Why IP Protocol is considered as unreliable?


Options: A packet may be lost B. Packets may arrive out of order C. Duplicate packets may be generated D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 10681 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Networks Related questions:


A tuple is a(n):
Options: column of a table.,    two dimensional table.,    row of a table.,    key of a table.

Ans:C ,C


A Type 1 PCMCIA card is:
Options: The same physical size as other PCMCIA cards but configured differently,    The thinnest PCMCIA card, measuring 3.5mm in thickness,    The thickest PCMCIA card, measuring 10.5mm in thickness,    An old standard that is not compatible with the newest laptops

Ans:B ,B


. How do you tell one cell from another?
Options: a. By numbers b. By letters c. By its address d. by color

Ans:– c,– c


Order-filling activity in the physical system is triggered by the
Options: manufacturing information system,    order entry subsystem,    billing subsystem,    accounts receivable subsystem

Ans:C ,C


. The meaning of Straight-through Cable is
Options: Four wire pairs connect to the same pin on each end B. The cable Which Directly connects Computer to Computer C. Four wire pairs not twisted with each other D. The cable which is not twisted

Ans: – A ,


Which key is used to increase left indent?
Options: Ctrl+I B. Ctrl+M C. Alt+I D. F10

Ans:– B ,


A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is
Options: A) Process control B) ALU C) Register Unit D) Process description

Ans:-D,-D


The general range of speed in revolutions per minute (rpm) at which floppy disks rotate is
Options: 2400-4700,    390-600,    150-250,    300-600

Ans:C ,C


The class-based addressing is also known as
Options: Modern Model B. Classful Model C. Classless Model D. Heterogeneous Model

Ans:– B ,


Punched cards are associated with the name
Options: Leibniz,    Jacquard,    Hollerith,    Pascal

Ans:C ,C


. IBM 7000 digital computer
Options: A) Belongs to second generation B) Uses VLSI C) Employs semiconductor memory D) Has modular constructions

Ans:6-D,6-D


In this instance, dirty reads are disallowed, while nonrepeatable reads and phantom reads are allowed.
Options: Read committed,    Read uncommitted,    Repeatable read,    Serializable

Ans:A ,A


.   What will happen if you release the mouse button before releasing the shift key when you draw a square?
Options: a. The square will not be a perfect square b. The square will not be at the center of the slide c. The square will be smaller d. The square will be larger

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


15. Where do you find user . dat?
Options: a. c windows b. C windows system32 c. C windows system d. C

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


A logical description of some portion of database that is required by a user to perform task is called as
Options: System View B. User View C. Logical View D. Data View

Ans:– B ,


. Which operating system uses short file names?
Options: a. Windows b. Unix c. DOS d. All of above

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


The command to eliminate a table from a database is:
Options: REMOVE TABLE CUSTOMER;,    DROP TABLE CUSTOMER;,    DELETE TABLE CUSTOMER;,    UPDATE TABLE CUSTOMER;

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used with vi editor to search a pattern in the forward direction?
Options: /,    ?,    //,    ??

Ans:A ,A


The general CAD system was development by considering a wide range of possible uses of such a system.
Options: Mechanical engineering design,    Animation and graphic design,    Structural engineering design and Electronic circuit design,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The first step in the problem-solving process is to _____.
Options: Plan the algorithm,    Analyze the problem,    Desk-check the algorithm,    Evaluate and modify (if necessary) the program

Ans:B ,B


What value will display if the formula = “$55.00″+5 is entered into a cell?
Options: $60 B. 60 C. “$55.00″+5 D. $60.00

Ans:– B ,


Who is called a supervisor of computer activity? A)  Memory B)  Operating System C)  I/O Devices D)  Control Unit
Options:

Ans:– B ,


. It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options: a. create b. modify c. sort d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


Goals for the design of the logical schema include
Options: avoiding data inconsistency,    being able to construct queries easily,    being able to access data efficiently,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to list the jobs currently in print queues?
Options: lpq,    lpr,    lprm,    lpc

Ans:A ,A


What is the purpose of the PSH flag in the TCP header?
Options: Typically used to indicate end of message B. Typically used to indicate beginning of message C. Typically used to push the message D. Typically used to indicate stop the message

Ans:– A ,


A real voltage source has
Options: Zero internal resistance,    Infinite internal resistance,    A small internal resistance,    A large internal resistance

Ans:C ,C


Which of the plotters listed below eliminates media size limitations?
Options: Drum,    Flatbed,    Electrostatic,    Pinch roller

Ans:A ,A


. In order to email a Word document from withing MS Word
Options: a. Office button >> Send to >> Mail Recipient b. Save the file as an email attachment c. Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word d. This is an impossible operation

Ans:– A,– A


Brad is in charge of a small network and wants to make it simple but secure. The users want to have full control over their data and still be able to share data with the rest of the office. The networking knowledge of the office staff is excellent. Which network(s) would be the best to set up?
Options: Peer-to-peer,    Master domain,    Server-based,    Ethernet

Ans:A ,A


99. How can you access the font size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options: a. Ctrl + S b. Ctrl + Shift + S c. Ctrl + P d. Ctrl + Shift + P

Ans:– D ,– D


. You can open the scenario Manager dialog box by choosing scenarios from the ….. menu.
Options: a. View b. Insert c. Format d. Tools

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet?
Options: a. Save workbook b. Modifiy the worksheet c. Enter text and data d. Copy the worksheet

Ans:8211; d,8211; d


to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: a. select the box and text, then make changes b. select the box, then make the changes c. highlight the text, them make the changes d. a and b both

Ans: – A , – A


If you need to change the typeface of a document, which menu will you choose?
Options:  A) Edit, B) View, C) Format, D) Tools, 

Ans:-C,-C


An advantage of blocking a tape is that
Options: additional processing time is consumed,    the direct file method can be emulated,    tapes contain less data and longer tapes,    less tape is used to store the same amount of data

Ans:D ,D


Alex is required to provide information on how many people are using the network at any one time. Which network will enable him to do so?
Options: Server-based,    Token-Ring,    Ethernet,    Star

Ans:A ,A


. Batch file is used to
Options: a. Run program b. Show the contents c. run commands automatically d. All of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


. What was the nick name of the computer used by the Americans in 1952 for their H-bomb project?

Options: A) ENIAC B) EDSAC C) MANIAC D) UNIVAC

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options: a. merge the two files b. create the main document c. set the mailing list parameters d. create the data source

Ans:– C,– C


Which device can understand difference between data & programs?
Options: Input device B. Output device C. Memory D. Microprocessor

Ans:– D ,


. What’s the easy way to apply varied animations to test on slides
Options: a. apply effects in the custom animation text pane b. apply an animation scheme c. customize bullets with animated clipart d. all of above

Ans:1 – B ,1 – B


What will happen if in a C program you assign a value to an array element whose subscript exceeds the size of array?
Options: The element will be set to 0.,    The compiler would report an error.,    The program may crash if some important data gets overwritten.,    The array size would appropriately grow.

Ans:C ,C


A typical worksheet has …. Number of columns
Options: a. 128 b. 256 c. 512 d. 1024

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Which of the following isn't used in the storage phase of a computer-based information system?
Options: Magnetic,    Keyboard,    Diskette,    Hard disk

Ans:B ,B


. By default, on which page the header or the footer is printed?
Options: a. on first page b. on alternate page c. on every page d. none of the above

Ans:–  C,–  C


.   You can embed a Microsoft Word tale in a slide by
Options: a. Clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking table b. Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the formatting toolbar c. Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the standard toolbar d. A and c

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


The organization and interconnection of the various components of a computer system is
Options: Architecture,    Networks,    Graphics,    Designing

Ans:A,(Aanswer


The CAI (Computer-Assisted Instruction) technique based on programmed instruction is:
Options: frame-based CAI,    generative CAI,    problem-solving CAI,    intelligent CAI

Ans:A ,A


The desirable characteristic(s) of a memory system is (are)
Options: speed and reliability,    low power consumption,    durability and compactness,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com