Why is the width of the data bus so important to the processing speed of a computer?


Options: The narrower it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the more data that can fit into main memory,    The wider it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the slower the computer's processing speed

Ans:C,C


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 9676 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The bubbles in a bubble memory pack are created with the help of?
Options: Laser beam,    Magnetic field,    Electric field,    X-ray

Ans:B,B


Which menu do you choose to shade words and paragraph?
Options: format, borders and shading, insert, borders and shading, view, shading,none of the above

Ans:D ,


. Through which device the main components of the computer communicate with each other?
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans: – B ,


. What value will display if the formula = “$55.00″+5 is entered into a cell?
Options: a. $60 b. 60 c. “$55.00″+5 d. $60.00

Ans:– b,– b


. The _____ function returns a string that has been converted to uppercase text.
Options: a. AllCap b. UCase c. UpCase d. Upper

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


You have been contracted to install a windows NT network in an office that is located in a strip mall. The office is located next to the power plant of the building, so a UPS (uninterruptible power supply) has already been installed. What type of cable should you use for the network cabling? Choose the best answer.
Options: TI,    UTP,    Fiber-optic,    PSTN

Ans:E ,E


Portrait and Landscape are
Options:  A) Page Orientation, B) Paper Size, C) Page Layout, D) All of above, 

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following statements is true
Options: as parallel run involves two different terminals accessing a common database,    computers are essential for systems Analysis,    Flow of information in an organization is always vertical,    alpha testing is the verification process a system goes through for the first time

Ans:D ,D


5. …..system is built directly on the hardware
Options: a. Environment b. System c. Operating d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


What form of energy is used to maintain an imbalance of charges between the terminals of a battery?
Options: Electronical energy,    Mechanical energy,    Chemical energy,    Solar energy

Ans:C ,C


An input device that converts data punched into paper lape into a binary format is
Options: Page reader,    Paper tape punch,    Paper tape reader,    Card punch

Ans:C ,C


Inventory lead time can be broken into:
Options: review, order, manufacturing or purchasing and receiving,    order, manufacturing or purchasing, and receiving,    order, receiving,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The Average case occur in linear search algorithm
Options: a. When Item is somewhere in the middle of the array b. When Item is not in the array at all c. When Item is the last element in the array d. When Item is the last element in the array or is not there at all  

Ans:a,a


hat is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: Alt + F9 B. Ctrl + F9 C. Shift + F9 D. Space + F9

Ans:– A ,


If a signal passing through a gate is inhibited by sending a low into one of the inputs, and the output is HIGH, the gate is a(n):
Options: AND,    NAND,    NOR,    OR

Ans:B ,B


A human cannot feel a static discharge as high as _____ volts.
Options: 200,    2000,    10000,    50000

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a system programming language for micro-computers in the Intel family.
Options: LOGO,    SNOBOL,    PCM,    PL/1

Ans:C ,C


Hardware _____ memory is seldom used in modern computers.
Options: ROM,    RAM,    LIFO,    PROM

Ans:C ,C


. Which Form tool creates a new form that show both a form and datasheet views?
Options: a. Form b. Form Wizard c. Multiple Item Form d. Split Form

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


Which command will you use in PowerPoint if you need to change the color of different objects without changing content?
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Font Color d. Object Color

Ans: – B , – B


Point out the error in the program in 16-bit platform? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct bits { int i:40; }bit; printf("%d\n", sizeof(bit)); return 0; }
Options: 4,    2,    Error: Bit field too large,    Error: Invalid member access in structure

Ans:C ,C


The code that should be adequate for present and anticipated data processing both for machine and human use is
Options: Conciseness,    Uniqueness,    Operability,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What are the tabs that appear at the bottom of each workbook called?
Options: Reference tabs B. Position tabs C. Location tabs D. Sheet tabs

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following chips can be reprogrammed with special electric pulses?
Options: EPROM,    PROM,    ROM,    EEPROM

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a practical data-processing approach?
Options: batch-sequential,    batch-direct,    immediate-sequential,    immediate-direct

Ans:C ,C


When UPC is used, the price of the item is located
Options: on the item,    on the item and on the shelf,    in computer storage,    on the shelf and in computer storage

Ans:D ,D


. “Ctrl + End” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor to the end of Line B. Moves the cursor to the end of Document C. Moves the cursor to the end of Paragraph D. None of the Above

Ans:– B ,


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a=10; void f(); a = f(); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } void f() { printf("Hi"); }
Options: Error: Not allowed assignment,    Error: Doesn't print anything,    No error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


Sort/Report generators
Options: a . are faster than index/report generators b . require more disk space than indexed/report generators c . do not need to sort before generating report d . both a and b

Ans:D,Both A and B


. Who invented the high level language C?

Options: A) Dennis M. Ritchie B) Niklaus Writh C) Seymour Papert D) Donald Kunth

Ans:A,A


which of the following is not an Aggregate function?
Options: Min B. Max C. Select D. Avg

Ans:– C ,


. Which keys can be pressed quit without saving in DOS
Options: a. Ctrl + A b. Ctrl + B c. Ctrl + C d. Ctrl + D

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


To move the cursor page to page of document
Options:  A) Ctrl+PgDn, B) Ctrl+PgUp, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


. Which of the following parameters decided the performance of the memory?
Options: Latency B. Cycle time C. Transfer rate D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is NOT a type of SQL constraint?
Options: PRIMARY KEY,    FOREIGN KEY,    ALTERNATE KEY,    UNIQUE

Ans:C ,C


What is the extension of Word files?
Options:  A) FIL, B) DOT, C) DOC, D) TXT,

Ans:-C,-C


Most algorithms follow the format of
Options: Entering the input items, then displaying the input items, and then processing the output items,    Entering the input items, then processing the output items, and then displaying the output items,    Entering the input items, then processing the input items, and then displaying the output items,    Entering the output items, then displaying the output items, and then processing the output items

Ans:C ,C


. What was the nick name of the computer used by the Americans in 1952 for their H-bomb project?

Options: A) ENIAC B) EDSAC C) MANIAC D) UNIVAC

Ans:C,C


In order to email a Word document from withing MS Word
Options: a. Office button >> Send to >> Mail Recipient b. Save the file as an email attachment c. Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word d. This is an impossible operation

Ans:– A,– A


Which of the following is required for a plotter to perform specific commands?
Options: Firmware,    Software,    Driver,    Hardware

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following device is used with an X.25 network to provide service to asynchronous terminals
Options: repeater,    bridges,    gateway,    Packet assembler/disassemble

Ans:D ,D


A standard multimeter is ideal for measuring a monitors high voltage output.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:B ,B


. What is the method of handling deadlocks?
Options: a. Use a protocol to ensure that the system will never enter a deadlock state. b. Allow the system to enter the deadlock state and then recover. c. Pretend that deadlocks never occur in the system. d. All of the Above

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


The total impedance of a series RLC circuit:
Options: is minimum at the resonant frequency,    always increases as the applied frequency increases,    always decreases as the applied frequency increases,    is maximum at the resonant frequency

Ans:A ,A


  EEPROM stands for A.  Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B.  Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C.  Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D.  Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– A ,


. How to insert Tables in Slide?
Options: a. Insert Table from Insert menu b. Click on Insert Table in content pane of blank slide c. Option A & B d. Tables cannot be inserted in slides

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


Which of the following statements are FALSE about the below code? int main(int ac, char *av[]) { }
Options: ac contains count of arguments supplied at command-line,    av[] contains addresses of arguments supplied at a command line,    In place of ac and av, argc and argv should be used.,    The variables ac and av are always local to main()

Ans:C ,C


. Registers which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional codes (bits set by the CPU hardware as the result of operations), are known as
Options: A) PC B) Flags C) Memory Address Registers D) General Purpose Registers

Ans:B,B


  After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
Options: Design Template B. Color Scheme C. Animation Scheme D. Color Effects

Ans:– B ,


. Generally quick launch toolbar is displayed on
Options: a. the left side of taskbar b. the right side of taskbar c. on the middle of taskbar d. a bar out of taskbar

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a

www.000webhost.com