Incorporate in the command directory c. Have external files d. All of the above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


A report generator is used to
Options: update files,    print files on paper,    data entry,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
Options: A) Cylinder B) Surface C) Track D) Cluster

Ans:D,D


If you are to use [Control-c] as the interrupt key instead of [Del], then you will have to use
Options: tty ^c,    stty intr \^c,    stty echoe,    stty echo \^a

Ans:B ,B


. If you need to edit a relationship
Options: a. Right click the relationship line and choose edit relationship b. Double click the relationship line c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Which of the following is not true about indexes?
Options: Indexes are created to enforce uniqueness on columns.,    Indexes are created to enable fast retrieval by column values.,    Columns that are frequently used with equal conditions in WHERE clauses are good candidates for indexes.,    Indexes are created with the ALTER TABLE command.

Ans:D ,D


DOS system file consists of
Options: a. IBMBIO.COM, IBMDOS.COM, COMMAND.COM b. COMMAND.COM, IBMBIO.COM, FORMAT.COM c. SYS.COM,IBMBIO.COM,IBMDOS.COM d. None of the above

Ans:10 a.             ,10 a.            


. Can you set 0.5 inch left indentation for a cell in Excel?
Options: a. Excel does not have indentation feature b. You can specify indentation only if you turn the rulers on c. Indentation can be set from Format Cells dialog box d. The indentation can be specified only when printing

Ans:– c,– c


You see the message "invalid media device" after installing a new hard drive. What do you do next?
Options: Format,    Fdisk,    Partition,    Add the OS

Ans:A ,A


Properly arranged data is called
Options: A) Field B) Words C) Information D) File

Ans:-C,-C


Actuarial accounting systems are associated with the _____ industry.
Options: insurance,    reliable,    consistent,    exhaustive

Ans:A ,A


. The category of operating system that you most likely have running on your PDA computer is a_________Operating system
Options: a. Real time b. Single user, single task c. Single user, multitask d. Multiuser, multitask

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


For a type 2 system, the steady-state:
Options: error for a step input is always zero,    error for a velocity input is always zero,    input for acceleration input is always non-zero,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


CD-ROM is a
Options: A) Semiconductor memory B) Memory register C) Magnetic memory D) None of above

Ans:-D,-D


Which set option is used with vi editor to display line numbers on screen?
Options: nm,    nu,    ic,    li

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a daisy chaining priority control scheme?
Options: priority is programmable,    it is relatively easy to add more devices to the chain,    the failure of one device may affect other devices on the chain,    the number of control lines is independent of the number of devices on the chain

Ans:A ,A


The component that forms the electrical connection between the rotating coil of wire in a motor and the external source of electrical energy is called the:
Options: rotor,    armature,    battery,    commutator

Ans:D ,D


Can you name of the major Operating System used in computers?
Options: MS DOS,    OS/2,    UNIX,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The management information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a
Options: a. hierarchical MIS structure b. distributed MIS structure c. centralized MIS structure d. decentralized MIS structure

Ans:C,centralized MIS structure


A channel for communicating across a boundary between two or more sub¬systems is known as
Options: interface,    actigram,    walk through,    data path

Ans:B ,B


You cannot close MS Word application by
Options:  A) Choosing File menu then Exit submenu, B) Press Alt+F4, C) Click X button on title bar, D) From File menu choose Close submenu, 

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the declaration is correct?
Options: int length;,    char int;,    int long;,    float double;

Ans:A ,A


After you service a laser printer, you notice dirty print. Which of the following would correct the problem.
Options: Clean the developer tank,    Reset the printer,    Run several blank pages,    Clean the laser diode

Ans:C ,C


What type of addressing format is used by Class A network.
Options: Net.Net.Net.Node,    Net.Net.Node.Node,    Net.Node.Net.Node,    Net.Node.Node.Node

Ans:D ,D


Graphic interfaces were first used in a Xerox product called:
Options: InterLISP,    Ethernet,    Smalltalk,    ZetaLISP

Ans:C ,C


. Which is not concerned with control panel?
Options: a. Printer b. Run application c. Font d. Keyboard

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


. When you point to a text entry in the Office Clipboard gallery in the Clipboard task pane, _____.
Options: a. the first several characters of text in the item display as a ScreenTip b. the text entry is deleted from the Office Clipboard gallery c. the text entry is pasted into the document at the location of the insertion point d. all of the above

Ans: – A , – A


What does a switch do when a frame is received on an interface and the destination hardware address is unknown or not in the filter table?
Options: Forwards the switch to the first available link,    Drops the frame,    Floods the network with the frame looking for the device,    Sends back a message to the originating station asking for a name resolution

Ans:C ,C


. A program in execution is called
Options: a. A Paging b. A Process c. A virtual memory d. A Demand Page

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


The equivalent of 1 kV is:
Options: 1.00 V,    1000 V,    100 mV,    1000 mV

Ans:B ,B


. which of the following should you use if you want all the slides in the presentation to have the same look?
Options: a. The slid layout option b. The add a slide option c. Outline view d. A presentation design template

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


The 2's complement of a binary no. is obtained by adding.....to its 1's complement.
Options: 0 ,    1,    10,    12

Ans:B,(Banswer


Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options:  A) Formatting toolbar, B) Paragraph dialog box, C) Page Setup dialog box, D) Standard toolbar,

Ans:-C,-C


. The instructions for starting the computer are house on
Options: A) Random access memory B) CD-Rom C) Read only memory chip D) All of above

Ans:7-C,7-C


AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.
Options:  A) Short, repetitive, B) Grammatically incorrect, C) Misspelled, D) None of the above,

Ans:-C,-C


. To place something in the same position on every slide of presentation automatically, insert into
Options: a. Slide master b. Notes master c. Handout master d. None of the above

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


During what phase, the requirement analysis is performed?
Options: system design phase,    system development phase,    system analysis phase,    system investigation phase

Ans:C ,C


Backups should be done
Options: daily for most installations,    weekly for most installations,    as several image copies, followed by an incremental,    as several incrementals, followed by an image copy

Ans:D ,D


You need to configure a router for a Frame Relay connection to a non-Cisco router. Which of the following commands will prepare the WAN interface of the router for this connection?
Options: Router(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay q933a,    Router(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay ansi,    Router(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay ietf,    Router(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay cisco

Ans:C ,C


The addition of _____ can reduce processing time.
Options: A buffer,    An EPROM,    A converter,    A co-processor

Ans:D ,D


On a VLSM network, which mask should you use on point-to-point WAN links in order to reduce the waste of IP addresses?
Options: /27,    /28,    /29,    /30

Ans:D ,D


. Following IC chip integrates 100 thousands electronic components per chip
Options: A) SSI B) MSI C) LSI D) VLSI

Ans:1-C,1-C


What device separates a single network into two segments but lets the two segments appear as one to higher protocols?
Options: Switch,    Bridge,    Gateway,    Router

Ans:B ,B


User-Friendly Systems are:
Options: required for object-oriented programming,    easy to develop,    common among traditional mainframe operating systems,    becoming more common

Ans:D ,D


What do the following declaration signify? void *cmp();
Options: cmp is a pointer to an void type.,    cmp is a void type pointer variable.,    cmp is a function that return a void pointer.,    cmp function returns nothing.

Ans:C ,C


How many ALU(s) is/are control by one control unit is SIMD (single instruction stream, multiple data stream) architecture?
Options: one or more ALUs,    One ALU,    Only two ALU .,    Impossible to say

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com