Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a weaving machine?


Options: Pascal,    Hollerith,    Babbage,    jacquard

Ans:D,D






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the methods below can be used to tell a robot what it is to do?
Options: Walk-through,    Set mechanical stops,    Software program,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define SQR(x)(x*x) int main() { int a, b=3; a = SQR(b+2); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; }
Options: 25,    11,    Error,    Garbage value

Ans:B ,B


. What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options: a. Page b. Document c. Section d. Page Setup

Ans:– C,– C


A software package to implement a data base is
Options: System analysis,    DBMS,    Database,    DASD

Ans:B ,B


The SQL -92 wildcards are ____ and ____ .
Options: asterisk (*); percent sign (%),    percent sign (%); underscore (_),    underscore(_); question mark (?),    question mark (?); asterisk (*)

Ans:B ,B


24. The minimum number of rows and columns in MS Word document is
Options: a. 1 and 1 b. 2 and 1 c. 2 and 2 d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


What command will display the forward/filter table?
Options: show mac filter,    show run,    show mac address-table,    show mac filter-table

Ans:C ,C


. The ability of an operating system to control the activities of multiple program at the same time is called
Options: a. Multitasking b. Multiprocessing c. Multioperating d. Multipaging

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


. Repeater operates in which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Physical layer B. Data link layer C. Network layer D. Transport layer

Ans: – A ,


The set of. instructions for how to tie a bow is an example of the _____Structure.
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:D ,D


. ______ is most often done after fixing a problem, adding a new program or making configuration change
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Size of the primary memory of a PC ranges between
Options: 2KB to 8KB B. 64KB & 256KB C. 256KB & 640KB D. None of these

Ans:– C ,


The box on the chart that contains the name of each individual record is called the ________.
Options: cell B. title C. axis D. legend

Ans:– D ,


. FORTRAN is a programming language. What does FORTRAN stand for?
Options: A) File Translation B) Format Translation C) Formula Translation D) Floppy Translation

Ans:C,C


. Word has Web authoring tools allow you to incorporate _____ on Web pages.
Options: a. bullets b. hyperlinks c. sounds d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


Which of the following commands is used to list contents of directories?
Options: ls,    lp,    dir,    tar

Ans:A ,A


The steady-state error is:
Options: independent of the type of input,    a function of the transient response,    zero for all inputs to type 1 systems,    decreased by increasing gain.

Ans:D ,D


. To use your keyboard instead of the mouse to select tools on the ribbon, you display the KeyTips by pressing the _____________key?
Options: a. Alt b. Ctrl c. Shift+Enter d. Alt+Enter

Ans:– A,– A


. Page Up Key
Options: Moves the cursor one line up B. Moves the cursor one screen up C. Moves the cursor one page up D. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:– B ,


What is the control units function in the CPU?
Options: a. To transfer data to primary storage b . to store program instruction c . to perform logic operations d . to decode program instruction

Ans:2.d,2.d


A section of code to which control is transferred when a processor is interrupted is known as
Options: M,    SVC,    IP,    MDR

Ans:A ,A


Problem identification most often comes from information produced from
Options: data describing what will happen in the future,    data describing what has happened in the past,    data describing what is happening now,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


An MIS may include operational/ tactical support, decision support, and automated _____ subsystems.
Options: office,    center,    body,    area

Ans:A ,A


An adder in which the bits of the operands are added one after another is
Options: Half-adder,    Full-adder,    Serial adder,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What is the name given to the organized collection of software that controls the overall operation of a computer?
Options: Working system,    Peripheral system,    Operating system,    Controlling system

Ans:C ,C


. What is the keyboard shortcut to move to the last records in a table?
Options: a. [Tab] b. [Shift]+[Tab] c. [Ctrl]+Home] d. [Ctrl]+[End]

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


Which of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?
Options: a. Page Orientation can be change at any time b. Page Orientation of document determines by printer c. Page Orientation must be set before start typing d. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed.

Ans:–  A,–  A


How many control unit(s) is/are available in SISD (single data stream, single data stream) architecture?
Options: one,    two,    more than one,    Mone

Ans:A ,A


What is the problem with an interface if you type show interface serial 0 and receive the following message? "Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is down."
Options: The keepalives are different times.,    The administrator has the interface shut down.,    The administrator is pinging from the interface.,    No cable is attached.

Ans:B ,B


. Which type of command requires additional files to perform specific operations?
Options: a. Internal commands b. External commands c. Valuable commands d. Primary commands

Ans: b, b


Elapsed time, between initiating a query and receiving a response is called
Options: response time,    waiting time,    processing time,    Turnaround time

Ans:D ,D


. How to specify cell range from A9 to A99 in Excel?
Options: a. (A9, A99) b. (A9 to A99) c. (A9 : A99) d. (A9 – A99)

Ans:– c,– c


A device that prints one character at a ! time is kknown as
Options: Laser printer,    Line printer,    Character printer,    Dot-Matrix printer

Ans:C ,C


A _____ purpose computer is designed for a specific application.
Options: special,    analog,    hybrid,    digital

Ans:A ,A


Which of following is/are the advantage(s) of modular programming?
Options: The program is much easier to change,    Modules can be reused in other programs,    Easy debugging,    Easy to compile

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options: a. Tab stop box b. Left Indent c. Right Indent d. Center Indent

Ans:– D,– D


The first computer introduced in Nepal was
Options: A) IBM 1400 B) IBM 1401 C) IBM 1402 D) IBM1402

Ans:-B,-B


. Query can be use to select data from
Options: a. Single Table b. Multiple Tables c. Both A & B d.

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following symbol modes are used to input of graphics to General CAD system?
Options: Live and Rectangle mode,    Arc and Circle mode,    Dimension and Alphanumeric mode,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the minimum number of wires needed to send data over a serial communication link layer?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    6

Ans:B ,B


. An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
Options: A) Magnetic tape B) Voice response unit C) Voice recognition unit D) Voice band

Ans:B,B


. Which one is not a system tool?
Options: a. Backup b. Disk defragment c. Virus scanning d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


. Which command is used to combine F1 and F2 file into the file F3
Options: a. Copy F1+F2 F3 b. Copy F3 F1+F2 c. Copy F1+F2+F3 d. Copy F1 F2+F3

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


. To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
Options: a. CTRL + C b. CTRL + Arrow key c. CTRL + S d. None of the above

Ans:– d,– d


. What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: a. Copy handle b. Fill handle c. Insert handle d. Border

Ans:– b,– b


The branch logic that provides decision making capabilities in the control unit is known as
Options: a . controlled transfer b . conditional transfer c . unconditional transfer d . none of above

Ans:8.c,8.c


UART is a type of serial chip. Its letters stand for:
Options: unidirectional access regarding transmission,    universal asynchronous receiver/ transmitter,    upper advanced real transfer,    unable all restore t-bits

Ans:B ,B


Who developed the first personal computer spreadsheet package called Visicalc?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dan Bricklin,    Bob Frankston,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


An operation that will increase the length of a list is
Options: Insert,    Look-up,    Modify,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


In which year were chips used inside the computer for the first time?
Options: 1964,    1975,    1977,    1981

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com