You accidentally erased a record in the sheet. What command can be used to restore it immediately?


Options: Insert B. Copy C. Undo D. Replace

Ans:– C ,






More MS-Excel Related questions:


. when you print preview a worksheet
Options: a. the entire worksheet is displayed b. the selected range is displayed c. the active portion of the worksheet is displayed d. a, b and c

Ans:– d,– d


. What does the expression [detail] ! [product] * 1.30 do?
Options: a. multiplies the contents of detail and product fields by 1.3 b. First divides detail by product and then multiplies by 1.3 c. multiplies the contents of detail in the product table by 1.3 d. multiplies the contents of product in the detail table by 1.3

Ans:– d,– d


A farad is defined as the amount of capacitance necessary for:
Options: dissipating 1 W of power,    causing an ac phase shift greater than 90 degree,    storing 1 V for 1 second,    changing the voltage on the plates at the rate of 1 V per second when 1 A of current is flowing

Ans:D ,D


Updating a database means
Options: revising the file structure,    reorganizing the database,    modifying or adding record occurrences,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What is the minimum number of wires required for sending data over a serial communications links?
Options: 2,    1,    4,    3

Ans:A ,A


What does the show check box in query design window indicate
Options: a. It indicates whether the field is to be used or not b. It indicates whether the field is to be displayed in query result or not c. It indicates whether the field names to be displayed in query result or not d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. All of the following are task performed by the operating system except
Options: a. Managing hardware on the computer b. Controlling the access that application program has to the CPU c. Performing housekeeping task like file compression and disk defragmentation d. Provides an interface for user to interact with computer

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


. The term GIGO is related to which characteristics of computers?
Options: A) Speed B) Automatic C) Accuracy D) Reliability

Ans:2-C,2-C


Which of the following is a valid format for mounting a CD-ROM drive?
Options: mount -t iso9660 /dev/cdrom / mnt/cdrom,    mount /dev/cdrom,    mount /mnt/cdrom,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The table created by lexical analysis to describe all literals used in the source program, is:
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:B ,B


The examination and changing of single bits or small groups of his within a word is called
Options: Bit,    Byte,    Bit manipulation,    Bit slice

Ans:C,(Canswer


The systematic access of small computers in a distributed data processing system is referred to as:
Options: dialed service,    multiplexing,    polling,    conversational mode

Ans:C ,C


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to display a list of deleted files that DOS can undelete?
Options: UNDELETE *.*,    UNDELETE/ALL,    UNDELETE/LIST,    UNDELETE

Ans:C ,C


On a VLSM network, which mask should you use on point-to-point WAN links in order to reduce the waste of IP addresses?
Options: /27,    /28,    /29,    /30

Ans:D ,D


. IMB launched its first personal computer called IBM-PC in 1981. It had chips from Intel, disk drives from Tandon, operating system from Microsoft, the printer from Epson and the application software from everywhere. Can you name the country which contributed
Options: A) India B) China C) Germany D) Taiwan

Ans:D,D


You see the message "invalid media device" after installing a new hard drive. What do you do next?
Options: Format,    Fdisk,    Partition,    Add the OS

Ans:A ,A


. “Ctrl + Right Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one word right B. Moves the cursor end of the line C. Moves the cursor end of the document D. Moves the cursor one Paragraph down

Ans:– A ,


. One of the popular mass storage device is CD ROM. What does CD ROM stand for?
Options: A) Compactable Read Only Memory B) Compact Data Read Only Memory C) Compactable Disk Read Only Memory D) Compact Disk Read Only Memory

Ans:6-D,6-D


Which of the following statements is true?
Options: Two SCSI devices connected to a computer can have the same ID if they are both hard drives.,    Each SCSI device must have its own ID,    All SCSI devices must have the same ID,    SCSI ID's are irrelevant

Ans:B ,B


The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options:  A) double click on spacing box, B) double click on inactive Col#, C) Remove mark from Line between checkbox, D) Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box, 

Ans:-D,-D


Which two commands enable you to move between directories?
Options: CD,    CHDIR,    MOVE,    MOVE DIR

Ans:A ,A


. The _____ Symbol Smart Tag launches Microsoft Explorer and obtains a stock quote.
Options: a. MSN Money b. Portfolio c. Financial d. Stock

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


The disadvantage of dynamic RAM over static RAM is
Options: higher power consumption,    variable speed,    need to refresh the capacitor charge every once in two milliseconds,    higher bit density

Ans:C ,C


Microprogramming is
Options: assembly language programming,    programming of minicomputers,    control unit programming,    macro programming of microcomputers

Ans:C ,C


Which is not the function of the Operating System?
Options: Memory management B. Disk management C. Application management D. Virus Protection

Ans:– D ,


  EEPROM stands for A.  Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B.  Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C.  Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D.  Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– A ,


Which statement is true regarding classless routing protocols? The use of discontiguous networks is not allowed. The use of variable length subnet masks is permitted. RIPv1 is a classless routing protocol. IGRP supports classless routing within the same autonomous system. RIPv2 supports classless routing.
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    3 and 4,    2 and 5,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


What happens when dollar signs ($) are entered in a cell address? (ex. $B$2:$B$10)
Options: An absolute cell address is created. B. Cell address will change when it is copied to another cell. C. The sheet tab is changed. D. The status bar does not display the cell address.

Ans:– A ,


Who proposed the relational model?
Options: Bill Gates B. E.F. Codd C. Herman Hollerith D. Charles Babbage

Ans:– B ,


. The operating system allows the user to organize the computer’s contents in a hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the following except:
Options: a. Files b. Folders c. Drives d. System

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


Which layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with the user?
Options: Network,    Application,    Data-link,    Session

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation?
Options: a. File, add a new slide b. Insert, New slide c. File Open d. File, New

Ans: – B , – B


In what module, multiple instances of execution will yield the same result even if one instancy has not terminated before the next one has begun?
Options: non-reusable module,    serially reusable,    reenterable module,    recursive module

Ans:C ,C


When one must sell a project to management, the most important document he or she can produce is a:
Options: method for financing the project,    summary of the problem,    project evaluation,    procedure for purchase

Ans:C ,C


The conditions immediately outside a system is called
Options: The boundary,    The interface,    The environment,    The protocols

Ans:C ,C


The "end-effector" of a robot:
Options: can be an actual tool,    is the robot "hand",    may have a gripping action,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Find out who is not the inventor of transistors among following names
Options: A) John Burdeen B) William Shockley C) Walter Brattain D) Lee de Forest

Ans:5-D,5-D


Which of the following will happen when data is entered into a memory location?
Options: It will add to the content of the location,    It will change the address of the memory location,    It will erase the previous content,    It will not be fruitful if thjere is already some data at that location

Ans:C ,C


______________ is a classical approach to database design?
Options: Left – Right approach B. Right – Left approach C. Top – Down approach D. Bottom – Up approach

Ans:– C ,


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
Options: primary memory,    control section,    external memory,    cache memory

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following properties identifies the type of information stored in a field?
Options: a. Data type b. Field description c. Field name d. Field properties

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct a { float category:5; char scheme:4; }; printf("size=%d", sizeof(struct a)); return 0; }
Options: Error: invalid structure member in printf,    Error in this float category:5; statement,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


What is the shortcut-key for manual line break?
Options: a. CTRL + Enter b. Alt + Enter c. Shift + Enter d. Space + Enter

Ans:–  C,–  C


You can embed a MS-Organization Chart in a slide by
Options: a. Clicking the object command on the edit menu b. Clicking the object command on the edit menu c. Clicking the insert new slide button the standard toolbar, then double click the organization chart button on the formatting toolbar d. Clicking the MS-Organization Chart button on the standard toolbar

Ans: – B , – B


The approach used in top-down analysis and design is
Options: to identify the top level functions by combining many smaller components into a single entity,    to prepare flow charts after programming has been completed,    to identify a top level function an d then create a hierarchy of lower-level modules and components.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used to delete all files in the current directory as well as all files and sub-directories in its subdirectories?
Options: rm *,    rm -r *,    rm all,    rm *.*

Ans:B ,B


. A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: a. AutoStyle b. Template c. Wizard d. Pre formatting

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


Small squares, called _____, on the selection rectangle that surrounds a graphic can be used to change the dimensions of the graphic.
Options: a. scroll boxes b. sizing handles c. status indicators d. move handles

Ans:– B,– B


The barcode which is used on all types of items, is read by a scanning device directly into the computer. What is the name of this scanning device?
Options: Laser scanner,    Wand,    OCR,    MICR

Ans:A ,A


. Memory unit is one part of
Options: A) Input device B) Control unit C) Output device D) Central Processing Unit

Ans:0-D,0-D

www.000webhost.com