Who is considered the 'father' of the minicomputer and one of the founder fathers of the modern computer industry world-wide?


Options: George Tate,    Kenneth H. Olsen,    Seymour Cray,    Basic Pascal

Ans:B,B


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 13165 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


In which mode can two or more applications be stored in memory at the same time?
Options: Segmented Mode,    Unprotected Mode,    Real Mode,    Protected Mode

Ans:D ,D


A directly accessible appointment calendar is a feature of a _____ resident package.
Options: CPU,    Memory,    Buffer,    ALU

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a daisy chaining priority control scheme?
Options: priority is programmable,    it is relatively easy to add more devices to the chain,    the failure of one device may affect other devices on the chain,    the number of control lines is independent of the number of devices on the chain

Ans:A ,A


. Which one of the following is not a layer of operating system?
Options: a. Kernel b. Shell c. Application program d. Critical selection

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


50. Tabs stop position cannot be the following alignment
Options: a. Decimal Alignment b. Center Alignment c. Bar Alignment d. Justify Alignment

Ans:–  D ,–  D


Which command sends the word count of the file infile to the newfile.
Options: wc infile >newfile,    wc <infile >newfile,    wc infile - newfile,    wc infile | newfile

Ans:A ,A


The graph of current gain versus collector current indicates that the current gain
Options: varies enormously,    is contant,    varies slightly,    equals the collector current divided by the base current

Ans:D ,D


The SKETCHPAD system
Options: consisted of an cathode-ray oscilloscope driven by a Lincoln Tx2 computer where by graphical information was displayed on the screen.,    is used for interactive Graphics,    is expensive because it is sophisticated and make demands on the power and resources of the computer.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by ________.
Options: a. Color, then Gender b. Pet Type, then Color c. Pet Type, then Gender d. Color, then Pet Name

Ans:– b,– b


. Ctrl + V
Options: Paste Texts in the beginning of Document B. Paste Images in the beginning of Document         C. Paste Tables at the middle of Document D. None of the above

Ans:– D ,


Management has become more complex because
Options: there is less time to react to competitive actions,    the equipment used in many of the firm's activities has become more complex,    firms have become larger,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A supertype/subtype hierarchy is which of the following?
Options: Each subtype has only one attribute.,    Each supertype has only one attribute.,    Each subtype has only one supertype.,    Each supertype has only one subtype.

Ans:C ,C


Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for
Options:  A) Spelling suggestions, B) Grammar options, C) Synonyms and Antonyms words, D) All of above,

Ans:-C,-C


In which area of the primary storage section are the intermediate processing results held temporarily?
Options: Input storage area,    Program storage area,    Output storage area,    Working storage space

Ans:D ,D


Baseband is
Options: transmission of signals without modulation,    a signal all of whose energy is contained within a finite frequency range,    the simultaneous transmission of data to a number of stations,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What is a portion of memory that serves as a temporary repository for data as it waits for a given action?
Options: Memory Pool,    Cache,    Processor,    Processor pool

Ans:B ,B


The complexity of the average case of an algorithm is
Options: a. Much more complicated to analyze than that of worst case b. Much more simpler to analyze than that of worst case c. Sometimes more complicated and some other times simpler than that of worst case d. None or above  

Ans:a,a


. Which of the following is not a class of computers based on size?
Options: A) Mainframe Computers B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:D,D


Helping people keep track of things is the purpose of a(n) ________ .
Options: database,    table,    instance,    relationship

Ans:A ,A


. When adding an image, which size mode will change the height or width of the image fit the control?
Options: a. Clip b. Stretch c. Zoom d. Crop

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


Four basic elements are required for an automated machine tool or production process. They are: input interface, memory, output interface and:
Options: logic,    software,    NC tape programming,    computer graphics workstation

Ans:A ,A


3. Which command is used to display the subdirectory structure of the currently logged drive and pause the screen display after each screen full of the information?
Options: a. Tree b. Deltree/f c. Dir | more d. Tree | more

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


Which of the following occurs when a transaction rereads data it has previously read and finds modification or deletions caused by a committed transaction?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:A ,A


. What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: a. Copy handle b. Fill handle c. Insert handle d. Border

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following are the cheapest memory devices in terms of Cost/Bit?
Options: Semiconductor memories B. Magnetic Disks C. Compact Disks D. Magnetic Tapes

Ans:– C ,


The device that can both feed data into and accept data from a computer is
Options: ALU,    CPU,    Input-Output device,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. To remove all Sorts in a table you can click the ______ command.
Options: a. Clear All Sorts b. Delete All Sorts c. Eliminate All Sorts d. Remove All Sorts

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options:  A) Merge the two files, B) Create the main document, C) Set the mailing list parameters, D) Create the data source,

Ans:-C,-C


. To prevent the addition and deletion of files on a disk or tape we use
Options: a. Format b. Write protect c. Create back up d. None of above

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


What is the shortcut key you can press to create a copyright symbol?
Options:  A) Alt+Ctrl+C, B) Alt + C, C) Ctrl + C, D) Ctrl + Shift + C,

Ans:-A,-A


The command chmod 761 note is equivalent to
Options: chmod 167 note,    chmod u=rwx, g=rw, o=x note,    chmo a =761 note,    chmod 4=7, g=6,0 =1 note

Ans:B ,B


. Which area in an Excel window allows entering values and formulas?
Options: a. Title Bar b. Menu Bar c. Formula Bar d. Standard Tool Bar

Ans:– c,– c


After installing a sound card, the system locks up when a parallel port tape backup unit is also used. What is most likely the problem?
Options: IRQ,    DMA,    defective LPT port,    defective tape driver

Ans:A ,A


How can you apply exactly the same formatting you did to another text?
Options: a. Copy the text and paste in new location. Then type the new text again. b. Copy the text and click on Paste Special tool on new place c. Select the text then click on Format Painter and select the new text d. All of above

Ans:– C,– C


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram Rectangles represents
Options: Entity sets B. Attributes C. Database D. Tables

Ans:– A ,


. In Power Point, this is a container for text or graphics.
Options: a. Slide master b. Table c. Placeholder d. Text box

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


. Which of the following file organization is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
Options: A) Sequential B) ISAM C) VSAM D) B-Tree Index

Ans:A,A


. When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
Options: A) Hewlett-Packard B) Epson, 1981 C) Laplink traveling software In1982 D) Tandy model-2000, 1985

Ans:B,B


A subquery in an SQL SELECT statement is enclosed in:
Options: braces -- {...}.,    CAPITAL LETTERS.,    parenthesis -- (...) .,    brackets -- [...].

Ans:C ,C


Excel probably considers the cell entry January 1, 2000 to be a
Options: a. Label b. Value c. Formula d. Text string

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. What do you mean by Memory Compaction?
Options: a. Combine multiple equal memory holes into one big hole b. Combine multiple small memory holes into one big hole c. Divide big memory hole into small holes d. Divide memory hole by 2

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


The operating system manages
Options: Memory B. Processes C. Disks and I/O devices D. all of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following function will use to find the highest number in a series of number?
Options: a. MAX(B1:B3) b. MAXIMUM (B1:B3) c. HIGH (B1:B3) d. HIGHEST(B1:B3)

Ans:– a,– a


The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: stores data in the memory,    accepts input data from a keyboard,    Performs arithmetic / logic / functions,    none of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


Which of the following device is used to connect two systems, especially if the systems use different protocols?
Options: hub,    bridge,    gateway,    repeater

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following memories contains a thin film of magnetic material sandwitched between two permanent bias magnets?
Options: ROM,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory,    Bubble memory

Ans:C,C


A path by which communication is achieved between a central processor and other devices is called
Options: Audit trail,    Network,    Bus,    Channel

Ans:C ,C


Goals for the design of the logical schema include
Options: avoiding data inconsistency,    being able to construct queries easily,    being able to access data efficiently,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. How many numbers could ENIAC store in its internal memory
Options: A) 100 B) 20 C) 80 D) 40

Ans:B,B


Which type of computers uses the 8-bit code called EBCDIC?
Options: A) Minicomputers B) Microcomputers C) Mainframe computers D) Super computer

Ans:-C,-C

www.000webhost.com