You are editing an worksheet that you had previously saved. If you want to save the edited sheet without losing the original one, which command should you use?


Options: New B. Save As C. Edit D. Save

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19506 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


The unit of a computer system that executes program, communicates with and often controls the operation of other subsystems of the computer is known as
Options: CPU,    Control Unit,    I/O unit,    Peripheral unit

Ans:A,A


WRAM is used on a
Options: modem,    video card,    motherboard,    ata connector

Ans:B ,B


A generalised software package produced to meet the bugs of a variety of data processing users is known as
Options: Utility programs,    System software,    Operating system,    Application package

Ans:D ,D


You need to gather the IP address of a remote switch that is located in Hawaii. What can you do to find the address?
Options: Issue the show ip arp command on the router connected to the switch.,    Issue the show ip route command on the router connected to the switch.,    Issue the show cdp neighbor command on the router connected to the switch.,    Issue the show cdp neighbors detail command on the router connected to the switch.

Ans:D ,D


. Formatting a cell in Currency, you can specify
Options: a. Decimal Places b. Currency Symbol c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following statement is incorrect?
Options: The Addresses Resolution Protocol, ARP, allows a host to find the physical address of a target host on the same physical network, given only the target IP address.,    The sender's IP - to- physical address binding is included in every ARP broadcast; receivers update the IP-to-Physical address binding information in their cache before processing an ARP packet.,    ARP is a low-level protocol that hides the underlying network physical addressing, permitting us to assign IP-addresses of our choice to every machine.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Who invented Integrated Circuits?
Options: A) Jack Kilby B) Robert Noyce C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


Right clicking something in Excel:
Options: a. Deletes the object b. Nothing the right mouse button is there for left handed people c. Opens a shortcut menu listing everything you can do to the object d. Selects the object

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


. Which of the following option is not available in Paste Special dialog box?
Options: a.  Add b.  Subtract c.  Divide d.  SQRT

Ans:– d,– d


Which is the first compiler-level language developed by a team of IBM programmers led by John Backus and unveiled in 1957?
Options: BASIC,    PL/1,    FORTRAN,    APL

Ans:C ,C


. Who invented vacuum tubes?
Options: A) John Bardeen B) William Shockley C) Lee de Forest D) All of above

Ans:C,C


The task(s) of the Lexial analysis phase is/are:
Options: to parse the source program into the basic elements or tokens of the language,    to build a literal table and an identifier table,    to build a uniform symbol table,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which symbol is used to separate more than one command in the same command line?
Options: $,    #,    :,    ;

Ans:D ,D


. Current SIMMs have either __ or __ connectors (pins)
Options: A) 9 or 32 B) 30 or 70 C) 28 or 72 D) 30 or 72

Ans:D,D


______________ is a classical approach to database design?
Options: Left – Right approach B. Right – Left approach C. Top – Down approach D. Bottom – Up approach

Ans:– C ,


1024 bytes represent a
Options: Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Kilobyte,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


What service is not monitored by inetd ?
Options: SSH,    time,    ntalk,    finger

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following machine was not invented by Charles Babbage?
Options: A) Tabulating Machine B) Analytical Engine C) Difference Engine D) Both C and D

Ans:A,A


The third generation of computers covers the period:
Options: 1971-1982,    1982-1994,    1959-1964,    1965-1971

Ans:D ,D


A model in which one physical property is used to represent another physical property is known as:
Options: analog model,    deterministic model,    iconic model,    decision theory model

Ans:A ,A


Inventory is also referred to as:
Options: stock,    warehouse capacity,    materials,    materials in hand

Ans:A ,A


4. Which command is used to provide access to files located in other directories or disks?
Options: a. Tree b. Path c. Dir d. Cd

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


When inorder traversing a tree resulted E A C K F H D B G; the preorder traversal would return
Options: a. FAEKCDBHG b. FAEKCDHGB c. EAFKHDCBG d. FEAKDCHBG

Ans: b, b


Which of the following is form of semi conductor memory in which it is possible to change the contents of selected memory locations by applying suitable electrical signals.
Options: CAM,    ROM,    EAROM,    ANACUS

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of a hexadecimal number 4E16 to binary number is
Options: 10011012,    10011102,    11011002,    1101112

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following can be accesses by transfer vector approach of linking?
Options: External data segments,    External subroutines,    Data located in other procedures,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Most of the flow of physical resources occurs on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is the system tool?
Options: a. Backup b. Disk defragmenter c. Both of above d. File

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


. What should be the extension to execute files?
Options: EXE B. BAT C. COM D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


  Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation without having to spend too much time on it?
Options: AutoContent Wizard B. Animation C. Color Schemes D. Chart Wizard

Ans:– A ,


. A .... is a named location on a disk where files are stored
Options: a. Folder b. Pod c. Version d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


Pat Address Translation is also termed what?
Options: NAT Fast,    NAT Static,    NAT Overload,    Overloading Static

Ans:C ,C


. It is acceptable to let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: a.  data will be entered in the adjecent cells b.  no data will be entered in the adjacent cells c.  there is no suitable abbrevition for the text d.  there is not time to format the text

Ans:– b,– b


In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to see all the slides on one screen use
Options: a. view, slide sorter b. view, slide c. view, master d. view, slide show

Ans: – A , – A


Which of the following medium is used for broadband local networks?
Options: Coaxial cable,    optic fiber,    CATV,    UTP

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following refers to a cursor type where changes of any type and from any source are visible?
Options: Forward only,    Static,    Keyset,    Dynamic

Ans:D ,D


What is the name of the logic circuit which can add two binary digits?
Options: Full adder,    Half adder,    Buffer,    Register

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float *p; printf("%d\n", sizeof(p)); return 0; }
Options: 2 in 16bit compiler, 4 in 32bit compiler,    4 in 16bit compiler, 2 in 32bit compiler,    4 in 16bit compiler, 4 in 32bit compiler,    2 in 16bit compiler, 2 in 32bit compiler

Ans:A ,A


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> #define MAX 128 int main() { char mybuf[] = "India"; char yourbuf[] = "BIX"; char const *ptr = mybuf; *ptr = 'a'; ptr = yourbuf; return 0; }
Options: Error: cannot convert ptr const value,    Error: unknown pointer conversion,    No error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


How many columns can you insert in a word document in maximum?
Options:  A) 35, B) 45, C) 55, D) 65,

Ans:-B,-B


Which best describes a fragmented hard drive?
Options: The platters are bad,    Data files are corrupted,    Clusters of data are damaged,    Files are not stored in consecutive clusters

Ans:D ,D


What are the three decisions making operations performed by the ALU of a computer?
Options: A) Grater than B) Less than C) Equal to D) All of the above

Ans:-D,-D


. EPROM can be used for
Options: A) Erasing the contents of ROM B) Reconstructing the contents of ROM C) Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM D) Duplicating ROM

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following statements about criteria in a query is NOT true?
Options: a. Criteria can contain wildcard characters. b. Criteria in a query selects or excludes certain records. c. Criteria cannot be specified as an expression. d. Multiple criteria can be specified using AND, OR, and relational operators.

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


. The ….provides information about hardware installation, configuration and hardware status
Options: a. Device manager b. Control panel c. Add new hardware d. Program manager

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


. When did IBM introduce the 20286 based PC/AT?
Options: A) 1982 B) 1984 C) 1985 D) 1989

Ans:B,B


A disk storage medium in the form of an assembly containing a single rigid magnetic disk permenently is
Options: fixed disk,    disk cartridge,    card punch,    card reader

Ans:B ,B


B7:B9 indicates
Options: a. Cells B7 and cell B9 only, b. Cells B7 through B9, c. Cell B8 only, d. None of the above

Ans:b,Cells B7 through B9


Which one of the following statements is true for the currents in a series RC circuit?
Options: The current always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total current is equal to the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The total current is greater than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The total current is less than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance

Ans:A ,A


The numbers in our worksheet look like this: You want them to look like this: $1,000.How can you accomplish this?
Options: a. None of these b. Select Format > Money from the menu c. Click the Currency Style button on the formatting toolbar d. You have to retype everything and manually add the dollar signs, commas, and decimals.

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c

www.000webhost.com